Lamivudine 치료를 받은 만성 B형 간염 환자군에서의 사이토카인 발현 양상

Abstract

[한글]만성 B형간염 환자에서 임상적 증상의 발병기전에는 사이토카인이 중추적인 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 임상 양상과 병의 진행 상태가 사이토카인의 농도와 순서적으로 관련이 있다는 연구는 이루어진 바 있으나, 치료제에 대한 환자의 반응과 사이토카인 농도 간의 상관성은 거의 연구되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 만성 B형 간염 환자에서 흔히 사용하는 치료제인 Lamivudine의 치료 반응에 따른 사이토카인의 발현 양상과의 관계를 알아 보기 위해 IL-1α, IL-1β, IL-2, IL-4, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, VEGF (Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor), INF-γ, TNF-α (Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha), MCP1 (Macrophage/Monocyte Chemotactic Protein 1), EGF (Epidermal Growth Factor) 등 12종의 혈청 내 사이토카인 농도를 측정하였다.만성 B형간염 환자 27명에서 얻은 59검체와 20명의 정상 대조군의 혈액 검체를 대상으로 하였으며, 환자군은 투약 전, 치료 중, 관해 기간 그리고 Lamivudine 약제내성 재발군 등 4군으로 나누었다. 혈청 내 사이토카인 측정은 CCD (Charge Coupled Device)가 단백질 칩의 신호를 측정하여 사이토카인을 정량하는 방법을 이용하였다(Randox, Antrim, UK).환자군에서 건강 대조군 보다 모든 사이토카인의 결과가 높게 나타났다. 특히, 약제에 대한 내성으로 간염의 재발상태를 보이는 환자군에서 치료 중이거나 관해 유지군에서 보다 IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, TNF-α가 유의하게 높았다. 동일환자의 각 치료 경과 시기에 따른 검체에서의 혈청 내 사이토카인 결과도 각 군간의 비교에서와 비슷한 결과를 보였다. 즉, 혈청 내 사이토카인 농도는 각 환자의 치료 상태를 잘 반영하는 것으로 나타났으며, 앞으로 만성 간염 환자에서 치료약제의 반응을 monitoring하는 데에 사이토카인 측정결과가 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]Cytokines are known to play pivotal roles in the pathogenesis of chronic Hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection. The association between the cytokine profiles and the sequence of the disease phases or clinical factors has been studied in detail so far. However, the relationship between cytokines and treatment response of drugs for chronic hepatitis B is not clearly defined yet.In the present study, we measured the serum cytokine levels of IL-1α, IL-1β, IL-2, IL-4, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, VEGF (Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor), INF-γ, TNF-α (Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha), MCP1 (Macrophage/Monocyte Chemotactic Protein 1), and EGF (Epidermal Growth Factor) to elucidate the cytokine expression pattern according to the patients’ response to Lamivudine, one of the most common therapeutic agents for chronic hepatitis B.Fifty-nine specimens from twenty-seven patients with chronic HBV infection and 110 specimens from healthy individuals were tested by 12 kinds of cytokine profile. The patients were classified into four groups: patients before treatment, patients with ongoing treatment, patients maintaining remission, and patients with recurrence due to resistance against Lamivudine. A newly developed protein chip analyzer, Evidence Investigator (Randox, Antrim, UK) was used to quantify serum cytokines.All 12 kinds of cytokine values were higher in the patient groups than in the healthy control group. Especially, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, and TNF-α were elevated in patients with recurrence due to resistance against Lamivudine compared to patients maintaining remission and patients with ongoing treatment. Serial analyses for the cytokine values in the same patients showed similar tendencies.In summary, serum cytokine values well reflected the pathological differences of the individual treatment phases, and may become useful indices in monitoring the treatment response of chronic hepatitis B virus infection.