레티노이드와 benzalkonium chloride에 의한 접촉피부염의 비교

Abstract

[한글]레티노이드는 비타민 A의 천연 또는 합성 유도체를 말하며 레티노이드의 생체 내 활성 형태인 레티노인산은 여러 피부질환의 치료에 사용되고 있다. 레티노인산은 각질형성세포(keratinocyte)의 증식과 분화를 조절할 뿐만 아니라, 피지선 억제, 세포간 접합 분자 발현의 감소, 항염증 작용 및 항노화 작용이 있어 여드름, 건선, 피부암, T세포 림프종 및 광노화의 치료에 이용된다. 그러나 레티노이드를 국소 도포제로 사용하는 많은 환자들은 '레티노이드 피부염(retinoid dermatitis)'이라고 불리는 일종의 자극성 접촉피부염을 경험하게 되는데 특징적으로 홍반, 인설, 건조, 작열감, 소양감 등을 호소하며 환자들 중 다수가 이러한 불편감 때문에 치료를 중단한다.레티노이드에 의한 접촉피부염은 일반적인 자극제에 의한 접촉피부염과 다른 기전에 의한 것으로 알려져 있다. 현재까지 알려진 바에 의하면 레티노이드에 의한 자극성 피부염은 레티노인산 수용체인 RAR-γ에 의한 것으로 알려져 있으며 이것은 RXR-α와 이종접합체를 형성하여 표적 유전자의 전사를 시작하는 신호를 전달한다. 그러나 이러한 신호 전달이 어떠한 기전을 통하여 자극성 피부염을 일으키는지는 명확하지 않다. 최근에는 이러한 과정에 사이토카인과 cyclooxygenase (COX) 같은 효소들이 관여할 것으로 생각하고 있다. 또한 레티노이드에 의한 표피의 증식에 heparin binding epidermal growth factor-like growth factor (HB-EGF)와 CD44가 관여한다는 보고가 있다.본 연구에서는 레티노이드에 의한 접촉피부염이 일반적인 자극제에 의한 접촉피부염에 비해 특이한 점이 있는지를 밝히기 위해서 무모 생쥐의 피부에 레티노이드와 자극제인 benzalkonium chloride (BKC)를 국소 도포한 뒤 경표피 수분 소실(transepidermal water loss, TEWL)과 귀두께를 측정하고 병리조직 검사, 면역조직화학 검사, 전자 현미경 검사 등을 시행하였고 IL-1α, IL-8, TNF-α와 같은 사이토카인, COX와 같은 효소, HB-EGF 같은 성장 인자 및 CD44의 mRNA 발현을 역전사 중합효소 연쇄반응(reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction, RT-PCR)을 시행하여 비교해 보았다.실험 결과 TEWL과 귀두께는 레티노이드와 BKC를 도포한 피부에서 기제를 도포한 피부에 비해 증가하였으며 두 물질 간의 차이는 없었다. 병리조직학적으로 레티노이드를 도포한 피부가 BKC를 도포한 피부에 비해 표피의 증식이 현저하였으며 면역조직화학 검사 상 표피의 증식과 분화가 레티노이드에서 BKC보다 증가된 소견을 보였으나 분화 표지자 중 filaggrin은 오히려 감소되었다. 전자현미경 검사에서는 레티노이드를 도포한 피부에서 BKC를 도포한 조직에 비해 각질층의 탈락과 층판소체의 분비 증가, 각질세포(corneocyte) 간의 접합 감소와 퇴화된 각질교소체(corneodesmosome)가 보였다. RT-PCR 결과 IL-8, TNF-α, COX-2가 레티노이드와 BKC를 도포한 피부에서 각 기제를 도포한 피부에 비해 증가하였으나 두 물질 간의 차이는 없었다. HB-EGF의 경우 레티노이드를 도포한 피부만 기제 및 BKC를 도포한 피부에 비해 증가한 소견을 보였고 CD44의 경우 레티노이드와 BKC를 도포한 피부와 기제를 도포한 피부 사이에 차이가 없었다.본 연구 결과 레티노이드에 의한 접촉피부염과 대표적인 자극제인 BKC에 의한 접촉피부염에서 염증성 사이토카인, COX-2와 같은 염증 유발 물질은 동일하게 증가하지만, HB-EGF의 증가, 표피의 급격한 증식, filaggrin의 불완전한 발현, 각질교소체의 퇴화, 각질층의 조기탈락 등은 레티노이드 피부염에 특이한 소견으로 생각되며 이로 인한 피부 장벽의 손상과 염증 반응이 레티노이드 피부염의 중요한 기전으로 생각된다.

[영문]The term retinoid has been traditionally used to describe both natural and synthetic derivatives of vitamin A. Retinoic acid, its biologically active form in vivo, has been used as a treatment agent in a number of skin diseases. Retinoic acid has many functions; regulation of the proliferation and differentiation of keratinocytes, inhibition of sebaceous glands, reduction of cell adhesion molecules, anti-inflammation and antiaging, so that it has been used for the treatment of acne, psoriasis, skin malignancies, T cell lymphoma and photoaging. However, many patients undergoing topical retinoid therapy experience ‘retinoid dermatitis’, a retinoid-specific irritant contact dermatitis, characterized by erythema, scaling, dryness, burning and pruritus. They discontinue the topiocal retinoid treatment due to these discomfort.The mechanism of contact dermatitis by retinoid has been known to be different from that of other contact dermatitis by usual irritants. As known as so far, irritant dermatitis by retinoid is mediated by retinoid acid receptor-γ, which forms a heterodimer with retinoid X receptor-αand subsequently signals to initiate the transcription of the target genes. However, it is uncertain how the signaling induces irritant dermatitis. Recently, cytokines and cyclooxygenases (COXs) are thought to be involved in the induction of irritation. In addition, heparin binding epidermal growth factor-like growth factor (HB-EGF) and CD44 were reported to be involved in the epidermal hyperplasia induced by retinoid.In this study, we applied retinoid and benzalkonium chloride (BKC), an well known detergent, on the hairless mice and compared transepidermal water loss (TEWL), ear thickness, histopathology, immunohistochemistry, electron microscopic findings and expression of cytokines (IL-1α, IL-8, TNF-α), COXs, HB-EGF and CD44 by reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR).As a result, both retinoid and BKC increased TEWL and ear thickness, but there was no statistically significant difference between them. Epidermal hyperplasia was more evident in retinoid-treated mouse skin in histopathology. Immunohistochemistry revealed epidermal hyperplasia and differentiation were increased in retinoid-treated mouse skin compared with BKC-treated mouse skin. Filaggrin, one of the markers of epidermal differentiation, however, was expressed more in BKC-treated mouse skin. Reduction of horny layer, increased secretion of lamellar bodies, weakened adhesion between corneocytes and abnormal corneodesmosomes were seen in retinoid-treated mouse skin by electron microscope. As results of RT-PCR, IL-8, TNF-αand COX-2 were increased in both retinoid and BKC-treated mice skin, but there was no statistically significant difference between them. HB-EGF was increased in only retinoid-treated mouse skin and there was statistically significant difference between retinoid and BKC though CD44 expression was not different from each other.In conclusion, both retinoid and BKC increased inflammatory cytokines and COX-2, however, retinoid specifically increased HB-EGF and induced abrupt epidermal hyperplasia, incomplete expression of filaggrin, abnormal corneodesmosomes and early loss of horny layer. Therefore, the mechanism of retinoid dermatitis is thought to be caused by the impairment of epidermal barrier and inflammation.