병원의 지식경영 핵심요인과 조직유효성과의 관계

Abstract

[한글]이 연구는 병원조직에서 지식경영의 핵심요인인 인적자산과 구조적자산이 조직유효성에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여 서울지역 소재 500병상 이상 6개 종합병원 종사자 522명을 대상으로 한 설문 조사 자료를 SPSS/PC+와 AMOS 5.0 program을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, one-way ANOVA, 공분산구조분석을 하였으며, 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 표본의 특성별 지식경영 핵심요인인 인적자산과 구조적자산에 대한 비교 결과 남녀 성별 지식경영 핵심요인의 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으나, 모든 요인에서 남자가 여자보다 측정값의 평균이 높았고, 연령별로는 구조적자산 중 정보기술을 제외한 핵심요인에서 연령별로 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 이들 중 대인관계를 제외한 자기개발, 업무능력, 공유문화, 경영전략, 프로세스에서는 연령이 높아질수록 핵심요인의 수준이 높았다. 직종별 비교에서는 구조적자산의 정보기술에서 사무직이 간호직보다 유의하게 높았으며 이외의 지식경영 핵심요인들에서는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 총경력별로는 자기개발과 업무능력, 공유문화, 경영전략이 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 업무능력과 공유문화, 경영전략에서는 공통적으로 총경력이 증가할수록 측정값의 평균이 높았다. 부서경력별로는 업무능력과 공유문화, 경영전략에서 차이가 있었으며, 업무능력은 부서경력 10-14년에서 가장 높았고, 경영전략은 20년 이상에서 가장 높았다. 마지막으로 학력별 지식경영 핵심요인의 비교 결과 자기개발, 업무능력, 대인관계, 공유문화, 정보기술, 경영전략에서 공통적으로 대학원 그룹이 타 학력 그룹보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높았으며, 학력이 높을수록 측정값의 평균도 높았다.둘째, 병원의 설립․운영 형태에 따른 지식경영 핵심요인을 비교한 결과 경영전략 한 요인에서만 사립대학 병원이 기업계열 병원보다 유의하게 높았다.셋째, 구조적자산 중 공유문화, 정보기술, 프로세스는 인적자산인 자기개발, 업무능력, 대인관계 모두에 유의하게 영향을 미쳤고, 경영전략은 자기개발에만 영향을 미쳤다. 모든 영향 관계 중 공유문화가 대인관계에 미치는 영향이 가장 컸으며, 경영전략이 자기개발에 그리고 공유문화가 업무능력에 미치는 영향이 그 다음 순서대로 높았다.넷째, 조직유효성 변수인 직무만족, 조직몰입, 경쟁우위, 혁신성 상호간의 영향에 대한 분석 결과는 선행 연구(황운순, 2001)와 동일하였으며, 직무만족이 조직몰입에 영향을 미치고, 조직몰입은 경쟁우위와 혁신성에 영향을 미쳤다.다섯째, 지식경영 핵심요인인 인적자산과 구조적자산은 직접적으로 또는 간접적으로 조직유효성에 유의하게 영향을 미치고 있었다. 직무만족에는 자기개발을 제외한 모든 요인들이 영향을 미쳤으며 특히 공유문화와 프로세스가 상대적으로 많은 영향을 미쳤다. 조직몰입에는 자기개발, 업무능력, 대인관계, 경영전략, 프로세스가 영향을 미쳤으며, 프로세스가 가장 많은 영향을 미쳤다. 경쟁우위에는 업무능력 요인만이 유의하게 영향을 미쳤고, 혁신성에는 업무능력, 경영전략, 공유문화, 정보기술, 자기개발 순서대로 영향을 미쳤다.병원조직의 지식경영의 핵심요인은 조직구성원의 연령과 직종, 근무경력 및 학력에 따라 수준차이가 있으며, 지식경영 핵심요인 중 구조적자산이 인적자산과 조직유효성 모두에 영향을 미치고 있었다. 즉 지식경영의 핵심은 지식이지만, 지식경영을 통해 조직유효성을 제고하는데 있어 지식경영에 필요한 구조적 Infra 즉, 구조적자산이 중요함을 알 수 있었다.결론적으로 이 연구에서는 병원의 지식경영의 핵심요인인 인적자산과 구조적자산 각각의 항목이 조직유효성 항목 중 어느 것에 얼마만큼 영향을 미치고 있는지를 제시하고 있으며, 조직유효성 항목 중에서도 결국에는 경쟁우위와 혁신성에 영향을 미치고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이 연구 결과는 방법론상의 문제로 그대로 전체 병원에 적용할 수는 없겠으나, 조직유효성 제고를 위해 지식경영을 도입하고자 하는 병원에서 지식경영 핵심요인 각 항목별 세부 전략수립에 유용하게 활용할 수 있을 것이라는 점에서 연구의 의의가 있다.

