The biocompatibility of the precipitation-enhancing anodic oxidation on titanium implant material

Abstract

[한글]임플란트 표면처리법에 대한 연구는 다양한 방법을 통해서 궁극적으로 골유착 과정을 빠르고 견고하게 이루려는 데 있다. 초기의 기계가공된 면에서 중등도의 거친 표면이 선호도를 갖게 되었다. 티타늄은 산화막의 생체 불활성의 성질 때문에 최선의 재료로 선택 되었다. 중등도로 거친면을 갖는 티타늄 임플란트는 주로 기계적인 결합에 의해 즉 거친 표면과 골간의 결합에 의해 골유착을 이룬다. 생화학적인 결합력을 얻기 위해서 금속표면에 Hydroxyapatite를 입히는 방법등이 고안되었다. 그러나 이 방법의 문제점은 Hydroxyapatite의 결정구조가 일정치 않은 것과 생체내에서 표면이 떨어져 나오는 점이 생긴다. 이런 단점을 보완하기 위해서 티타늄표면의 화학적 변화를 주는 표면 처리법이 연구되었고, 알카리 열 처리법, 양극 산화법 등이 그 예이다.이 번 연구의 목적은 양극 산화법에 화학적 변화를 발생한 침전강화 양극 산화법으로 처리한 티타늄 금속의 생체 친화성을 기계가공된 표면과 양극 산화법으로 처리된 표면과 비교하여 연구함이다.시편은(10mm×10mm×1m, 5mm×5mm×1mm) 상업적순수 티타늄으로 제작되고 표면처리는 기계 가공면, 양극 산화법, 침전강화 양극 산화법으로 처리하였다. 분석을 위한 방법으로. 상 분석, SEM, 세포 증식도, 생체 활성도, 세포 독성검사 등이 이용되었다.연구 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 상 분석 결과 Group 2 와 Group 3에 분석된 산화막의 결정구조는 Anatase로 나타났으나. Group 1의 경우는 Anatase구조가 발견되지 않았다.2. Group 2 과 Group 3의 SEM 분석결과는 형성된 pore의 크기가 직경 0.2µm 에서 3µm 까지 다양하고 주로 1-2µm의 크기가 관찰되었다. 관찰된 pore의 분포는 방향성을 갖지 않고 날카로운 구조는 보이지 않았으며, 분화구 모야의 형태를 보여준다. 산화막의 두께는 7-10µm 정도로 관찰 되었다.3. 세포 증식도, 생체 활성도, 세포 독성검사의 결과는 침전강화 양극 산화법이 초기에 생체 반응에 우수한 결과를 보이나 장기적 관찰결과에는 차이가 없고, 용출액을 이용한 세포 독성검사에도 독성이 없는 것으로 나타났다.이번 실험의 결과를 토대로 침전강화 양극 산화법이 골유착에 유리한 조건을 갖는가에 대한 보다 심도 있는 연구가 필요하다고 사료되고, 툭히 침전물이 표면에 어떻게 부착되는지 임플란트 식립 후에도 침전물이 남아있고, 골유착 과정에 어느 역할을 담당하는 지 등에 대한 연구가 요구된다.

[영문]The studies regarding the surface of titanium implant have focused on reducing the healing period of osseointegration from the early machined surface to the modified surface of numerous methods. Titanium as a bioinert material is material of choice due to bioinertness of titanium oxide. Moderately roughened surface of titanium is mainly anchored by biomechanical bonding. In order to achieve biochemical bonding, coating technique has been developed. However, hydroxyl apatite coating as a biochemical bonding has potential drawbacks like inconsistency of the crystallinity and delamination from the titanium surface.Chemical modification of titanium surface is studied in vitro such as alkali heat treatment, and anodization. The aim of the present study was to analyze the biocompatibility of a novel anodic oxidation, which is called precipitation-enhancing anodic oxidation, compared with anodized and machined surface of titanium.Specimens (10mm×10mm×1m, 5mm×5mm×1mm) are fabricated with commercially pure titanium and different surface treatments are done such as machined, anodic oxidation, and precipitation-enhancing anodic oxidation. Phase analysis, SEM, cell proliferation, bioactivity, and MTT test are examined to compare the biocompatibility of the specimens.The results of the studied showed as follow1. Phase analysis showed that anatase form of TiO2 was found in Group 2 (anodic oxidation) and Group 3 (precipitation-enhancing anodic oxidation), not in Group 1 (machined surface)2. SEM photographs of Group 2 and Group 3 revealed that the size of the orifices was varied from 0.2µm to 3µm, predominantly in the range 1-2µm. The pore structures were arranged irregularly without any direction and the periphery of the pores were erupted slightly. The thickness of TiO2 were expected to be around 7-10µm.3. Cell proliferation, Bioactivity test, and MTT tests in this study confirm that precipitation-enhancing anodic oxidation has potential affinity and non-toxic to cell attachment and growth.This preliminary work tried to observe the biocompatibility in novel anodic oxidation compared with anodic oxidation and machined titanium. After this preliminary study was done, more questions like what is the composition of precipitant, how well dose the precipitant remain in bone after the insertion of the implants, and what is the role of precipitant to enhance the osseointegration in living bone, need to be answered in the future study.