Cell and gene therapy via human neural stem cells (hNSCs) in transgenic SOD1 (G93A) ALS(amyotrophic lateral sclerosis) mice

Abstract

[한글]근위축성 측삭 경화증(ALS)은 진행성 운동신경질환 중 가장 흔한 형태로, 상부 및 하부 운동신경원세포의 소실로 인하여 탈신경을 일으키고 결과적으로 신경 지배를 받던 근육의 위축이 동반되며, 결국 호흡근의 마비로 인하여 사망하게 되며, 현재까지 특별한 치료방법이 없는 대표적인 만성 난치성 퇴행성 신경질환이다. SOD1 형질전환 쥐는 ALS의 동물모델로는 첫 번째 개발된 모형으로 human SOD1 유전자의 93번째 amino acid인 Glycine이 Alanine으로 치환된 변이를 갖고 있는데, 사람에 있어서 가족성 ALS와 증상 진행과정이 유사하며, 본 형질전환 쥐는 ALS의 병리학적 연구는 물론 새로운 치료법 개발 연구에 전 세계적으로 활발히 유용되고 있다.신경줄기세포는 간편하고 안전한 방법으로 신경계 이식이 가능하고, 전체 신경축에 걸쳐 광범위하게 이주하며, 생착통합되어 치료적으로 유용한 물질을 직접적, 지속적, 그리고 조절되는 양상으로 분비할 수 있고, 기능부전을 보이는 신경계에 본 세포를 이식 시 급만성 퇴행성 신경병소에서 발생하는 미세환경신호에 반응하여 신경병소 부위로 특이적으로 이주하고, 세포구조학적 및 기능적으로 적절하게 다양한 신경세포로 분화한다.본 연구에서는 향후 실제 임상적 치료적용이 가능한 인간 신경줄기세포를 13주된 태아의 종뇌에서 개발․배양하였으며, 이렇게 확립된 인간 신경줄기세포를 생후 75일된 대표적 난치성 만성 신경퇴행성질환인 ALS 동물모델에 이식한 후, 신경축에 걸쳐 광범위하게 이주하여 상하부 운동신경원세포가 존재하는 연수, 경수, 흉수, 요천수 부위에 공여세포의 생착 및 신경병소 부위로의 특이적 이주 여부를 관찰하였고, 공여세포의 신경세포로의 분화형태, 특히 운동원신경세포로의 분화 여부를 확인하였다. 또한, 각종 신경영양인자 (GDNF, IGF-1, BDNF) 발현 재조합 adenovirus 제작 및 인간 신경줄기세포에 감염시켜 생후 75일 된 ALS 동물모델의 cisterna magna 부위에 직접 이식한 결과, 감염시키지 않은 신경줄기세포과 동일한 이주 양상을 나타내었다.인간 신경줄기세포을 이식한 동물모델에서 대부분의 인간 신경줄기세포는 신경세포로 분화하고, 일부만이 아교세포로 분화가 이루어지며 나머지는 미분화 상태로 존재한다. 반면에 GDNF을 발현하고 있는 인간 신경 줄기세포는 희돌기교세포나 성상교세포와 같은 아교세포로 분화양상을 나타내었다. 또한 일부분의 성상교세포로 분화한 인간 신경줄기세포는 excitatory amino acid transporters을 발현하고 있음이 확인되었다. 이것은, 비정상적으로 발생된 neurotoxic extra excitatory amino acid glutamate을 흡수하여, 생체내의 운동신경세포을 보호하는 역할을 수행하는것으로 예상된다.분비된 GDNF와 IGF-1은 이식한 신경줄기세포의 분화양상에 영향을 줄 뿐만 아니라, 동물모델 생체내에 존재하는 운동신경의 세포체 크기를 유지시켜 주고, 신경돌기와 축삭의 확장 및 연장을 유도한다. 뿐만 아니라, GDNF을 발현하고 있는 인간 신경줄기세포를 이식한 동물집단에서는 다른 비교 집단에 비해, 실질적으로 몸무게의 감소폭이 낮고, 근육강도 및 운동능력의 약화가 둔화됨이 관찰되었다. 이러한 영향은 평균 생존일수의 증가를 가져왔다.종합적으로, 본 실험 결과는 첫째, 퇴화하고 있는 운동신경에 대한 반응을 유도하여 생물학적 치료가능성을 제시하고, 둘째, 동일 모델 또는 환자 에서 이주 능력이 있는 인간 신경줄기세포을 이용하여 손상된 세포의 대체 치료와 유전자 치료을 동시에 행할수 있는 가능성을 제시해준다.

