나노-마이크로 복합구조를 갖는 Ti의 표면 특성

Surface properties of Ti with nano-micro hybrid structure

[한글]타타늄은 임플란트 재료로서 사용된 이래 30년이 넘는 동안 골유착(osseointegration)에 있어서 생체 친화적이며 높은 성공률을 보여 왔다. 하지만 골량과 골질이 불량한 경우에서 임플란트의 생존율을 높이기 위해 표면의 거칠기를 증가시키거나 표면적을 넓히는 형태의 다양한 표면처리법이 보고되었다. 이러한 표면처리는 대부분 마이크로 단위의 구조를 변경시킨 것이고 나노단위에서의 관찰은 극히 제한적이었다. 최근에는 나노구조를 가진 표면이 골세포의 부착과 증식에 유리하다고 보고되며, 임플란트의 표면과 결합할 수 있는 골조직(hydroxyapatite 결정 : 길이 20 ~ 80 ㎚, 두께 4 ~ 6 ㎚) 및 collagen(길이 300 ㎚)들이 나노단위의 구조를 이루고 있기 때문에 임플란트 표면에 나노단위의 구조를 형성하는 것이 골유착에 유리하다고 알려져 있다.본 연구에서는 생체친화성이 우수한 티타늄에 입자분사, 양극산화, NaOH 처리를 통하여 마이크로구조, 나노구조, 나노구조와 마이크로구조가 동시에 존재하는 복합구조의 표면을 형성하고, 각 표면처리방법에 따른 표면의 변화를 관찰 하였으며, 이런 구조들의 표면 특성을 평가하고자 하였다.Ti를 연마 후 양극산화 처리 시 양극산화 시간에 따라서 표면의 변화를 관찰한 결과 10 분간 양극산화한 표면에서는 나노단위의 점(nanodot)과 섬유(nanofiber)의 형태가 생성되었으며, 20 분간 양극산화한 표면은 포어(nanopore)의 형태를 이루었다.110 ㎛ 알루미나 입자로 입자분사 후 양극산화 처리 시 양극산화 시간에 따른 표면변화를 관찰한 결과 양극산화 시간이 증가할수록 입자분사 시 티타늄 표면에 박혀 있던 잔류물들이 표면에서 제거되며, 나노닷(nanodot), 나노섬유(nanofiber), 나노포어(nanopore), 나노튜브(nanotube) 형태로 성장하고, 이런 구조들이 혼재해 있다가 양극산화 시간이 1 시간에 이르면 균일한 마이크로구조 내에 나노튜브가 생성된 구조를 관찰할 수 있었다.250 ㎛ 알루미나 입자로 입자분사 처리 후 양극산화 처리한 시편에서도 나노튜브 형태를 이루고 있는 나노구조를 관찰할 수 있었으나 일부 표면에서 입자분사 잔류물들이 존재하는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다.연마 또는 110 ㎛, 250 ㎛ 알루미나 입자로 입자분사 처리 후 NaOH 처리를 한 경우 특이한 형상을 발견할 수 없었지만, 연마 또는 110 ㎛, 250 ㎛ 알루미나 입자로 입자분사 후 양극산화하고 NaOH 처리하면 나노구조의 산화층이 3차원 그물망 형태로 생성되었다.표면조도를 관찰한 결과 연마한 시편보다 입자분사 처리한 시편에서 표면조도 값이 증가하였으며, 입자분사 시 거친 입자를 사용할수록 표면조도의 값은 증가하였다(p<0.05). 또한 NaOH 처리 유무는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(p>0.05).접촉각 측정결과 연마 및 입자분사 후 양극산화 처리한 시편에서는 소수성(hydrophobic)을 나타내는 반면 이 시편을 NaOH 처리하면 친수성(hydrophilic)을 나타내었다.세포실험 결과 양극산화 처리한 시편은 초기 세포 부착율이 낮은 반면 세포 증식은 우수하였지만 이 시편을 NaOH 처리하면 초기 세포 부착율과 세포의 증식이 우수한 것을 관찰할 수 있었다.이상의 결과로부터 친수성을 가지는 표면은 세포의 부착에 유리하며 나노스케일의 구조를 가지는 표면은 세포의 증식이 우수하므로, 친수성의 나노구조를 가지는 표면을 임플란트에 이용하면 골유착을 촉진할 수 있으리라 기대된다. [영문]Commercially pure titanium and its alloys have been used especially as implant materials due to their good biocompatibility. Nanomaterials have been proposed as the next generation of improved implant materials due to the unique nanometric properties of some components of physiological bone. There is increasing evidence that osseointegration is promoted on nano-structure surfaces. The aim of the present study was investigated to form of titanium oxide nano-structure and nano-micro structure by polishing, grit-blasting, anodizing and NaOH treatment and investigated surface properties on Ti with different surface treatment.In order to form nano-structures, titanium specimen was polished (P) and anodized (PA) with 20 V DC power supply for 20 minutes in 0.5% HF solution. And then it was soaked in 23 ℃, 5 M NaOH solution (PAC). And in order to form nano-micro structure, titanium specimen was polished and grit-blasted(B1) with 110 ㎛ alumina grit at 4 bar for 20 seconds. And anodized (B1A) with 20V DC power supply for 60 minutes in 0.5% HF solution. And then it was soaked in 23 ℃, 5M NaOH solution (B1AC). Also another titanium specimens was grit-blasted with 250 ㎛ alumina grit(B2) and anodized(B2A), NaOH treatment(B2AC).The micro-structures were observed on FE-SEM. We observed nano-structure such as nano-tube, nano-fiber on PA, PAC, B1A, B1AC, B2A, B2AC and nano-structure of B1A, B1AC, B2A and B2AC is formed on micro-structure. PAC, B1AC and B2AC were form to nano-structure such as nano-fiber, nano-network form. In this experiment, when anodizing time is 20 minutes on PA, nano-structure formed on titanium surface. And on B1A, when anodizing time is 60 minutes, alumina grit disappears and nano-micro structure formed on micro-structure of titanium surface. But when anodizing time is 60 minutes on B2A, alumina grit not completely disappears and nano-micro structure partially formed on micro-structure of titanium surface.There was no significant difference in the surface roughness with NaOH treatment. In blasted specimens, surface roughness show significant decrease after anodizing.Anodized specimens had a hydrophobic character, but after anodized, NaOH treatment changed a hydrophilic character.In PA, B1A, B2A, cell attachment of MG-63 cells were lower than another specimens but cell proliferation were great. In PAC, B1AC, B2AC, cell attachment and proliferation were great.From these results, we fabricated nano-micro structure on ti. Such nano-structure and nano-micro structure could be useful as well-adhered bioactive surface layer on Ti implant metal and alloys for orthopedic and dental applications.