Sebaceousness as a factor contributing to the size of facial pores

Abstract

[한글]모공의 확장을 초래하는 원인으로 성별, 유전적인 인자, 노화, 만성적인 자외선의 노출, 여드름의 발생 및 피지의 분비 등이 알려져 있으나 실험적으로 증명된 바가 없다. 본 실험은 확장된 모공의 원인을 찾아보고자 하였으며, 특히 피지 분비량, 나이, 성별, 호르몬의 영향 및 여드름의 중증도와 모공 크기간의 상관성을 알아보고자 한다.세브란스 병원 피부과에 내원한 60명의 환자(남자 30명, 여자 30명)를 대상으로 하였다. 피부 표면을 dermoscopic camera로 100배 확대 사진을 촬영한 후 이미지 분석 프로그램으로 모공의 면적을 측정하였고, Sebumeter?를 이용하여 피지의 분비량을 측정하였다.연구 결과, 모공의 크기는 피지 분비량, 성별 및 나이와 통계학적으로 유의하게 연관성을 보였다. 이 중에서 모공의 크기와 가장 상관성이 높은 인자로는 피지의 분비량과 남성이었다. 여성과 남성을 비교하였을 때, 남성에서 피지 분비량과 모공의 크기간의 상관성이 더 높았다(남성; r=0.474, 여성; r=0.377). 여성에서는 다른 영향 인자들이 있을 것으로 추정하였으며, 연구결과 생리 주기가 모공의 크기와 통계학적으로 유의하게 연관성을 보였으나(p=0.007), 여드름의 중증도와는 연관성이 없었다.이상의 결과로 모공의 크기는 피지 분비량의 증가, 나이 및 남성과 연관성을 보였다. 여성에서는 추가적으로 생리 주기가 모공의 크기에 영향을 미침을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Many endogenous and exogenous factors are known to cause enlarged pilosebaceous pores. Such factors include sex, genetic predisposition, aging, chronic ultraviolet light exposure, comedogenic xenobiotics, acne and seborrhea. This study was attempted to determine the factors related to enlarged pores. We assessed the relationship of sebaceousness, age, sex, hormonal factors, and severity of acne with the pore size. A prospective, randomized, controlled study was designed. A Total of 60 volunteers, 30 males and 30 females, were recruited for this study. Magnified images of pores were taken using a dermoscopic video camera and measured using an image analysis program. The skin surface sebum level was measured with a Sebumeter?. Using multiple linear regression analysis, increased pore size was significantly associated with increased sebum level, sex and age. Among the variables, sebum level correlated most with the pore size followed by male sex. In comparing male and female participants, male had higher correlation between the sebum level and the pore size (male; r=0.474, female; r=0.377). Thus additional factors seem to influence pore size in females. Menstrual cycle showed significant correlation (p=0.007), but severity of acne was not significantly associated with the pore size. In conclusion, enlarged pore sizes are associated with increased sebum level, age and male sex. In female patients, an additional hormonal factor such as menstrual cycle affects the pore size