치료방사선사의 산업보건실천에 영향을 미치는 요인

Abstract

[한글]산업보건의 목적은 산업장에서 발생하는 유해물질로부터 근로자의 건강을 보호 증진시키고, 나아가서는 노동생산성을 향상시키는데 있다. 근로자의 산업보건 실천을 높이는 것은 가장 기본적이며 적극적인 보건활동이다.이 연구는 납, 카드뮴 등의 중금속물질이 포함된 차폐물을 취급하는 치료방사선사를 대상으로 산업보건실천에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하고 관련성을 분석하였다.자료수집은 2006년 2월 1일부터 동년 5월 21까지 설문지를 이용하여 전국의 치료방사선과가 있는 의료기관중 이 연구의 취지에 찬성한 23곳 의료기관 치료방사선과의 치료방사선사 211명을 최종분석대상으로 하였다. 설문지는 일반적인 특성, 작업환경, 산업보건인지도, 증상경험, 산업보건실천으로 이루어져있다. 각 요인에 대하여 빈도분석을 실시하였으며, 산업보건실천에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하기 위하여 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 연구대상자 211명 중 92.9%가 남성이었다. 작업환경과 관련하여 방진용 마스크는 24.2%, MSDS는 1.9%가 비치하고 있다고 응답했다. 특수건강진단에 포함된 유해위험인자가 납이라고 응답한자는 77.7%, 납과 카드뮴이라고 응답한자는 22.3%였다.산업보건인지도와 관련하여 안전보건교육의 경험이 없다고 응답한자는 94.3%, MSDS 교육의 경험이 없다고 응답한자는 99.5%였다. 안전보건교육 내용숙지에서는 96.7%, MSDS 내용숙지에서는 99.5%, 경고표지 내용숙지에서는 91.9%가 내용을 숙지하지 않고 있다고 응답했다.둘째, 산업보건실천 수준과 일반적 특성, 작업환경, 산업보건인지도, 증상경험에서의 관련성을 살펴본 결과 여자, 비흡연자, 비음주자, 모형제작실에 보호구가 비치되었다고 응답한자, 작업환경측정 주기가 1년에 2회라고 응답한자, 특수건강진단에 포함된 유해위험인자가 납과 카드뮴이라고 응답한 자에서 산업보건실천 수준이 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다.셋째, 다중회귀분석결과 다른 변수를 효과적으로 통제한 후 산업보건실천에 영향을 미치는 요인은 성, 흡연여부, 모형제작실 근무기간, 작업환경측정 주기, 유해위험인자, 산업보건인지도였으며, 이 요인들은 산업보건 실천에 통계학적으로 유의하게 영향을 주었다.연구결과를 종합해보면 여성, 비흡연자, 모형제작실 장기 근속자, 작업환경측정주기 빈도가 높은 곳과 특수건강진단에 포함된 유해위험인자가 납과 카드뮴인 곳의 치료방사선사, 산업보건인지도가 높은 자의 산업보건실천이 높았으며, 중금속물질이 포함된 차폐물을 취급하는 치료방사선사의 산업보건실천을 높이기 위해서는 안전보건교육과 MSDS 교육의 실행으로 산업보건인지도를 높이는 것이 필요하다.

[영문]The main purpose of occupational health is to protect workers from the harmful material and to make workers to become more involved in protection of their own health, promotion through workings surveillance, worker education programs, the use of consultants, and promoting of labor production. Achieving such aims, health activities is one of the most important fields in the occupational health.In order to clarify the real condition of occupational health activities of radiotherapeutic technologists in radiation oncology department at nationwide level, we conducted a questionnaire study sent to 211 radiotherapeutic technologists of 23 medical institutions from February 1st to May 21st in 2006. The items in questionnaire survey includes the types of normally treated heavy metals (Pb, lead; Cd, cadmium) at work place, the condition of workings and the experience of symptoms.Study results are shown as follows.First, the percentage of male radiotherapeutic technologists was 92.9% and the percentages of furnishings for masks and MSDS were 24.2% and 1.9%, respectively. 77.7% of radiotherapeutic technologists was checked for only lead contamination and 22.3% was checked for both lead and cadmium contamination in regular health inspection. 94.3% and 99.5% of correspondents didn't experience the education of safety and MSDS, respectively. 99.5% and 91.9% of correspondents didn't have complete understanding of the contents in safety education and the contents of warning signs, respectively.Second, the female, non-smoker, non-drinker, worker with furnished mask, gloves, clothes, the duration of works at mould room, etc shows the better occupational health, which is confirmed by statistical criteria.Third, the regression analysis shows that the dominant variables affecting to a standard occupational health activities are sex, smoking, experience, a cycle of work environment measurement, a checkup items of special examination and occupational health recognition.Our results indicates that the improvement of health education and occupational health recognition should be regularly offered to workers to improve occupational health activities, especially for the radiotherapeutic technologists.