보건소 금연클리닉의 단기금연성공 요인

Abstract

[한글]이 연구는 우리나라의 높은 성인 흡연율을 감소시키기 위해 국민건강증진종합(Health Plan 2010)에 따라 2005년부터 실시되고 있는 보건소 금연클리닉을 방문한 흡연자의 단기 금연성공률 및 관련요인을 파악하여 효과적인 금연상담의 자료로 사용하기 위하여 시행하였다.2006년 3월 13일부터 20006년 5월 4일까지 서울시 소재의 2개 보건소를 방문한 흡연자를 대상으로 일반적인 특성, 흡연관련 특성 및 과거 금연관련 특성을 조사하였으며 대상자가 선정한 금연시작일로부터 28일 동안의 금연여부 및 금연성공에 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상되는 요인들을 조사하였다.금연성공과 관련된 요인을 파악하기 위해 변수의 특성에 따라 t-test 또는 X2-test를 실시하여 금연성공군과 실패군의 차이를 파악하였으며, 설정한 가설에 따라 금연중재요인이 금연여부에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석(Logistic regression analysis)을 실시하였으며, 금연기간 및 중도절단된 자료의 영향을 고려하여 콕스의 비례위험 회귀분석(Cox's proportional hazard regression analysis)을 실시하였다.연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.1. 단기금연성공률금연시작일로부터 28일 동안의 계속 금연성공률(CA: Continuous Abstinence rate)은 43.4%이었다.2. 금연성공자와 실패자의 특성 비교금연성공자와 실패자의 특성 비교에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보인 변수는 연령으로 금연성공자의 평균 연령은 약 44.7세, 금연실패군의 39.1세로 금연성공군의 평균 연령이 더 높았다(p=.008).3. 니코틴 패치 사용이 금연에 미치는 영향연령, 흡연기간, 직업, 음주여부, 규칙적인 운동여부, 질병여부, 니코틴의존도 및 최초 방문시의 일산화탄소 농도 등의 혼란변수를 통제한 상태에서 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시한 결과 패치 미 사용군에 비해 패치사용군의 금연실패 확률이 0.20배(95% CI: 0.04-1.02) 낮았으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다(p=.053). 콕스의 비례위험 회귀분석을 실시한 결과 패치 미 사용군에 비해 사용군의 금연실패 위험비(HR: Hazard Ratio)는 0.56배(95% CI: 0.23-1.36) 낮았으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다(p=.199).4. 니코틴 패치 사용일수가 금연에 미치는 영향니코틴 패치 사용자만을 대상으로 혼란변수를 통제한 상태에서 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시한 결과 사용일수 증가에 따른 금연실패 확률은 0.86배(95% CI: 0.81-0.92) 낮아졌으며(p<.001), 콕스의 비례위험회귀분석에 의한 금연실패 위험비는 0.93(95% CI: 0.89-0.95)이었다(p<.001).5. 니코틴 대체제 부작용 경험이 금연에 미치는 영향껌, 패치 등의 니코틴 대체제 사용자를 대상으로 혼란변수를 통제한 상태에서 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시한 결과 부작용 경험이 없는 군에 비해 부작용 경험군의 금연실패율이 0.35배(95% CI: 0.15-0.82) 감소하였고(p=.015), 콕스의 비례위험 회귀분석 결과 부작용 미 경험군에 대한 부작용 경험군의 금연실패 위험비는 0.48배(95% CI: 0.26-0.88)낮았다(p=.002)6. 금연상담횟수가 금연에 미치는 영향혼란변수를 통제한 상태에서 로지스틱 회귀분석에 의한 상담횟수 1회 증가에 따른 금연실패 확률은 0.19배(95% CI: 0.10-0.38) 감소하였으며(p<.001), 콕스의 비례위험 회귀분석에 의한 상담횟수 증가에 따른 금연실패 위험비는 0.36(95% CI:0.28-0.47)이었다(p<.001).이러한 결과들을 종합해 볼 때 보건소 금연클리닉의 금연성공률 향상을 위해서는 정확한 니코틴 대체제의 적용과 지속적인 상담의 중요성이 강조되어야 할 것으로 생각된다. 이 연구는 일부 제한점이 있으나 우리나라 보건소 금연클리닉의 단기 금연성공요인, 특히 금연상담사에 의해 제공될 수 있는 중재요인에 관한 연구가 거의 없었다는데 의의가 있으며 앞으로 대상자를 확대한 장기금연성공요인에 관한 연구가 수행되어야 할 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]The purpose of this study is to help effective counselling for smoking cessation, which has been carried out to reduce the high smoking rate among adults in Korea since 2005 according to the "Health plan 2010", by analyzing short term abstinence rate of smoking-cessation and associated risk factors for those who visited the smoking-cessation clinic in the public health center.From March 13 to May 4 of 2006, 136 participants who has visited two smoking cessation clinics in Seoul, Korea was surveyed for demographic characteristics, features of smoking pattern and tobacco use, as well as previous cessation attempts and other factors expected to influence upon the success of smoking cessation.To understand the factors related to successful quitting, t-test or X2-test according to variables was done for the detection of differences between quitter and non-quitter and logistic regression analysis was used for evaluating the effect of guiding factors for tobacco abstinence based on the hypothesis of this study and Cox's proportional hazard regression analysis was applied in consideration of