급성호흡부전증후군에서 염증매개체의 발현 및 메틸프레드니솔론 조기 투여에 따른 영향

Abstract

[한글]배경 : 흉부외과 영역에서 수술 후 급성호흡곤란증후군은 매우 치명적인 합병증들 중 하나이다. 개흉술 후 급성호흡부전증후군에 의한 사망률은 50-100%에 이르지만 이의 발생 원인은 아직 명확히 밝혀지지 않은 상태로, 표준 치료 방법 또한 확립되어 있지 않다.술 후 합병증이 발생하지 않은 환자들의 염증매개체들의 변화를 기초로, 술 후 급성호흡곤란증후군이 발생한 환자의 염증 매개체들 과 비교하여 발생에 관여하는 인자들을 분석하고자 하였다. 또한 술 후 급성호흡부전증후군에 대한 치료로 메틸프레드니솔론 조기투여에 따른 염증매개체들의 변화를 관찰하고자 하였다.방법2004년 4월부터 2005년 6월까지 폐암과 식도암으로 주요수술을 시행한 환자 중 급성호흡부전증후군 등의 합병증이 발생하지 않은 18명을 대조군으로 술 전과 술 후 1주일 동안 혈청 염증/항염증 매개체들의 변화를 관찰하였다. 술 후 급성호흡부전증후군이 발생한 18명의 환자에서 발생일부터 1주일 동안, 그리고 11일째, 14일째, 28일째에 혈청 염증/항염증 매개체들을 측정하였다. 염증/항염증 매개체들로는 인터루킨(interleukin, IL)-1베타(IL-1b), 인터루킨-6 (IL-6), 종양괴사인자-알파(tumor necrosis factor-a, TNF-a), 용해성 (soluble) 인터루킨–6 수용체(sIL-6R), 대식세포 이동억제인자 (macrophage migration inhibitory factor, MIF), C-반응 단백(C-reactive protein, CRP), 코르티솔(cortisol)을 측정하였다. 싸이토카인들은 효소 결합 면역 흡착 분석법으로, CRP는 라텍스 응집법으로, 코르티솔은 형광 편광 면역 측정법을 이용하여 정량적으로 측정하였다.대조군에서 수술에 대한 혈청 염증매개체들의 변화를 관찰하였고, 이를 바탕으로, 대부분 술 후 급성호흡곤란증후군은 술 후 2일째 발생하였기 때문에, 대조군의 술 후 2일째와 술 후 급성호흡곤란 증후군 발생군의 발생 당일의 혈청 염증매개체들을 비교 분석하였다. 그리고 급성호흡부전증후군 조기에 스테로이드 치료에 대한 염증매개체들의 변화를 혈액이 채취된 18명에서 생존자(10명)와 사망자(8명)를 나누어 비교 분석하였다.결과대조군에서 혈청 IL-1b는 수술 전에는 거의 증가되어 있지 않지만 수술 당일에 정점에 다다른 후 감소하다가 수술 후 3일째 다시 증가한 후 감소하였다. 혈청 IL-6, MIF, 코르티솔은 수술 직후에 정점에 다다른 후 점차 지속적으로 감소하였다. sIL-6R은 수술 직후 약간 감소하다 증가하는 추세에 있으나 수술 전과 통계학적으로 의미있는 변화는 없었다. TNF-a는 수술 직후에는 수술 전과 변화가 없었으나 술 후 2일째 증가하기 시작하여 3일째 의의있게 증가한 후 감소하였다. CRP는 수술 1일째부터 증가하여 3일째 중간값이 최대를 이룬 후 점차 감소하였다.대조군 술 후 2일째와 비교 결과, 술 후 급성호흡부전증후군이 발생한 환자에서 혈청 코르티솔(p<0.001)과 IL-1b(p<0.001)가 의미 있게 증가하였고, CRP(p=0.073)와 IL-6(p=0.089)는 증가된 양상을 보였다. TNF-a, sIL-6R, MIF는 별다른 차이를 보이지 않았다. 하지만 항염증에 관여하는 코르티솔에 대한 각 염증 인자들의 비를 비교 분석한 결과 대조군 및 급성호흡부전증후군 모두에서 염증/ 항염증 균형은 차이를 보이지 않았다.술 후 급성호흡부전증후군에서 스테로이드 투여 직후 대부분 염증 /항염증 매개체는 바로 감소하기 시작하였다. sIL-6R은 술 후 급성호흡부전증후군 발생 직후 감소되어 있다가 치료 후 점점 증가 하였다.술 후 급성호흡부전증후군이 발생한 환자에서 생존자와 사망자를 나누어 분석한 결과, 사망자에서 혈청 코르티솔 농도가 급성호흡 부전증후군 4, 5일째 의미있게 높았다(p=0.004, p=0.026). CRP는 급성호흡부전증후군 발생 직후 사망자에서 높은 경향이 있었으며 (p=0.083), 스테로이드 치료 2일째 의미있게 높았다(p=0.008). 그리고 술 후 급성호흡부전증후군 발생 3일 이내에 MIF가 50pg/ml 이상으로 증가된 10명 중 7명이 치료에 대한 불량한 반응으로 사망하였다(p=0.025).결론술 후 염증매개체들은 대부분 수술 직후 증가하며 급성반응물질 중 하나인 CRP는 며칠 후 혈청 내에 증가한다. IL-1b와 TNF-a는 이러한 급성반응물질의 혈청 내 분비에 따른 2차적 혈청 내 증가가 유발되는 것으로 예상된다.술 후 급성호흡부전증후군에서 염증/항염증 매개체들은 합병증이 발생하지 않은 환자에 비해 혈청 수치 그 자체는 모두 증가하지만 염증/항염증의 균형은 깨지지 않고 유지된다. 또한 술 후 급성호흡 부전증후군에서 비정상적으로 상승된 혈청 코르티솔 수치는 패혈증처럼 글루코코르티코이드 저항에 의한 상대적 부신저하 (relative adrenal insufficiency)가 발생했음을 시사한다.술 후 급성호흡부전증후군 발생시 조기에 메틸프레드니솔론을 투여하면혈청 염증/항염증 매개체들이 생존자와 사망자 모두에서 현저히 감소하는 반응을 보이고, 급성호흡부전증후군 발생 직후 혈청 CRP와 발생 4일 후 혈청 코르티솔 측정치로 치료에 대한 효과를 예측할 수 있다고 생각한다. 또한, 급성호흡부전증후군 발생 3일 이내에 MIF의 급격한 증가는 스테로이드 치료에 대한 불량한 예후를 암시한다.급성호흡부전증후군 발생과 관련한 염증/항염증 매개체들의 균형에 대해 더욱 더 많은 연구가 필요하고 급성반응단백과 싸이토카인의 상관관계가 급성호흡부전증후군의 병인에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

