운항승무원의 신체검사 및 상담이 혈중지질 및 건강행위에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]항공사 운항승무원의 심혈관계질환은 비행 중 급성 기능부전이나 영구비행부적합의 주요 원인으로 비행안전을 가장 크게 위협하는 의학적 상태이다. 이러한 심혈관계질환의 여러 위험요인은 건강저해 생활습관의 교정으로 대처할 수 있으며 특히 올바른 식이습관의 정착은 심혈관계 질환의 예방과 치료에 있어 중요하다. 이에 본 연구는 신체검사 및 식이중심의 상담이 심혈관계질환의 위험요인에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.본 연구는 국내 A 항공사 운항승무원 중 2002년 4월부터 2004년 12월까지 신체검사에서 혈중 총콜레스테롤이 220 mg/dl 이상인 고지혈증 위험집단 326명을 대상으로 영양상담 유무에 따라 두 군으로 분류 후 신체검사에서 혈중지질 및 건강행위변화를 비교, 검토하였다. 결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 상담군과 대조군의 연이은 두 번의 신체검사 결과를 비교해보면, 상담군은 총콜레스테롤 및 체질량지수가 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였고 고밀도콜레스테롤은 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다. 대조군은 총콜레스테롤과 저밀도 콜레스테롤이 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였고 고밀도콜레스테롤은 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다.둘째, 두 군의 혈중 총콜레스테롤이 200mg/dl이하로 정상화 되는 비율은 상담군이 17.7%, 대조군이 8.7%로 상담군에서 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다.셋째, 혈중 총콜레스테롤을 200mg/dl이하로 정상화하는데 유의하게 기여하는 인자는 영양상담 이었으며 2.80의 비차비(95%CI=1.35-5.79)를 보였다.넷째, 혈중 총콜레스테롤 변화에 독립적으로 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석한 결과, 운동시간이 증가할수록 총콜레스테롤이 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였으며, 기장, 부기장, 항공기관사 순으로 갈수록 총콜레스테롤이 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다.위의 결과를 바탕으로 심혈관계질환 예방관리를 위해서는 정기적 신체검사와 더불어 영양상담 및 운동상담에 의한 집중관리가 필요하며 더 나아가 금연프로그램 등을 포함한 운항승무원의 직업적 특성에 맞는 총체적인 건강관리 프로그램의 운영이 필요하다.

[영문]As one of the causative factors of sudden in-flight incapacitation or permanent grounding in airline pilots, cardiovascular disease would be the most intimidating medical condition to aviation safety. Some of the risk factors of such a dreadful cardiovascular disease can be coped by correcting the health-impeding lifestyle, and especially proper diet habit is cardinal for the prevention and treatment of this cardiovascular disease. This study is to search how physical examination and diet consultation can influence those risk factors of cardiovascular disease.In this study, the subjects were 326 pilots of the A airline in Korea whose total cholesterol values were over 220mg/dl on their regular physical examinations from April 2002 to December 2004. They were divided into two groups, one who had diet consultation and the others. This study compares and investigates the changes of serum cholesterol and also the health-behavior at each physical examination. The results are as follows.First, as to compare the results at serial two examinations between the consulted group and the contrast group, the consulted group showed statistically significant decrease on total cholesterol and BMI, and statistically significant increase on HDL.Second, the normalizing rates for cholesterol level to decrease down to lower than 200mg/dl were 17.7% in consulted group and 8.7% in contrast group, which is statistically significantly higher among the consulted group.Third, the significantly contributing factor to normalize the serum cholesterol value down to lower than 200mg/dl was diet consultation, and its odds ratio was 2.80(95%CI=1.35-5.79).Fourth, the analysis of independent factors which affect the serum cholesterol changes revealed that the more hours to exercise, the lower total cholesterol values, which was statistically significant. And it was statistically significant to appear the increase of serum cholesterol values in captain, first officer, and flight engineer in order.On the basis of the above result, it is necessary to have regular physical examination and to have intensive management with diet and exercise consultation. And further more, including quit-smoking program, the total health management program to suit airline pilots’ occupational characteristic is essential.