인체 내림프낭 상피세포에서 Na+/H+ exchanger 의 발현 및 세포내 pH 조절에서 Na+/H+ exchanger의 기능

Abstract

[한글]Na+/H+ Exchanger(NHE)는 세포의 용적을 조절하고 세포내외의 pH 조절에 관여하여 세포내액과 외액의 점도 및 양에 영향을 끼친다. NHE의 생리적인 기능을 고려해 볼 때 NHE의 발현이 제대로 되지 않거나 NHE가 제대로 기능을 하지 못할 경우 세포외액의 흡수에 지장이 생기며 새포외액의 점도가 진해지게 된다. 메니에르 병(Meniere's disease)의 기전 중 내림프액과 외림프액의 농도 및 전해질 조절 부전 및 흡수장애등의 기전이 모두 NHE에 영향을 받을 것으로 생각되나 아직까지 인체 내림프낭 세포에서의 NHE 아형들의 발현여부와 그들의 생리 및 병리학적 역할은 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구의 목적은 인체 내림프낭 세포에서 NHE 아형의 발현여부와 내림프낭 세포내에서 NHE의 pH 조절기능을 알아보는 것이다.

전정신경초종(Vestibular schwannoma)으로 수술 받은 환자에서 정상 내림프낭 조직(endolymphatic sac tissue)을 얻어 내림프낭 상피세포를 배양한 뒤 NHE 아형에 대해 역전사 중합효소 연쇄반응(RT-PCR; Reverse Transcriptase-Polymerase Chain Reaction)을 시행하여 NHE의 발현여부를 확인하였으며, 특정 조건하에서 내림프낭 세포내 pH변화를 측정함으로써 pH 조절에 있어 NHE의 활동도를 알아보았다.

본 연구의 결과, 인체 정상 내림프낭 세포에서 NHE의 아형 중 NHE1, NHE2 그리고 NHE3 를 확인하였고 세포내 pH변화를 측정하여 NHE의 pH 조절기능을 확인하였다.

이 결과는 향후 메니에르병 연구에서 메니에르병 환자와 정상인간의 내림프낭 세포에서 NHE의 발현정도의 차이나 기능 변화 등에 관한 연구의 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]Na+/H+ exchanger(NHE) is responsible for the followings; intracellular pH, cell volume regulation, influences viscosity and volume of extracellular fluid. Considering the function of NHE, decrease in expression of NHE or functional impairment of NHE activity can cause increasingly viscous extracellular fluid and impairment of absorption of extracellular fluid. Impairment of controlling the quantitiy and composition of endolymphatic fluid and absorption failure of endolymphtic fluid are regarded as one of the pathogenesis of Meniere's disease. NHE affects all the processes, but the expression of NHE isoforms in human endolymphatic cell and physiologic function have not been evaluated yet. The aim of this study is to examine the expression of NHE in human endolymphtic cell. In addition, we investigated the functional activity of NHE.

Normal human endolymphatic sac tissue was obtained from a patient who went through resection of vestibular schwannoma via translabyrinthine approach, and endolymphatic sac cells were cultured. RNA was collected on the 7th day after confluence and Reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction was performed to investigate the presence of mRNA. The functional activity of NHE1 was examined using HOE694, which is an NHE1-specific inhibiotr, on the 7th day after confluence.

The mRNA for NHE isoforms like NHE1, NHE2, NHE3 were detected and HOE694 inhibited basolateral NHE activity by 71.8% at 1μM and 97.4% at 5μM in the human endolymphatic sac cells.

These results indicate that noraml human endolymphatic sac cells express NHE. Comparision of the differences between normal human endolymphatic sac cells and endolymphatic sac cells of Meniere's disease patients in the level of NHE expression and in functional activity of NHE will give further comprehension of pathogenesis of Meniere's disease.