[영문]Background : Acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) after thoracic surgery is usually lethal. The mortality rates from ARDS reported between 50 % and 100 %.No clear-cut etiology and treatment of postoperative ARDS have yet been identified.On the basis of the serum inflammatory mediators in patients without complications following thoracic surgery, this study was undertaken to evaluate the factors related to the development of ARDS through the comparison with those in postoperative ARDS patients. Furthermore, this study evaluated the response of the inflammatory mediators to the early treatment with methylprednisolone as the treatment of postoperative ARDS.MethodsEighteen patients undergoing lung and esophageal cancer surgery were prospectively included as control and 18 patients with postoperative ARDS were enrolled as ARDS. The serum levels of interleukin-1β(IL-1β), IL-6, soluble IL-6 receptor(sIL-6R), tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α), macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF), C-reactive protein (CRP), and cortisol were measured before surgery and from the operation day to the 7th postoperative day in control and from the onset of ARDS to 1 month later in ARDS. Cytokines, CRP and cortisol were measured with the enzyme linked immuno-sorbent assay(ELISA), latex agglutination method and fluorescence polarization immunoassay, respectively.Serum levels of cytokines between postoperative second day in control and ARDS onset day were compared because postoperative ARDS was mainly developed on the postoperative second day.The ARDS group was divided into survivors(n=10) and non-survivors(n=8). The response of serum inflammatory mediators to the early treatment with 2mg/kg methylprednisolone was compared between survivors and non-survivors.ResultsIn eighteen patients without postoperative complications, serum IL-6, MIF and cortisol rapidly increased and reached maximum immediately after operation. No responses of sIL-6R to the surgical stress were noted. Serum level of CRP increased from the first to the 7th day after operation and reached peak median values on the 3rd day. Unexpectedly, IL-1β, which had decreased after reaching the peak, significantly increased again on the postoperative 3rd days and formed double humps after surgery. Serum TNF-α showed significant increase at the postoperative 3rd day.Serum levels of IL-1β(p<0.001) and cortisol(p<0.001) in ARDS were significantly higher than the control and CRP(p=0.073) and IL-6(p=0.089) had mild elevated tendencies. However, ratios between pro-inflammatory cytokines and cortisol showed no differences in two groups.Most of inflammatory mediators started to decrease immediately after steroid administration for postoperative ARDS. Serum level of sIL-6R was decreased at the onset of ARDS and started to increase after steroid therapy.In comparison between survivors and non-survivors from postoperative ARDS, serum cortisol level in non-survivors was significantly elevated at the 4th and 5th day after the steroid therapy(p=0.004, p=0.026). In non-survivors, CRP had an increased tendency at the onset of ARDS(p=0.083) and was significantly high at the second day of onset(p=0.008).Seven of ten patients above 50 pg/ml within 3 days after onset in serum MIF level died of the poor response to the steroid for ARDS(p=0.025).ConclusionsMost of serum inflammatory mediators are increased immediately after the surgical stress and CRP is elevated several days later. Serum level of IL-1β shows the double peaks after surgical stress. These results suggest that initially elevated cytokines are origin from the surgical site or lungs and the rebound of cytokines results from the response of endothelium or neutrophil to acute phase reactants in circulation.Serum levels of inflammatory mediators themselves after ARDS are increased, but the balance between pro- and anti-inflammatory mediators is well preserved through the simultaneous mutual elevation between pro- and anti-inflammatory mediators at the onset of postoperative ARDS.Progression of postoperative ARDS in spite of high serum cortisol level implies the development of glucocorticoid resistance or relative adrenal insufficiency known by one of pathogenesis of ARDS.Serum levels of CRP, cortisol and MIF will predict the effect of the early steroid administration on postoperative ARDS.More researches about cytokine balances and the relationship between acute phase reactants and cytokines will be necessary to find out the pathogenesis of ARDS.