Use of PLGA scaffold for mucociliary epithelium transfer in airway reconstruction : a preliminary study

Abstract

[한글]목적. 기도결손 복원에는 주로 피부이식이 사용된다. 이번 연구의 목적은 피부이식의 대체물인 기도점액섬모상피의 배양에 사용할 생분해성 지지체로 PLGA 막의 유용성을 알아보고자 하였다. 방법. Immersion precipitation method를 이용하여 PLGA 막을 합성하고 주사전자현미경을 이용하여 촬영하였다. 생분해 실험은 합성된 막을 배양액에 넣은 후 시간 경과에 따른 분해정도를 주사전자현미경으로 관찰하였다. 새로 합성한 PLGA 막 위에서 사람 정상 코점막 상피세포를 배양하면서 주사전자현미경을 이용하여 형태학적인 분화과정을 분석하였고 MUC5AC와 MUC8 mRNA의 발현정도를 RT-PCR로 측정하였다. 결과. 점액섬모상피를 배양하기 위한 PLGA 막은 성공적으로 합성이 가능하였다. 막은 지름 24mm, 두께 50µm, 그리고 pore 사이즈 약 3µm 정도로, 이 막은 배양액 속에서 7일째 분해되기 시작하여 약 3주가 경과하자 분해가 빠르게 진행되어 4-6주 이후에는 다공성 구조가 많이 파괴된 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. PLGA 막 위에서의 배양 실험에서 사람 정상 코점막 상피세포는 형태학적으로, 그리고 유전자 수준에서 점액섬모 상피로 분화가 가능하였다. 결론. PLGA 생분해성 막은 기도점액섬모상피 배양을 위한 지지체로 사용될 수 있었다.

[영문]Conclusion. A PLGA biodegradable membrane can be used as a scaffold for mucociliary epithelium transfer. Objectives. The aim of this study was to examine the usefulness of the PLGA membrane as a biodegradable scaffold for mucociliary epithelium transfer in order for it to be used as a substitute for a skin graft for restoring mucosal defects in the airway. Methods. A PLGA biodegradable membrane was synthesized using the immersion precipitation method, and morphologic characterization was carried out using scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The degradation test was performed by soaking the PLGA membrane in a culture medium, and the morphological changes were observed by SEM. Human nasal basal epithelial (HNBE) cells were cultured on the newly synthesized PLGA membrane, and the morphological changes were analyzed using SEM. The MUC5AC and MUC8 mRNA levels were analyzed by RT-PCR. Results. The PLGA membrane for the mucociliary epithelium transfer was successfully fabricated. It had a 24 mm diameter, a 50 µm thickness, and many pores with diameters of approximately 3 µm. The PLGA membrane began to degrade from 7 days after it was soaked in the culture medium. It rapidly degraded from 3 weeks and severe destruction of the pore structure was noted from 4 to 6 weeks of soaking. The HNBE cells were well differentiated into the mucociliary epithelium on the PLGA membrane both phenotypically and genotypically.