보험심사간호사의 직무스트레스가 직무만족도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]보험심사간호사의 개인적 특성과 보험심사간호사가 근무하는 의료기관의 특성에 따른 직무스트레스와 직무만족도를 측정하고, 직무만족에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 분석하고자 서울지역 500병상 이상의 종합병원 27곳에 근무하는 보험심사간호사중 진료비 심사를 전담하는 297명을 대상으로 2006년 4월 10일부터 4월 28일까지 설문을 실시하였다. 설문지의 회수율은 77%였으며, 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 연구대상자의 직무스트레스는 최대평점 4점에 2.57점이었고, 하위요인 중에서는 대인관계상의 문제, 의사와의 업무상갈등, 업무량 과중 순으로 직무스트레스 점수가 높았다.2. 연구대상자의 직무만족도는 최대평점 5점에 3.04점이었고, 하위요인에서는 전문적지위에 대한 직무만족도 점수가 높았으며, 보수에 대한 직무만족도 점수가 낮았다.3. 다중회귀 분석 결과 직무스트레스에 영향을 미치는 변수로는 시간외 근무시간과 청구횟수가 통계학적으로 유의하였으며, 시간외 근무가 많을수록 직무스트레스가 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았고, 퇴원환자의 입원진료비를 월 1회 청구하는 심사간호사보다 월 3회 이상 청구하는 심사간호사의 직무스트레스가 통계학적으로 유의하게 낮았다.4. 직무만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 다중회귀 분석 결과 직무스트레스가 높을수록 직무만족도가 통계학적으로 유의하게 낮았고, 심사량이 많을수록, 학력이 높을수록 직무만족도가 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았으며, 퇴원환자의 입원진료비를 월 1회 청구하는 의료기관의 심사간호사보다 월 2회 이상 자주 청구하는 의료기관의 심사간호사의 직무만족도가 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다. 또한 심사량이 증가할수록 직무만족도가 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았으나 회귀계수가 0.0009로 작았다.이 연구결과를 종합하면 보험심사간호사의 직무스트레스를 감소시키기 위해 심사간호사의 대인관계능력 개선을 위한 전문교육을 받을 수 있도록 교육기회를 부여하고, 의사와의 업무상 갈등을 줄이기 위하여 의사들을 대상으로 보험기준에 대한 교육 및 홍보를 강화할 필요가 있으며, 타 기관 벤치마킹 및 업무프로세스 개선을 통해 시간외 근무시간을 단축시키는 노력이 필요하다. 또한 직무만족도를 높이기 위해서는 직무스트레스를 감소시키고 심사간호사를 채용할 때 학력을 고려하여야 하며, 심사 및 청구방법을 개선하여 퇴원환자의 진료비를 월 2회 이상 청구하는 것이 바람직하다고 할 것이다.

[영문]This research measures the job stress and job satisfaction in accordance with the characteristics of medical institutes in which the insurance review nurses work as well as their individual traits. In order to analyze the factors that influence job satisfaction, a survey was carried out from April 10 2006 to April 28 to 297 nurses who are in charge of the hospital charge judgement among the insurance review nurses of 27 complex hospitals with more than 500 sickbeds in Seoul. The retrieval rate of the survey papers was 77% and the main results are shown below.1. The job stress of subject was 2.57 point out of maximum average of 4 points. The subordinate factors were in sequence of human relationship problem, conflicts with doctors in tasks, and the burden of overloaded works.2. The job satisfaction of the subject was 3.04 point out of maximum average of 5 points. The subordinate factors indicated high satisfaction towards 'professional status' and low satisfaction towards wage.3. According to the result of multiple regression analysis, overtime work and frequency of claims were statistically significant as variance that influenced job stress. Statistic indicated that as there was more overtime work, the job stress was significantly higher in statistic, and the job stress of the insurance review nurse who demanded hospital charges of discharged patients more than 3 times a month was significantly lower than that of the insurance review nurse who demanded only once in a month.4. The result of multiple regression analysis about the influential factors on job satisfaction indicated that the job satisfaction was significantly low when the job stress is higher. It also showed that the job satisfaction was significantly high as there was more frequency of judgements and higher education. Furthermore, the statistic displayed that the job satisfaction of review nurse in the medical institute who demanded more than 2 times was significantly higher than that of the nurse who demanded the discharged patient's hospital charges only once a month. Furthermore, as the number of examinations increased, the job satisfaction increased higher significantly in statistic; however the regression coefficient was small by 0.0009.Taking the general results of this research into consideration, it is necessary to grant opportunity to insurance review nurses to join specialized education for enhancing human relationships. It is also important to reinforce the training and advertisement about insurance standards with the doctors as subject in order to reduce the conflicts occur while on duty. Furthermore, an extra effort is required to reduce overtime work by benchmarking other institutions and improving task process. Moreover, in order to enhance job satisfaction, it is necessary to reduce job stress and to consider educational level when employing insurance review nurse. And it is more appropriate to claim hospital charges of discharged patients more than twice a month through improving the method for review and claim for medical expenses.