Realtime MRI detection of systemically injected iron-labeled mesenchymal stem cells in the infarcted rat myocardium

Abstract

[한글]성체줄기세포를 이용한 세포 치료는 생체 내 이식의 양상이나 이식된 세포의 운명을 추적하기 어렵다는 제한을 갖고 있다. 최근 전신적으로 투여된 간엽줄기세포가 골수로 귀소하는 능력이 있음이 알려졌다. 줄기세포와 전구세포가 손상된 심근으로 귀소하는 사실은 심혈관 질환에 있어서 세포 치료에 대한 비침습적 접근을 가능하게 할 수 있는 하나의 중요한 기전이 된다. 초기에는 세포 조영 물질이 T 임파구의 이동을 추적하는데 사용되었으며, 그 후 신경학적인 응용으로 줄기세포를 추적하는데 이용되고 있다. 줄기세포의 이동이 설치류의 정상, 혹은 손상 받은 뇌조직에서 확인되고, gadolinium 조영제를 이용하여 이들을 추적하게 되었다. 최근에는, 철입자를 줄기세포나 전구세포의 표지자로 이용하는 방법이 개발되었는데, 이들은 이 세포들의 분화나 증식에 영향을 주지 않으며, 심근에 직접 주입한 후 세포의 이식을 추적하는데 유용한 방법임이 알려지게 되었다.본 연구에서는, 철-형광입자로 표식된 간엽줄기세포를 심근 경색이 있는 쥐에게 전신적으로 주입한 후 이들을 자기공명영상을 이용한 비침습적 방법을 통해 생체 상태에서 추적할 수 있는지 알아보고, 이 세포들이 심근세포 특이 단백질을 발현하는지, 그리고 궁극적으로 손상된 심근의 기능적인 호전에 기여하는지 알아보고자 하였다.August Copehagen Irish(ACI) 쥐의 좌관상동맥을 결찰하여 심근경색을 유발하고 다시 재관류시킨 후, 정맥 내로 동종의 철-형광입자로 표식된 간엽줄기세포를 주입하거나(n=9), 혹은 단순히 철-형광입자만을 주입하고(n=9), 심장 자기공명영상 검사를 주입 후 5일, 6주, 3개월, 그리고 6개월째 시행하였다. 철-형광입자로 표식된 줄기세포는 심근세포의 표지 단백질인 desmin과 connexin-43를 이용한 면역조직화학 염색을 통해 동일초점 현미경으로 확인 하였다. 심장 조직에서 경색부와 비경색부에서 총 세포수를 확인하고, 이를 다시 철-형광입자로 표식된 세포의 수와 비교하였다.철-형광입자로 표식된 간엽줄기세포는 경색 심근부위에서 주입 후 5일째부터 6개월째까지 확인이 되었는데 6주째 최고치를 보였다. 이 세포들은 특히 심근 손상이 있는 부위에 선택적으로 귀소하는 양상을 보여, 경색 심근부위와 정상 심근부위에서 총 세포수에 대한 철-형광입자로 표식된 세포의 비율이 의미있게 높았다(0.62 vs. 0.16, p<0.01). 6주째 이식된 세포는 근육원섬유 단백(desmin)과 간근결합 단백(con- nexin-43)을 발현하기 시작하였으며 3개월째 구조적 형태가 성숙되는 양상을 보였다. 좌심구혈률은, 비록 통계적인 의의는 보이지 않았지만, 간엽줄기세포를 주입하지 않은 군에 비해 세포를 주입한 군에서 더 호전되는 경향을 보였다.이 연구를 통해 자기공명영상을 이용한 방법은 동종의 간엽줄기세포 이식의 귀소와 선택적인 이식 양상을 추적하는데 매우 유용하며, 이를 통해 이식된 줄기세포의 생체내 분화 과정을 추적할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Cell therapy using adult pluripotent stem cells is limited by the inability to track in vivo engraftment and the fate of transplanted cells. Recent evidence has demonstrated the homing ability of mesenchymal stem cells to bone marrow following systemic infusion. Homing of stem and progenitor cells to myocardial injury is one potential mechanism that may permit a non-invasive approach to cardiovascular cell therapy. Cellular based contrast agents were initially used to monitor T cell trafficking in inflammation and, more recently, have been used to track stem cells for neurological applications. Stem cell migration has been demonstrated in healthy and damaged brain tissue of rodents and tracked using gadolinium based agents. Recent evidence has demonstrated the feasibility of iron labeling of stem and progenitor cells without affecting differentiation and proliferation and for monitoring cell engraftment following direct myocardial injection.In an attempt to assess the homing of systemically injected mesenchymal stem cells to infarcted myocardium, this study was initiated with a series of experiments aimed at tracking of these cells which had been labeled with iron oxide microparticles, followed by assessing whether these cells can express cardiomyocyte-specific proteins and contribute the functional competence.Myocardial infarction was induced in sixteen August Copenhagen Irish(ACI) rats by surgical occlusion of the left coronary artery followed by reperfusion and intravenous administration of either allogeneic iron-fluorescence-particle(IFP)-labeled mesenchymal stem cells derived from ACI rats(n=9) or free IFP(n=9). Serial cardiac MRI exams were performed at fifth day, sixth week, third month, and sixth month. The presence of IFP-labeled stem cells was confirmed using confocal microscopy and immunohisto- chemistry for desmin and connexin-43, the markers of cardiomyogenic differentiation. The total number of cells was counted in both infarcted and non-infarcted tissue and compared to the total number of engrafted IFP-labeled cells.IFP-labeled MSCs were detected from as early as 5 days after injection up to 6 months in infarcted region(the peak at sixth week). IFP-labeled MSCs preferentially home to the site of myocardial injury, with a significantly higher labeled-cell to total cell ratio within the infarct zone compared to normal myocardium(0.62 vs 0.16, p< 0.001). At sixth week the engrafted MSCs expressed sarcomeric and gap junction proteins(desmin and connexin-43), which exhibited the maturation of their structural patterns at third month. In left ventricular ejection fraction, even though there was no statisti- cal significance, there was a trend for the MSCs-treated animals to exhibit greater reco- very of systolic function than that of the control.This study demonstrates the feasibility of using MRI to track the homing and prefer- ential engraftment of allogeneic mesenchymal stem cells as they traffic to the sites of tissue injury and seem to differentiate into cells with cardiomyocyte phenotype.