일회용 활성탄 마스크 착용에 따른 요중 마뇨산 농도 변화

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 일부 톨루엔 취급 근로자가 방독마스크 착용시 정상적인 작업이 어려워 대신 착용하고 있는 일회용 활성탄 마스크의 톨루엔 흡수 차단 효과를 조사하기 위하여 수행되었다. 연구방법은 서울에 소재한 옵셋 및 일부 그라비아 인쇄업체를 대상으로 보호구 미착용일과 착용일을 구분하여 동일 근로자 15명의 공기중 톨루엔 농도를 측정하고 요중 마뇨산 농도를 분석하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같았다.일회용 활성탄 마스크 미착용군에서 공기중 톨루엔 농도의 산술평균은 27.22 ppm이였고, 착용군에서는 37.89 ppm으로, 미착용군보다 착용군의 공기중 톨루엔 농도가 1.39배 높았으나 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다(p>0.05).보호구 미착용군에서 요중 마뇨산 농도의 산술평균은 작업 시작 전에 0.97 g/L, 작업 종료 후에 2.10 g/L로 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였고(p<0.05), 착용군 또한 작업 시작 전에 1.20 g/L, 작업 종료 후에 1.87 g/L 로 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).보호구 착용군의 작업종료 후 요중 마뇨산 농도의 산술평균은 1.87 g/L로서, 미착용군 2.10 g/L보다 11.1 % 감소하였으나 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(p>0.05). 그러나 작업종료 후 요중 마뇨산 농도에서 작업전 요중 마뇨산 농도를 뺀 순수한 요중 마뇨산 농도 변화량은 보호구 착용군이 0.67 g/L, 미착용군이 1.13 g/L로서 보호구 착용군이 미착용군에 비하여 41.0 % 감소하였고 통계학적으로도 유의하였다(p<0.05).이상의 결과로 보아 일회용 활성탄 마스크는 방독마스크와 같이 톨루엔의 호흡기 흡수를 대부분 차단하는 것이 아니라 일부 차단하는 효과가 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서, 일회용 활성탄 마스크는 호흡보호구를 착용하지 않고 작업하는 것보다는 일정의 효과가 있다.

[영문]This study was carried out to analyze the effect on desorption of toluene by the disposable charcoal respirators instead of gas & vapor respirators for toluene using workers. For this study, measurement of toluene concentration in atmosphere and concentation of hippuric acid in urine were performed on 15 workers who had been employed in offset printing and some of gravure printing companies in Seoul, and the result was as follows.In the disposable charcoal respirators non-wearing group, the arithmetic mean of toluene concentration in atmosphere was 27.22 ppm, and that of the respirator wearing group was 37.89 ppm. This result indicates that although the toluene concentration in atmosphere in the respirator non-wearing group was 1.39 times higher than that in the respirator wearing group, there was no statistically significant difference(p>0.05).In the respirator non-wearing group, the arithmetic mean of urinary hippuric acid concentration was 0.97 g/L before the work started and 2.10 g/L after the work completed. This result indicated a statistically significant difference(p<0.05). Also, in the respirator wearing group, those values were 1.20 g/L and 1.87 g/L, respectively, before the work started and after the work completed and this result indicated a statistically significant difference(p<0.05).The arithmetic mean of urinary hippuric acid concentration in the respirator wearing group after the work completed was 1.87 g/L, which was decreased by 11.1% compared with 2.10 g/L in case of the respirator non-wearing group, and this result was not considered to indicate a statistically significant difference(p>0.05). The variations in hippuric acid concentration between before the work started and after the work completed, however, are 0.67 g/L and 1.13 g/L in the respirator wearing group and in the respirator non-wearing group, respectively. The hippuric acid concentration in the respirator wearing group was decreased by 41% compared with that in the respirator non-wearing group and this result indicated a statistically significant difference(p<0.05).From the above result, it was found that the disposable charcoal respirators does not desorb the toluene mostly, but only partially. Accordingly, it is concluded that the disposable charcoal respirators has a certain effect compared to the case without using any regular protective respirators.