[영문]In order to analyze how much significant personal and infrastructural property - two core factors crucial to knowledge management in hospital organization may have effects upon organizational effectiveness, this study surveyed total 522 employees at 6 general hospitals with 500 or more beds in Seoul metropolitan area, and conducted descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA and covariance structural analysis via SPSS/PC+ and AMOS 5.0 program. The major results of this study can be summed up as follows:First, the comparison between personal and infrastructural property as core factors of knowledge management according to sample characteristics showed that there were not significant differences between the core factors by sex on a statistical level, but male group averaged higher score in all factors than female group. And it was found that there were more or less significant differences in all core factors except information technology out of infrastructural property by age distribution, and the older age distribution led to higher level of core factors in self- development, work capacity, community culture, business administration strategy and process except for personal relationships. For comparison by occupational category, desk job showed significantly higher level in the information technology out of infrastructural property than nursing job, but there was not any significant difference in other core factors of knowledge management. According to total career, there were more or less significant differences in self-development, work capacity, community culture and business administration strategy. Notably, it was common that the longer career led to the higher average score in work capacity, community culture and business administration strategy. Based on departmental careers, there were more or less differences in work capacity, community culture and business administration strategy. And it was noted that 10- to 14-year career group reached the highest work capacity, while 20-year or longer career group reached the highest level of business administration strategy. Finally, results of comparing core factors of knowledge management by academic career showed that the graduate school group reached significantly higher level in self-development, work capacity, personal relationships, community culture, information technology and business administration strategy than other academic career groups overall on a statistical level, and it was noted that the higher academic career resulted in the higher average score in measurement.Second, the results of comparing the core factors of knowledge management with one another according to establishment and operational system of hospital showed that private university hospitals reached significantly higher score only in business administration strategy than enterprise-founded hospitals.Third, community culture, information technology and process - 3 factors of infrastructural property - had all significant effects upon self-development, work capacity and personal relationships as personal property. And business administration strategy had effects upon self-development alone. Out of all effect associations, it was community culture that had most significant effect on personal relationships, which was followed by the effect of business administration strategy upon self-development and that of community culture upon work capacity, respectively.Fourth, the results of analysis about interactive associations among job satisfaction, organizational commitment, competitive edge and innovativeness - as variables of organizational effectiveness - demonstrated to be identical with a previous study(Un-sun Hwang, 2001), and it was found that job satisfaction influenced organizational commitment and the latter influenced competitive edge and innovativeness in turn.Fifth, personal and infrastructural property as 2 core factors of knowledge management had significant influences, whether firsthand or secondhand, upon organizational effectiveness. All factors except self-development had effects upon job satisfaction, and particularly, community culture and process had relatively higher effects on job satisfaction. And organizational commitment was influenced by self-development, work capacity, personal relationships, business administration strategy and process(Note that it was influenced most by process). Competitive edge was influenced significantly by work capacity alone, and innovativeness was influenced by work capacity, business administration straegy, community culture, information technology and self-development in turn.The core factors of knowledge management in hospital organization varied in level depending upon in-house age distribution, occupational category, and working/academic career, and it was found that infrastructural property in core factors of knowledge management had effects upon both personal property and organizational effectiveness. That is, knowledge is the key of knowledge management, but it is infrastructural property(as structural infra) that is required for knowledge management for the benefit of higher organizational effectiveness owing to knowledge management.Summing up, this study suggests how much significant each factor of personal and infrastructural property - core factors of knowledge management in hospital has influences on each factor of organizational effectiveness, and some factors of organizational effectiveness ended up in influencing competitive edge and innovativeness. Although the results of this study cannot be methodologically applied as they are to all hospitals, it is significant in a sense that the results will be usefully applied to building up itemized strategies in detail for core factors of knowledge management in hospitals that need to introduce knowledge management for the benefit of better organizational effectiveness.