[영문]Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a fetal neuromuscular disease characterized by the progressive loss of both the upper and lower motor neurons, resulting in paralysis in most patients and death within 3 to 5 years after disease onset. The first transgenic animal model of ALS is the SOD1 (superoxide dismutase 1)(G93A) mice which overexpress a mutant form of the human SOD1 gene carrying the Gly93  Ala mutation and closely resembles the clinical and pathological characteristics of ALS in humans.Previously, we reported that, when NSCs were transplanted into the central nervous system (CNS) of mice with a variety of hereditary or acquired neurodegenerative disorders, donor-derived cells homed preferentially to, integrated extensively within the large injured or dysfunctional areas, and differentiated towards types of neural cells which lost to injuries or diseases trying to regenerate damaged CNS.In the present study, we cultured and maintained for a long-term in dishes human neurospheres derived from fetal telencephalon at 13 weeks of gestation. Human neurospheres appeared to consist of mixtures of multipotent NSCs, neural progenitors, radial glial cells, and some restricted neuronal or glial progenitors. To investigate the behaviours and therapeutic potentials of donor-derived hNSCs in response to genetic motoneuron degeneration, human neurospheres were transplanted into the cisterna magna of SOD1 (G93A) mice.Neurotrophic factors (NTFs) are known to play roles in not only inducing differentiation of NSCs but also enhancing the survival and differentiation of motoneurons in the spinal cord during development and following neurodegeneration. We demonstrated that NSCs continued to express a foreign reporter transgene robustly within the damaged CNS. Therefore, it appeared feasible that the differentiation of exogenous NSCs (as well as endogenous NSCs) and trophic effects on host spinal tissues might be enhanced if donor NSCs were engineered prior to transplantation to (over)express bioactive genes such as glial cell-line derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF), brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) or insulin-like growth factor-I (IGF-I). Human neurospheres transduced by adenoviral vectors encoding GDNF, BDNF, or IGF-1 were implanted into the cisterna magna of SOD1 (G93A) mice at an age of about 75 days.Human NSCs with or without transduction by AdNTFs migrated robustly from the injection site, medulla to the whole spinal cord, including cervical, thoracic and lumbar regions, and integrated extensively within both grey and white mater of the whole spinal cord of SOD1 (G93A) mice. A major portion of untransduced donor-derived hNSCs differentiated towards neurons and a few of donor cells differentiated into glial cells, however some of them remained undifferentiated. In contrast, a major portion of GDNF-expressing hNSCs differentiated into oligodendrocytes and astrocyte instead of neurons. In addition, some of donor-derived astrocytes expressed excitatory amino acid transporters that may protect host spinal motoneurons by absorbing neurotoxic extra excitatory amino acid glutamate. GDNF or IGF-1 likely functioned not only on donor cells but also on host spinal motoneurons in an autocrine/paracrine/juxtacrine fashion to induce large cell bodies with long processes, and enhance neurites branching and extension of host cells. Mice transplanted with GDNF-expressing hNSCs showed the significant delayed loss of body weights and muscle strength, delayed deterioration of rotarod motor performance until the end point of disease, and prolongation of the mean survival time compared to other transplantation groups.Taken together, these observation suggest (1) the feasibility of taking a fundamental biological response to motoneuron degeneration and augmenting it for repair purposes and (2) the potential use of migratory hNSCs in some degenerative conditions for simultaneous combined gene therapy and cell replacement during the same procedure in the same recipient using the same cell.