노인 환자의 재원기간 관련요인 분석

Abstract

[한글]이 연구는 노인 입원환자의 장기 재원 특성을 파악하기 위하여 노인 입원환자를 ‘30일 미만 재원군’과 ‘30일 이상 재원군’으로 나누어 인구사회학적 특성과 의료이용 특성 및 질환별 특성을 비교하여 재원기간에 미치는 요인을 분석해보고자 하였다. 연구 자료는 2005년 65세 이상 입원환자 18,727명을 대상으로 하였으며 분석은 SPSS for Windows 12.0을 이용하였다.주요 결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 65세 이상 노인 입원환자를 ‘30일 미만 재원군’과 ‘30일 이상 재원군’으로 나누어 인구 사회학적 특성을 비교한 결과 거주지역은 근거리 지역 및 원거리 지역의 경우에서 ‘30일 이상 재원군’의 비율이 높았다. 보험 유형은 의료 급여 및 기타 유형의 경우에서 ‘30일 이상 재원군’의 비율이 높았다.둘째, 의료이용특성을 비교한 결과, 65세 이상 입원환자의 ‘30일 이상 재원군’의 평균재원일수는 55.2일로 전체 평균재원일수 8.3일보다 49.0일 길었으며 ‘30일 미만 재원군’은 7.2일로 전체 평균재원일수보다 1.1일 짧았다. 기타진단개수는 ‘30일 이상 재원군’이 6.42개, ‘30일 미만 재원군’이 2.81개로 ‘30일 이상 재원군’이 3.61개가 많았다. 수술횟수는 ‘30일 이상 재원군’이 0.98회, ‘30일 미만 재원군’이 0.46회로 ‘30일 이상 재원군’이 0.52회 많았다. 주수술일까지의 소요일은 ‘30일 이상 재원군’이 14.28일이고 ‘30일 미만 재원군’이 2.54일로 ‘30일 이상 재원군’이 11.74일 길었다. 퇴원과의 경우 내과와 외과계가, 입원경로는 외래를 경유하여 입원한 경우, 치료결과는 호전안됨과 사망인 경우, 기타진단이 있는 경우, 협진을 시행한 경우, 전과를 한 경우, 수술을 시행한 경우, 중환자실을 이용한 경우, 처치를 시행한 경우에서 ‘30일 이상 재원군’ 비율이 높았다.셋째, 질환별 특성을 비교한 결과, 21대 분류에 의한 주진단 비교시 ‘30일 이상 재원군’의 경우 신생물이 가장 높은 비율을 차지했으며, 그 다음으로는 순환기계통의 질환순이었다. 두 군 간의 상위 주진단 분포 현황을 비교 분석하기 위하여 다빈도 10대 주진단을 선정한 결과, ‘30일 이상 재원군’의 다빈도 10대 주진단은 간암, 뇌경색, 폐암, 담도암, 담석증, 무릎관절증, 만성 콩팥 기능 상실, 췌장암, 만성 허혈성 심장병, 넙적다리뼈의 골절순이었다. ‘30일 미만 재원군’의 다빈도 10대 주진단은 만성 허혈성 심장병, 간암, 위암, 폐암, 노년 백내장, 담석증, 결장암, 뇌경색, 당뇨 백내장, 직장암 순이었다. ‘30일 이상 재원군’의 다빈도 10대 주진단을 각 주진단명별로 상세 분석한 결과, 1순위부터 10순위의 주진단 전부가 ‘30일 이상 재원군’에서 기타진단이 있는 비율이 높았으며, 기타진단 개수는 ‘30일 이상 재원군’은 평균 6개였으며, ‘30일 미만 재원군’은 평균 3개였다. 65세 이상 입원환자의 만성질환 특성을 비교 분석하기 위하여 만성질환 주진단군과 주진단제외군의 의료이용 특성을 비교한 결과, 입원경로가 외래를 경유하여 입원한 경우, 치료결과가 호전안됨이나 사망인 경우, 협진을 시행한 경우, 기타진단이 많을수록, 수술을 하지 않을수록, 중환자실을 이용하지 않을수록, 처치를 시행하지 않을수록 만성질환 주진단군 비율이 높았다.넷째, 재원기간에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석한 결과, 거주지가 원거리인 경우, 퇴원과가 외과계인 경우, 치료결과가 사망인 경우, 협진을 시행한 경우, 전과를 시행한 경우, 기타진단 개수가 많을수록, 수술횟수가 많을수록 ‘30일 이상 재원군’에 포함될 확률이 높았다. 퇴원과가 기타인 경우, 입원경로가 응급실인 경우, 처치를 시행한 경우에 ‘30일 이상 재원군’에 포함될 확률이 낮았다.위의 분석 결과, 노인 입원환자 중 ‘30일 이상 재원군’에 대한 집중적이고 적극적인 관리가 필요하다고 하겠으며 장기 입원환자 관리를 위하여 지역내의 병의원과 연계 체계 구축을 통한 의료기관의 역할과 기능 분담 및 장기 요양시설 이용에 대한 권유나 조기 퇴원프로그램을 통한 퇴원환자의 지속적인 추후관리가 필요하다고 하겠다. 향후 노인 장기 입원환자의 효율적인 재원기간 관리 방안에 대한 다양한 연구가 계속 진행되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]To identify characteristics of elderly inpatients who had long term hospitalization in a general hospital, this study categorized into two groups who were hospitalized for 'less than 30 days' and a group hospitalized for 'more than 30 days'. To compare the groups the independent variables were the socio-demographical characteristics, the medical care utility characteristics, and the disease characteristics and finally analyzed factors affecting the hospitalization period. The data of 18,727 inpatients who were older than 65 years of age by the year 2005 were used and the data were analyzed using SPSS for Windows 12.0.The results of the study were as follows:First, from socio-demographical characteristics, the areas of residence 'more than 30 days' group were shown to be higher in short- and long-distance regions. The type of insurance of more than 30 days group were mostly in medical aid and other types of insurance.Second, from medical care utility characteristics, the average length of stay were 55.2days in ‘more than 30 days’ group which were 49.0days longer than the total average length of stay of 8.3days 'less than 30 days' were 7.2days, which were 1.1days shorter than the total average length of stay. The number of accompanied diseases in 'more than 30 days' group were 6.42 and 2.81 for 'less