청소년 우울과 문제해결능력, 자기효능감, 생활사건 스트레스와의 관계

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 청소년의 문제해결능력, 자기효능감, 생활사건 스트레스와 우울과의 관계를 살펴보고 각 요인이 우울을 설명하는 정도를 파악하기 위한 상관관계 연구이며, 향후 청소년 우울의 감소와 예방을 위한 중재의 위한 기본 자료를 제공하고자 하는 목적으로 시행되었다.연구대상자는 서울 소재의 인문계 고등학교 3개교와 경기도 소재의 인문계 고등학교 1개교의 2학년 남녀 학생을 549명을 편의추출하여 연구목적을 설명 후 자가보고식 설문지를 사용하여 조사하였다.연구도구로는 청소년의 우울을 측정하기 위해 Beck(1978)의 우울 척도를 이영호와 송종용이 번안한 척도(1991),문제해결능력을 측정하기 위해 D'Zurilla와 Nezu(1990)가 개발하고 김영미(1992)가 번안한 사회적 문제해결능력척도, 자기효능감을 측정하기 위해 Shere(1982)가 제작하여 홍혜영(1995)이 번안한 자기효능감 척도, 생활사건스트레스를 측정하기 위해 Lin과 Dean(1986)이 개발한 The Schedule of Recent Life Event/Recent Life Changes Questionnaire의 34문항을 선택하여 설문지를 구성하였다.자료 수집은 2006년 5월 15일부터 약 2주 간 이루어졌으며, 대상자들이 작성한 설문지를 SAS 프로그램을 통해 전산처리하여 기술통계, T-검정, ANOVA, 상관분석, 다중 선형회귀분석을 시행하였다.본 연구의 결과를 보면, 심각한 우울과 중증을 가진 청소년이 177명으로 전체의 32.24%였고, 경증의 우울부터 심각한 우울을 가진 청소년이 355명으로 전체 청소년의 64.66%로 나타났는데, 이는 심각하거나 중증의 우울을 가진 청소년을 대상으로 우울 증상을 자세히 평가하고 중재하는 것이 필요하며, 일반 청소년을 대상으로 하는 청소년 우울 감소와 예방을 위한 프로그램의 시행이 필요하다는 것을 시사한다.청소년 우울은 문제해결능력, 자기효능감, 생활사건 스트레스와 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. 문제해결능력과 우울은 음의 상관관계(r=-0.4381, p<.001)가 있었고 자기효능감과 우울은 음의 상관관계(r=-0.4447, p<.001)가 있었으며, 생활사건 스트레스와 우울은 양의 상관관계(r=0.1633, p<.001)가 있었다. 생활사건 스트레스와 문제해결능력과는 약한 음의 상관관계(r=-0.091, p<.05)가 있었다.다중 선형회귀분석을 통해 문제해결능력, 자기효능감, 생활사건 스트레스가 우울을 설명하는 정도는 24.07%로 나타났으며, 청소년 우울을 설명하는 정도를 비교해보면 문제해결능력과 자기효능감 각각은 생활사건 스트레스에 비해 약 2배정도 우울에 더 큰 설명력을 갖는다고 나타났다. 이는 청소년 우울은 생활사건 스트레스의 수보다는 심리적 대처요인인 문제해결능력과 자기효능감과 더 관련되어 있으므로 청소년의 우울 중재를 할 때는 문제해결능력과 자기효능감을 다루는 것이 필요함을 시사한다.이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로, 일반청소년 중에서 심각하거나 중증의 우울을 가진 청소년의 우울 증상을 자세히 평가하고 중재하는 것이 필요하며, 앞으로 국내의 일반청소년을 대상으로 하는 청소년 우울 감소와 예방을 위한 문제해결능력과 자기효능감을 다루는 중재 전략이 개발되어야 하겠다

[영문]The present study purposed to examine the relations among adolescents? depression, problem-solving ability, self-efficacy and stressful life event, to determine the explanatory power of each factor in explaining depression, and ultimately to provide basic materials for interventions to reduce and prevent adolescents` depression in the future.The subjects of this study were 549 male and female second-year high school students selected through convenient sampling from three academic high schools in Seoul and one academic high school Gyeonggi-do. After explaining to the participants the purpose of this research, we conducted the survey using a self- reporting questionnaire. The questionnaire was made up with the depression scale developed by Beck (1978) to measure adolescents` depression and translated by Lee Yeong-ho and Song Jong-yong (1991), the social problem-solving scale developed by D'Zurilla and Nezu (1990) to measure problem-solving ability and translated by Kim Yeong-mi (1992), the self-efficacy scale developed by Shere (1982) to measure self-efficacy and translated by Hong Hye-yeong (1995), and 34 questions selected from the Schedule of Recent Life Event/ Recent Life Changes Questionnaire developed by Lin and Dean (1986) to measure stressful life event. Data were collected for around two weeks from May 15 2006, and recovered questionnaires were processed using SAS and analyzed through descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, correlation analysis and multiple linear regression analysis.The major findings are as follows.According to the results, 177 or 32.24% of the participants had serious or moderate depression, and 355 or 64.66% had depression whether it was light, moderate or serious. This suggests that it is necessary to examine the symptoms of depression in adolescents with serious or moderate depression and apply adequate interventions to them, and to execute programs for reducing and preventing depression for ordinary adolescents.Adolescents` depression was found to be in a statistically significant correlation with their problem-solving ability, self-efficacy and stressful life event. Depression was a negative correlation with problem-solving ability (r=-0.4381, p<.001), in a negative correlation (r=-0.4447, p<.001) with self-efficacy, and in a positive correlation (r=0.1633, p<.001) with stressful life event. A weak positive correlation was observed between stressful life event and problem-solving ability (r=0.7365, p<.001).According to the results of multiple linear regression analysis, problem-solving ability, self-efficacy and stressful life event explained 24.07% of depression. In explaining depression, the explanatory power of problem-solving ability and self-efficacy was around two times higher than that of stressful life event. This suggests that it is necessary to consider problem-solving ability and self-efficacy, which are psychological coping factors, when planning interventions to reduce and prevent adolescents` depression for ordinary adolescents because adolescents' depression is more related to problem-solving ability and self-efficacy more than the number of stressful life event.Based on the results of this study, we need to examine the symptoms of depression in adolescents with serious or moderate depression and apply adequate interventions, and to develop intervention strategies focused on problem-solving ability and self-efficacy to reduce and prevent adolescent depression in ordinary adolescents.