내인성과 외인성 아토피피부염에서 CC Chemokine Ligand 18 (CCL18)의 발현

Abstract

[한글]아토피피부염은 만성 염증성 질환으로 유전적 배경과 면역학적 기전, 환경적 요인 등의 다양한 인자가 복합되어 나타나는 것으로 알려져 있지만 주된 발병 기전은 아직 명확히 밝혀져 있지 않다. 아토피피부염은 환경적 항원 및 immunoglobulin (Ig) E 매개성으로 혈청 IgE 증가와 연관있는 외인성 아토피피부염과 이들 인자와 관련이 없는 내인성 아토피피부염으로 분류할 수 있으며, 이들 각각의 병인은 서로 다를 것으로 추측되고 있다. 아토피피부염에서 CCL18은 가장 많이 발현되는 케모카인으로 주로 수지상 세포에서 분비되고 집먼지진드기 같은 알레르겐이나 Staphylococcus 초항원에 의해 발현이 증가하는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 또한 CCL18은 정상인보다 아토피피부염 환자의 혈청에서 유의한 증가가 관찰되었으며 CLA 양성 기억 T세포를 유인한다는 것이 밝혀져 있다. 본 연구에서는 내인성 및 외인성 아토피피부염 환자의 병변 조직 및 단핵세포와 단핵세포에서 배양한 수지상 세포와 랑게르한스 세포에서 CCL18의 발현을 관찰하였다. 조사 결과 내인성 아토피피부염보다 외인성 아토피피부염 환자의 피부 조직에서 CCL18의 발현의 증가가 관찰되었다. 아토피피부염 환자의 단핵세포에서는 CCL18이 발현되지 않았지만 배양된 수지상 세포와 랑게르한스 세포에서는 CCL18의 발현이 관찰되었고 랑게르한스 세포의 경우 두 군간의 CCL18 발현의 차이가 없었지만 수지상 세포의 경우 내인성보다 외인성 아토피피부염에서 CCL18의 발현의 현저한 증가가 관찰되었다. 또한 정상 대조군보다 아토피피부염 환자의 혈청에서 CCL18 발현이 유의하게 증가하였으며 내인성 및 외인성 아토피피부염 환자간에 차이는 없었고, 아토피피부염의 중증도가 심해질수록 증가하다 심한 중증의 환자에서 감소하는 양상을 보였으며 내인성 및 외인성 아토피피부염 환자의 각 중증도군간의 차이는 관찰되지 않았다. 흥미롭게도, 1년 이상 집먼지진드기에 대한 탈감작 요법으로 임상적 호전을 보인 외인성 아토피피부염 환자에서 치료 전에 비해 치료 후의 혈청에서 CCL18 발현의 유의한 감소가 관찰되었다. 이상의 결과로 외인성 아토피피부염에서 CCL18이 알레르겐 매개성 면역 반응을 일으키는데 중요하며, 수지상 세포에서 CCL18의 발현이 중요한 역할을 함을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]An allergy or IgE-mediated hypersensitivity has long been thought to be important in the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis (AD) because most patients have high total and allergen-specific serum IgE levels along with positive skin prick test reactions to common allergens. However, some AD patients show the typical skin lesions and distribution pattern of AD without sensitization to common allergens. The term 'intrinsic' AD (IAD) was proposed for this type as a counterpart to the 'extrinsic' AD (EAD). There is a lower FcεRI expression of epidermal dendritic cells in IAD. T cells from IAD produce similar amounts of IL-5, but produce less of the Th2 cytokines, such as IL-4 and IL-13, which increase IgE synthesis. Many chemokines including CCL17, CCL22, CCL27, CCL18 are known to be higly expressed in AD, suggesting an important role of chemokines in the pathogenesis of AD. However, the differences of this chemokines between IAD and EAD are not evaluated yet. In the previous results, CCL18 was significantly induced in atopic dermatitis patients after exposure to housedust mite antigens (HDM Ag) and staphylococcal products, indicating a role for this chemokine in allergen-specific immune response. In this study, we investigated the expression of CCL18 in lesional skins, monocytes, cultured dendritic cells (DC) and Langerhans cells (LC), as well as sera of EAD and IAD patients. The results showed that lesional skins of EAD expressed more CCL18 than those of IAD, but monocytes did not express CCL18 in both AD. Cultured LCs in both AD expressed low levels of CCL18, which did not differ between IAD and EAD. Strong CCL expressions were induced in cultured DCs in EAD but just lower levels of CCL18 were detected in those in IAD. The sera of both AD had strong CCL18 expressions but no significant differences between IAD and EAD. All EAD patients undergoing hyposensitization to HDM Ags showed significant CCL18 decrease at follow-up visits after this therapy compared with initial presentations. These results suggest that CCL18 may play an important role in allergen-mediated skin inflammation through DCs in especially EAD patients.