than 30 days' group; the former had 3.61 more diseases than the latter. The frequencies of operation were 0.98 in 'more than 30 days' group and 0.46 in 'less than 30 days' group; the former had 0.52 more operation. The 'more than 30 days' group spent 14.28days in waiting for the main operation and the 'less than 30 days' group spent 2.54 days; the former spent 11.74days more. The discharging department of the 'more than 30 days' group showed to be higher in department of internal medicine and department of surgery. In addition, the 'more than 30 days' group showed significantly higher rate when admitting via ambulatory care, no improvement and death resulting from treatment, corporate treatment was implemented, transferred, operation were done, intensive care units were used and medical treatment were done.Third, from diseases characteristics, neoplasm was shown to be the highest distribution in 'more than 30 days' group, and followed by circulatory diseases after the comparison of principle diagnoses upon the 21 chapter of the 4th amendment of Korean Standard Classification of Diseases. After selecting ten high-frequency principal diagnoses to make a comparative analysis of the distribution of principle diagnoses between two groups, the ten high-frequency principal diagnoses in the 'more than 30 days' group were found to be hepatoma, cerebral infarction, lung cancer, bile duct cancer, cholelithiasis, gonarthrosis, chronic renal failure, pancreatic cancer, chronic ischemic heart diseases, and femur fracture. The ten high-frequency principal diagnoses in the 'less than 30 days' group were chronic ischemic heart diseases, liver cancer, stomach cancer, lung cancer, senile cataract, cholelithiasis, colon cancer, cerebral infarction, diabetic cataract, and rectal cancer. After analyzing each of the ten high-frequency principal diagnoses in detail, the 'more than 30 days' group showed higher rate in accompanied diseases of in all the ten principal diagnoses. In addition, the chronic diseases group selected in principal diagnoses showed significantly higher rate when admitting via ambulatory care, no improvement and death resulting from treatment, corporate treatment was implemented, a larger number of other diagnoses were had, operation were not done, intensive care units were not used, medical treatment were not done.Fourth, from factors affecting the period of hospitalization, those who resided in a long-distance place, who were discharged from the department of surgery, who died as a result of treatment, who had corporate treatment, who transferred, who used an intensive care unit, who had a larger number of other diagnoses, and who performed more operations were more likely to be included in the 'more than 30 days' group. Those who were discharged from other departments, who were admitted via an emergency room, and who had treatment implemented were less likely to be included in the 'more than 30 days' group.With the result, it is necessary to provide intensive and positive management to elderly inpatients who belong to the 'more than 30 days' group; also necessary to share roles and functions of hospital by medical network with local hospitals and clinics in order to manage long-term inpatients and offer continuous post-management to discharged patients by encouraging them to use a long-term care center or by implementing an early discharge program. This study should provide many studies on how to manage the period of hospitalization efficiently on long-stay elderly inpatients in the future.