퇴행성 슬관절의 진단을 위한 경골과 대퇴골의 접촉각에 대한 조사

Abstract

[한글]2001년 2월부터 2005년 7월까지 만성 슬관절 동통과 단순 방사선 사진 상 퇴행성 관절변화를 보인 521명의 환자, 800례를 대상으로 0도, 15도, 30도와 45도 굴곡상태에서 후전방 체중부하 방사선 촬영을 하였다. 또한 이 중 변연절제술이나 미세파쇄술 등을 관절경하에서 시행하였던 환자 70명을 대상으로 수술 시 관절경하에서 경골과 대퇴골의 연골 병변이 최대로 접촉하는 각도(maximal kissing zone)를 각도기로 측정하여 경골과 대퇴골의 굴곡 각도를 조사하였다. 촬영된 방사선 사진은 세 명의 정형외과의사에 의해 Kellgren과 Lawrence에 의한 내측 구획 등급분류를 이용하여 최소 관절 간격(minimum joint space width)과 방사선학적 분류(radiologic grading)를 시행하였다. 15도와 30도 굴곡 체중부하 후전방 방사선 사진에서 가장 좁은 관절 간격을 보였다. 관절경 검사 상 대퇴골과 경골의 관절 연골이 벗겨진 부위의 접촉각은 5도에서 60도를 보였으며 연골이 벗겨진 접촉 부위의 평균 경골대퇴 굴곡각은 23.4±11.12도였다. 이에 저자는 골관절염의 일차적인(screening) 방사선 검사로 45도 굴곡 체중부하 촬영보다 20도에서 25도의 굴곡 체중부하 촬영이 슬관절의 퇴행성 골관절염을 진단하는데 더 유용한 촬영 방법이라 주장한다.

[영문]The subjects were consecutive 521 patients, 800 cases with osteoarthritis of the knee, who had taken serial standing posteroanterior knee radiograph with knee in 0o,15o,30o and 45o flexion between February 2001 and July 2005. Also we investigated with arthroscopy, grade of involvement and anatomic location of the lesion and measured the tibiofemoral flexion angle of maximal kissing zone of 70 patients for the same period. The joint space width of the PA films of the knee were measured and compared by three different orthopedic physicians who had no knowledge of the film sequences. The PA weight bearing view in 15o or 30o flexion had significant joint space narrowing compared to that of the other angles of flexion. In arthroscopy, the tibiofemoral contact angle of denuded cartilage varied from 5o to 60o and the mean contact angle was 23.4o± 11.12 SD. Practically it is difficult to take radiograph with same exact angle all the time. So, we recommend that the tibiofemoral angle between 20o and 25o is appropriate instead of 0o or 45o weight bearing view as a routine screening radiograph in OA patients.