요양병원 뇌졸중 환자의 공존질병에 따른 자원소모량 비교

Abstract

[한글]이 연구의 목표는 요양병원 뇌졸중환자들의 공존질병과 대상자들에게 제공된 각 인력의 서비스 시간에 근거한 자원소모량을 조사하여 공존질병에 따른 자원소모량의 차이를 보고자 하는 것이다.본 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 사용된 기본 통계 자료는 한국보건복지인력개발원/건강보험심사평가원 발간 “장기요양병원 건강보험 수가개발과 질 관리체계 개발”(이지전, 2004) 보고서에서 사용한 연구통계자료를 사용하였다.조사 대상 기관은 의료법상 요양병원으로 등록된 기관과 노인복지법에 노인전문요양병원으로 등록한 기관으로 전국의 33개 기관이었다. RAI(Resident assessment Instrument)를 활용하여 질환명 등을 조사하고 직접적으로 서비스를 제공하는 인력의 활동내용과 근무상황, 급여 등을 조사하여 질병군을 분석단위로 자원소모량을 분석하였다. 조사는 대상 기관의 상황에 따라 3차에 걸쳐 진행되었으며 기간은 2004년 10월 4일부터 10월 24일까지 3주 동안 진행되었다. 자료 분석은 The SAS System for Windows 버전 8.1을 이용하였고 빈도분석, 분산분석, t-test 및 회귀분석을 시행하였다.주요결과는 다음과 같다.뇌졸중 환자군에 비하여 당뇨, 심혈관 질환, 관절염, 알쯔하이머치매의 공존질병이 있는 경우의 자원소모량이 높았다. 그러나 고관절골절, 알쯔하이머이외의 치매, 파킨슨씨, 불안증, 우울증, 천식, 폐기종/만성폐쇄성폐질환, 악성종양의 공존질병이 있는 경우에는 뇌졸중 환자군과 비교하여 자원소모량의 차이가 없었다.ⅴ 공존질병에 따른 자원소모량의 변화에 영향을 미치는 특정질병을 파악하기 위해서 자원소모량에 차이가 있었던 질병들의 조합을 달리하여 분석한 결과 각각 질환이 단독으로 있는 경우보다 공존질병이 있는 경우에 높게 나타나 특정질병에 의한 영향이기보다는 질병의 개수가 자원소모량의 변화에 영향을 미치는 것으로 추정된다.뇌졸중 환자군과 비교하여 공존질병군의 자원소모량이 높게 나타났으며 공존질병의 개수가 증가될수록 자원소모량도 증가되었다. 그러나 현재 보건복지부의 요양병원형 건강보험수가 시범사업에서는 단일 질병에 따른 정액수가제도가 적용되고 있어 공존질병에 따른 자원소모량의 차이를 수가에 적절하게 반영하지 못하고 있음을 시사한다. 적절하지 못한 보상체계는 서비스체계의 왜곡으로 이어질 수 있어 비록 시범사업일지라도 이에 대한 보완이 시급하다고 판단된다.본 연구를 바탕으로 한 향후 연구를 위한 제언으로는 공존질병에 따른 자원소모량의 분석과 더불어 실제 발생비용 특히 투약비용에 대한 분석이 필요하겠다. 이를 통하여 자원소모량의 변화가 발생비용의 변화로 이어지는 지를 확인하고 자원소모량에 반영되지 않은 약품, 처치재료 등의 비용을 더불어 파악하여 자원소모량을 예측할 수 있는 공존질병지수(comorbidity index)의 개발이 필요하다.

[영문]Objective: The aim of this study is to investigate comorbidity measures for predicting resource utilization in patients with stroke in long term care hospitals.Design and sampling: Statistical data from "The national health insurance reimbursement system and quality management in long term care hospital" issued by Heath Insurance Examining Committee (Lee, Jijeon 2004) was basically used for this study. Research carried out with for 33 hospitals nationwide, i.e. long term care hospitals registered under the Medical Law and geriatrics hospitals registered under the Senior Citizens Welfare Law" CMI by each disease category was analyzed, which was based on the research of disease name using RAI(Resident Assessment Instrument)and investigation into salary, activity and employment condition of service people. Research was done over 3 times from Oct 4 to Oct 24, 2004 according to the condition of interviewed hospitals.Methods : The SAS System for Windows Version 8.1is was used for data analysis and frequency analysis, ANOVA, t-test and regression analysis were made.Results: Major findings are as follows;In case of diabetes mellitus, circulatory system disease, arthritis and Alzheimer's disease comorbidity, CMI(case mix index) is higher than stroke patients.It also shows the more comorbidity number is the more CMI is increased. However, there is no difference of CMI in case of hip fracture, dementia other than Alzheimer's disease, Parkinson's disease, anxiety, depression, asthma, emphysema/chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and cancer comorbidity, compared to stroke patients.To find out specific disease which affects CMI change by comorbidity, the compounding of disease by resource utilization were differentiated. And found out that the number of disease influences the resource utilization, not by specific disease, since it came out high when there is comorbidity rather than disease exists independently by each.Conclusions: Comparing with stroke patients, comorbidity's CMI came out high and as the number of comorbidity increases, CMI also increased. Currently, since the Ministry of Health and Welfare try to apply per diem rate on each disease for the national health insurance reimbursement system to long term care hospitals, it doesn't seem to cover the exact amount of resource utilization for comorbidity disease However, inappropriate compensation system can be connected to distortion of service system. Although it is a model business, we need the complementary measures immediately.Suggestion after the research based on this is that we need analysis of resource utilization by comorbidity and actual cost especially analysis of medication cost. By this, we should find out if the change of resource utilization related to the change of actual cost. And we should find out the cost of medication and treatment materials which don't reflect to resource utilization. Then finally we will be able to hope to develop comorbidity index which predicts resource utilization.