한국인에서 약물 수송체의 유전자변이 및 기능변동

Abstract

[한글]동일한 약물 및 용량에 대한 개체 간의 다양한 약물 반응은 주로 약물 대사 효소와 약물 수송체의 유전적 차이에 기인한다. 본 연구에서는 체내의 약물 역동에 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려진 약물 수송체 중 MDR1, MRP2, MRP3의 유전자 변이를 찾고자 하였으며 이들 변이 유전자의 기능 검색을 통하여 독성 간염 발병과 이들 유전자 변이와의 상관성 여부를 알아보고자 하였다.유전자 분석 결과 정상인과 독성 간염 환자 간에 MRP2 유전자 일배체형이 빈도 상 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 또 일배체형을 구성하는 변이 중 promoter 부위의 변이가 중요한 작용을 할 것이라는 것을 유추할 수 있었다. Luciferase 분석법을 통하여 promoter의 기능을 측정한 결과 ‘간세포형’ 독성 간염 환자와 ‘담즙정체형/혼합형’ 독성 간염 환자에서 유의한 빈도 차이를 보인 GATG, (-)GCG 일배체형의 기능이 wild type 일배체형에 비해 현저히 감소하였다. 특히 (-)GCG 일배체형은 간 독성을 일으키는 chenodeoxycholic acid 약물을 처리한 후 promoter 활성 증가 정도도 wild type 일배체형에 비해 적었다. 이와 같이 promoter 활성이 감소된 변이를 가진 개체는 MRP2에 의한 담즙관으로의 약물 및 담즙산 등의 배출 능력이 떨어지기 때문에 동일한 약물 및 용량에 의해서도 정상인보다 더 쉽게 간 손상이 초래될 것이다.본 연구 결과 MRP2 유전자는 독성 간염과 관련성이 높으며 특히 이에는 promoter 부위의 활성이 중요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]The genetic difference in drug metabolizing enzymes and drug transporters causes the variable drug response to the same kind of and dose of drugs. To examine its correlation with the toxic hepatitis, the genetic variation of MDR1, MRP2, and MRP3, which are known to be important drug transporters, and their functions were investigated in toxic 94 hepatitis patients and 110 healthy volunteers.Genetic analysis showed that MRP2 haplotypes have a statistical significance in their frequencies between the toxic hepatitis patients and the healthy volunteers. We could infer that the genetic variations in the promoter region might have an effect on the function of the MRP2. To examine this hypothesis, we did luciferase assay for the genetic variations in the promoter region and we found that the function of GATG and (-)GCG haplotype was significantly decreased in ‘hepatocellular type’ toxic hepatitis and ‘cholestatic/mixed type’ toxic hepatitis patients compared with that of wild-type haplotype. Especially, we also found chenodeoxycholic acid which can induce hepatotoxicity less increased the promoter activity of (-)GCG haplotype than that of wild-type haplotype.When the promoter activity in MRP2 is decreased, it could be more difficult to secrete drugs and bile acid into bile duct. This could be the reason why the same drug has more toxic effects on the liver in toxic hepatitis patients than healthy volunteers.These results showed that MRP2 is closely related to toxic hepatitis and especially the decreased activity of MRP2 promoter is an important predisposing factor of it.