DNA microarray를 이용한 난소의 자궁내막종과 정상 난소조직의 유전자 발현의 차이에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]자궁내막증은 자궁 내막 이외의 여러 장소에 이소성 내막조직이 존재하는 비교적 흔한 부인과 질환으로 심한 생리통, 만성적인 골반통증, 성교통을 유발하며 불임의 주요 원인이 된다. 조직학적으로 양성 질환이지만 임상적으로 악성의 양상을 보여 치료하기 어렵고 병태생리, 발병기전, 진단 및 치료에 대한 이해가 부족한 질환이다. 과학 기술의 발달로 병변과 정상 조직 사이의 단백질 발현 및 유전자 발현의 차이의 분석이 가능해졌고 동시에 여러 유전자를 모두 검색할 수 있는 DNA chip이 개발된 후에 자궁내막증에서도 질환에 특이한 표적유전자를 발견하여 병태생리와 조기진단, 추적관찰에 사용하려는 노력이 있어왔다.본 연구에서는 진행된 자궁내막증 (Stage IV, 미국 생식의학회)인 난소의 자궁내막종이 확인된 환자 4명과 산과, 부인과 수술시 우발적으로 발견된 난소의 혈성 또는 기능성 낭종을 대조군으로 하여 환자의 난소의 자궁내막종 조직과 병변 주변의 정상 난소조직, 그리고 대조군의 난소조직으로 유전자 미세배열 분석을 한 후에, 역전사 중합연쇄반응(RT-PCR)을 통해 mRNA의 증폭을 확인하였다.총 23,920개의 유전자가 부착된 DNA chip을 사용한 유전자 미세배열 결과 환자의 자궁내막종 병변에서 대조군에 비해 2배 이상 유의하게 증가한 유전자가 401개, 2배 이상 유의하게 감소한 유전자가 98개 관찰되었는데, 이 중에 62개 유전자가 3배 이상 현저하게 증가하였고, 39개 유전자가 3배 이상 현저하게 감소하였다. 환자의 자궁내막종 병변과 정상 난소조직 사이에 2배 이상 증가한 유전자는 13개 감소한 유전자는 4개였다.COL8A1, CALD1, ACTG2, PCOLCE, COL16A1, SPON2 등 세포구조와 세포주기 및 세포접착에 관련된 유전자와 MMP11, AEBP1, ECEL1, TPSB1, MMP2 등 단백질 대사와 변이에 관련된 유전자, 그리고 C3, COMP, SOD3, C4B, PLAT 등 면역과 방어 기능을 하는 유전자의 발현이 증가하였다. 발현이 증가된 유전자를 기능에 따라 분류한 결과 세포외기질, 신호전달 물질, 세포막수용체, 세포 구조단백에 관련된 유전자가 대부분이었다. CYP11A1, HSD3B2, APOC1, TM7SF2, SCD, HMGCR, CYP51A1 등 지질 및 스테로이드 대사에 관련된 유전자와 GSTA1, GSTA3, GSTA5 등 면역과 세포방어에 관여하는 유전자의 발현이 감소하였다.환자의 병변조직과 정상조직 사이에 유의한 차이가 있고, 환자의 정상조직과 대조군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없는 유전자는 PLAU, MOXD1, PACAP, C4A, FAP, C4B, CSPG2, IGJ, MMP11, LOC374572, COMP의 11개였고, 이 유전자를 대상으로 역전사 중합연쇄반응(RT-PCR)을 시행하여 mRNA의 발현을 비교한 결과 의미 있는 차이를 보인 유전자는 MOXD1과 CSPG2의 2개였다. 위의 결과로 진행된 자궁내막증 환자의 경우 세포주기 조절, 세포구조 단백, 세포유착, 세포 분화 등 내막세포가 이소성 장기에 착상하고 성장하는데 필요한 세포의 침습과 재구성에 관련된 유전자의 발현이 증가하였다고 할 수 있다.

[영문]Endometriosis, a common gynecologic disorder responsible for severe dysmenorrhea, chronic pelvic pain, dyspareunia and infertility, is defined as the presence of endometrial gland and stroma outside the uterus.Although endometriosis is a pathologically benign disease, the endometrial tissue has the ability to attach and invade to other tissue like a carcinoma.Despite of extensive studies, its etiology and pathogenesis are not fully understood. There is an increasing evidence showing endometriosis is a pollygenically inherited disease of complex multi-factoreal etiology, and recent studies have suggested that abnormalities in the regulation of specific genes are involved in the development of endometriosis.In the past, the investigation of gene expression was limited by the inability to study more than one gene at a time. The introduction of DNA microarray technology has made it possible to examine the expression of thousands of genes at a time. Using a cDNA microarray consisting of 23,920 genes, we analyzed gene expression profiles of ovarian endometrial cysts from 4 patients. By comparing expression patterns in endometrial tissue and normal ovarian tissue of the study group and normal ovarian tissue of control group. Validation of results of several up- and down-regulated genes was performed by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction(RT- PCR)We identified 401 genes that were up-regulated by a twofold in the endometrial cyst. 62 of 401 genes were up-regulated by a threefold.98 genes were down-regulated by two fold in the endometrial cyst. 39 of 93 genes were down-regulated by a threefold.Endometrial cysts and normal ovarian tissue in the study group 13 genes were up-regulated and 4 genes were down-regulated.Our data showed that expression of those genes regulated cell structure, cell cycle and adhesionas(ex. COL8A1, CALD1, ACTG2, PCOLCE, COL16A1, SPON2) were observed up-regulated in endometrial cyst of the study group.Genes related to protein metabolism and modification(ex. MMP11, AEBP1, ECEL1, TPSB1, MMP2) were also up-regulated.Genes related to steroid and lipid metabolism (ex. CYP11A1, HSD3B2, APOC1, TM7SF2, SCD, HMGCR, CYP51A1) and genes related to immunity and cell protection (ex. GSTA1, GSTA3, GSTA5) were down-regulated.There were significant difference in gene expression for PLAU, MOXD1, PACAP, C4A, FAP, C4B, CSPG2, IGJ, MMP11, LOC374572, COMP between endometrial cysts and normal ovarian tissue in patients, but not so between normal tissue in patients and control group. RT-PCR revealed different expression in MOXD1 and CSPG2. Our study indicated that ectopic imolantation and growth of endometrial cells may be explained by up-regulated of those specific genes that are involved in cell cycle, protein cell structure, cell adhesion and differentiation in advanced endometriosis.