the effect of abstinence duration and censored data.Summarized results are as follows:1. Short term abstinence rateContinuous abstinence rate for 28 days from the start of smoking cessation was 43.4%.2. Compared the success and failure groupIn comparison of the characteristics between quitter and non-quitter, the variables showing statistical significance was the age, that is the mean age of the quitter was 44.7 and that of the non-quitter was 39.1(p=0.008).3. Influence of Transdermal Nicotine patch on smoking cessationWith controlling for age, duration of smoking, job, alcohol drinking, regular physical exercise, present disease, FTND(Fagerstrom test for nicotine dependence) and expiratory CO(carbon monoxide) level at initial visit, according to the results of logistic regression analysis, compared to non-nicotine patch users, the nicotine patch users had a decrease probability of smoking cessation failure (OR, 0.20; 95% CI 0.04-1.02), but not significant(p=0.053). As a result of Cox's proportional hazard regression analysis, Hazard Ratio of failure for nicotine patch users was lower(HR, 0.56; 95% CI 0.23-1.36)than that of non-nicotine patch users, but there was no statistical significance (p=.199), either.4. Influence of periods of Transdermal Nicotine patch on smoking cessationAdjusted for confounders, as involving nicotine patch users alone, the odd's ratio of failure attended with increased period of patch application based on logistic regression analysis decreased (OR, 0.86; 95% CI 0.81-0.92, p<.001), also risk of failure accompanied with increasing the application days of Nicotine patch according to Cox's proportional hazard regression analysis was decreased(HR, 0.93; 95% CI 0.89-0.95, p<.001) respectively.5. Influence of NRT(Nicotin replacement therapy) side effect on smoking cessationWith controlling for confounders, when calculating the result of logistic regression analysis for NRT users(including gum, patch, etc.), the odd's ratio of failure of those who have ever experienced adverse effects compared with those who never experienced side effects of NRT, represented a decrease in smoking cessation failure rate(OR, 0.35; 95% CI: 0.15-0.82, p=.015), and according to Cox's proportional hazard regression analysis the risk of failure of those who have ever experienced adverse effects in comparison with group without experiences of side effects was lower(HR, 0.48; 95% CI: 0.26-0.88, p=.002).6. Influence of times of counseling on smoking cessationAdjusted for confounders, the odd's ratio of failure was decreased by 0.19 with the increase in the number of times of counseling based on logistic regression analysis (OR, 0.19;95% CI: 0.10-0.38, p<.001), and the risk of failure accompanied with increasing the number of counselling according to Cox's proportional hazard regression analysis was 0.36(95% CI:0.28-0.47)(p<.001) respectively.In conclusion, accurate application of NRT and the importance of continuous counselling should be emphasized in order to increase the abstinence rates in public health center smoking-cessation clinic. In spite of some limitation of this study, the significance of this study is that there have been rare reports about short term abstinence rate of smoking-cessation in public health center smoking-cessation clinic, especially for intervention factors which could be provided by smoking cessation counsellors. We suggest that factors which affect abstinence success proportion for the long term among larger groups should be done in the future.