슬링치료 장비 사용이 물리치료사의 작업관련 근골격계질환 발생과 피로에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 수도권 지역 종합병원 및 병의원에 근무하고 있는 물리치료사를 대상으로 슬링치료 장비 사용이 물리치료사의 작업관련 근골격계질환과 피로에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 일반적 요인, 업무적 요인, 생활습관 관련 요인, 직무 스트레스, 근골격계질환 자각 증상 부위, 그리고 다차원 피로척도(Multidimensional Fatigue Scale, MFS) 설문지를 사용하여 자기기입식 방법으로 자료를 수집하였다. 분석 대상자 147명 중 슬링치료 장비 사용의 경험이 있는 슬링 사용군은 43명이며, 경험이 없는 슬링 비사용군은 104명이었다. 슬링치료 장비 사용이 기존의 물리치료방법에 비해서 작업 관련 근골격계질환 발생 감소에 효과가 있다고 72.1%, 피로 감소 효과가 있다고 72.1%가 응답하였다.근골격계질환 자각 증상(증상 III)은 슬링 사용군이 전신 30.23%(13명), 목 14.0%(6명), 어깨 18.6%(8명), 팔/팔꿈치 2.3%(1명), 손/손목/손가락 0%(0명), 허리 16.3%(8명), 다리/발 0%(0명)이며, 슬링 비사용군이 전신 51.0%(53명), 목 14.4%(15명), 어깨 37.5%(39명), 팔/팔꿈치 5.8%(6명), 손/손목/손가락 0%(0명), 허리 29.8%(31명), 다리/발 0%(0명)으로 전신과 어깨 부위에서 슬링 사용군의 발생율이 유의하게 낮았고 근골격계질환 자각 증상에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 다변량 분석결과 슬링 사용 유무와 성별이 영향요인이었으며, 평균 슬링 사용기간 보다 슬링치료 장비를 오래 사용한 군의 근골격계질환 자각 증상 발생율이 유의하게 낮았다.다차원피로척도 점수는 슬링 사용군이 86.14(±13.58)점, 슬링 비사용군이 91.74 (±13.82)점으로, 슬링 사용군이 슬링 비사용군에 비해 피로도가 5.6점 유의하게 낮았으며, 피로도에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 다변량 분석결과 슬링치료 장비 사용 여부, 음주 여부가 영향요인이었다.이상의 결과에서 슬링치료 장비 사용이 물리치료사의 근골격계질환 발생과 피로 감소에 효과가 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. 하지만 본 연구는 일부 물리치료사를 대상으로 한 우편 설문이었고, 연구 대상자를 연구자가 직접 선택하여 선정하였으며, 자가기입식 방법에 의한 주관적인 통증과 피로정도를 표시하였기 때문에 이 결과를 일반화하기에는 어려움이 있다. 향후 더 많은 대상자와 의학적인 검사와 인간공학적 평가 등 다각적이고 객관적인 연구가 진행되어야 하겠다.

[영문]This study was designed to identify the effectiveness of sling therapy which affects to the physical therapist's musculoskeletal disorders and fatigue. In order to conduct this study, various factor such as general factors, working conditions, lifestyles, work stress, musculoskeletal symptom regions and Multidimensional Fatigue Scale(MFS)were used. The study gathered data from physical therapists who filled out questionnaires individually.To carry out this study, 147 physical therapists participated. 43, Group A, used sling therapy and the rest of 147(104, Group B) did not use the method. Sling therapy effectively decreased therapist's musculoskeletal disorders by 72.1% and fatigue by 72.1%. For Group A the result is as follows; 30.2%of Group A had complaints of pain from the whole body, 14.0% from the neck, 18.6% from the shoulder, 2.3% from the arm and elbows, 0% from the hand, wrist and finger, 16.3% from the back and 0% from the legs and foots. Group B, who did not use the method, shows higher percentage of pain from all parts of the body than Group A. The meaningful difference between Group A and B is shown in the whole body and the shoulder. The important factors which influences the perception of the symptom of musculoskeletal disorders were, what the gender was and whether sling therapy used or not. Group A who used sling therapy longer than average showed significantly less incidence rate.MFS scale of Group A is 86.14 points. Group B is 91.74 points. Group A's fatigue is 5.6 points lower than Group B. Considered factors influencing on fatigue are the use of sling therapy and drinking alcohol.Therefore, sling therapy is effective to reduce the incidence rate of musculoskeletal disorders and fatigue. As previously stated, this study was conducted through a questionnaire and also fatigue and pain were very different from person to person. Thus responses were subjective. This is the reason why it is difficult to generalize the result. In conclusion, this study should be complemented by other studies that are more objectively executed through various data, such as medical examinations, ergonomical examinations, and others.