장애인관련 정보시스템의 성과평가 및 개선방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]장애인복지 정보화사업이 다양하게 추진됨에 따라 장애인의 접근성에 대한 요구가 높아지고 있으며, 수요자 중심의 정보화에 대한 필요성이 제기되고 있다. 이 연구는 장애인정보화사업의 현황을 파악 및 평가하여 향후 국가 장애인정보화사업의 발전방안을 제시하기 위한 목적으로 시도되었다.먼저 국가정보화사업으로 추진 중인 장애인관련 정보화시스템과 민간중심으로 운영중인 웹사이트 현황을 분석하였고, 장애인등록 및 관리시스템의 현황과 실태 분석을 통하여 현 장애인등록 및 관리의 문제점과 서비스 이용절차에 대하여 살펴보았다. 또한 장애인을 대상으로 그들의 서비스 이용에 대한 만족도와 장애인관련 정보시스템 행정실무자를 대상으로 정보화시스템에 대한 성과평가 및 주요성공요인을 분석하였다. 이를 통해 장애인등록 및 관리를 위한 장애인통합관리모형을 제시하였으며, 향후 장애인등록에 관한 발전 및 개선방안을 제시하였다.장애인이 보건소나 의료기관을 방문하면 장애인 통합관리시스템을 통하여 장애인의 정보가 등록되고 필요한 서비스가 연계되도록 설계하여 장애인등록의 누락을 방지하고 장애인의 정보를 서비스 제공기관과 공유함으로써 체계적이고 일관성 있는 관리가 이루어지도록 하였다.이러한 장애인 통합관리시스템을 활용함으로써 서비스의 중복제공과 중복지원이 감소하며 질적인 서비스가 제공되어 질 것이다. 또한 발생되는 장애인의 정보를 지속적으로 추적하고 적극적으로 관리가 가능하여, 장애발생의 예방 및 관리에 대한 기초적인 정보와 장애인 정책 수립시 필요한 정보, 국가간의 비교 자료로서 매우 유용한 자료를 확보하고, 나아가 장애인 관리의 학문적 이론과 전략 개발을 통해 수요자 중심의 장애인복지정책 수립에 기여할 것이다.

[영문]With promoting the disability welfare information projects, the need of information access for the disabled is widely increasing.The study tried to suggest the ways to improve the national disability welfare information projects with evaluating the present condition of the projects. Firstly, the study analyzed the disability information system, which is one of the national information projects, and the private disability websites. Secondly, the study found out the problems of the registration of disability and management system through the situation analysis, and examined the use of service. Finally, the study conducted a survey of the disabled to find out their service satisfaction and also the survey was carried out on the information system workers who are related to the disabled to investigate critical success factors(CSF) and performance evaluation of the information system.As a result, the study offers a proposal of The Disability Unity Management System(DUMS) for the disability registration and management. When the disabled visit the hospital or the public health center, their information is registered automatically in The Disability Unity Management System(DUMS), which helps not to miss out the disability registration. Through this system, they are given the proper service which they need, and the information can be shared with the facilities providing the service for the disabled.The Disability Unity Management System(DUMS) contributes significantly in avoiding the repetition of the support for the disabled and improving the quality of service. In addition, the information from the system will be the database for comparing data between nations and also be important to policy making for prevention of disability and management of the disabled. Furthermore, with an academic theory and a strategy development in management of the disabled, the system contributes to making the disability welfare policy focusing on users.