청소년 남자에서 인슐린 저항성과 동맥 경직도의 관련성

Abstract

[한글]연구배경 및 목적: 최근 인슐린 저항성이 비만 자체보다 대사증후군이나 심혈관 질환과 더 밀접한 관련이 있다고 보고되며, 동맥경화는 임상 전기의 시간을 거쳐 어린 시절부터 시작한다고 널리 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 청소년 남자에서 비만의 정도와는 독립적인 인슐린 저항성과 동맥 경직도의 관련성을 알아보고자 한다.방법: 남자 청소년 256명의 체질량지수, 체지방률, 지질 변수, 인슐린 저항성 (공복 인슐린, HOMA-IR), 인슐린 민감도[공복혈당/공복인슐린(GF/IF), 양적 인슐린 민감도 지표(QUICKI)]를 측정하고 생활습관에 대해 조사하였다. 이들을 HOMA-IR의 중앙값을 이용하여 인슐린 민감한 그룹과 인슐린 저항성이 있는 그룹으로 나누고 체질량지수를 이용하여 정상체중과 비만한 체중으로 정의한 후 네 그룹으로 분류하였다.(정상체중이면서 인슐린 민감한 그룹, 정상체중이지만 인슐린 저항성이 있는 그룹, 비만하지만 인슐린 민감한 그룹, 비만하면서 인슐린 저항성이 있는 그룹) 상완발목맥파속도를 이용하여 동맥경직도를 측정하였다.결과: 높은 체질량지수를 가지더라도 인슐린 민감성의 비만한 청소년은 인슐린 저항성의 정상체중 청소년에 비해 상완발목맥파속도가 낮았다. 연령, 체질량지수, 허리엉덩이둘레비, 평균혈압, 신체활동도, 텔레비전 및 컴퓨터 시청시간을 보정하였을 때 상완발목맥파속도는 인슐린저항성 및 인슐린 민감도 지표들과 독립적인 연관성이 있었다.결론: 본 연구에서 인슐린 저항성은 비만과 독립적으로 동맥경직도와 관련성이 있었으며, 이는 인슐린 저항성이 조기의 동맥경화를 일으키는 관련요인임을 의미한다.

[영문]Aims: To determine the relationship between insulin resistance and arterial stiffness in adolescents regardless the degree of their obesity.Methods: We evaluated body fat, lipid parameters, indices of insulin resistance (fasting insulin, Homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance (HOMA-IR)), insulin sensitivity (fasting glucose/fasting insulin (GF/IF), the quantitative insulin sensitivity check index (QUICKI)), and life style parameters in 256 male adolescents. We divided the study population into the following four groups based on the median values of the HOMA-IR and obesity: non-obese with insulin sensitivity (IS), non-obese with insulin resistance (IR), obese with IS, and obese with IR. In order to estimate arterial stiffness, we measured the brachial ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV).Results: Despite high body mass indexes(BMI), obese-IS adolescents showed significantly lower fasting insulin, HOMA IR, and baPWV, but had higher insulin sensitivity indices than non-obese-IR adolescents. After an adjustment for age, BMI, waist to hip ratios, mean blood pressures, heart rates, total cholesterol levels, triglycerides, alanine aminotrasferase (ALT) levels, physical activity, and television and computer viewing times, multiple regression models showed that baPWV independently correlated with insulin resistance and insulin sensitivity indices.Conclusion: Our results demonstrate an independent association of insulin resistance and PWV, suggesting that IR is a risk factor in the development of early atherosclerosis.Interventions directed towards insulin resistance in addition to weight reduction may be required in order to alter the early development of cardiovascular risk.