결핵균의 분자역학적 분석 및 유전형에 따른 내성과 임상 특성

Abstract

[한글]결핵균에 대한 분자유전학적 분석 방법들이 개발되면서 접촉자 추적을 통한 역학조사 결과를 실험적으로도 증명할 수 있게 되었으며, 환자에서 분리되는 결핵균의 유전자 조사 자료들이 축적되고 있다. 가장 널리 사용하는 방법은 IS6110을 이용한 제한절편 길이 다형성 (restriction fragment length polymorphism) 검사법이며 이러한 유전형 분석을 근거로 유행을 확인하거나 결핵균의 지역적 특성 및 역사, 전파 흐름 등을 파악하려는 노력들이 있다. 국내에서도 이러한 방법으로 유행을 확인한 바 있으며, 이 분석을 기초로 국내에서 널리 분포하고 있는 K 균주를 확인하였다. 유행하는 결핵 균주에도 지역적 특징이 있으며 중국을 중심으로 아시아 지역에서는 Beijing 균주가 우세하다는 것이 확인되었고, 이들 균주에서 내성 획득이 유리하다는 보고들이 있다. 일부에서는 이러한 내성 획득 능력과 지역적으로 우세하게 된 이유에 대해 전파력이 높은 것, 그 지역의 BCG 예방접종의 영향, 높은 병독성 등을 원인으로 제시하였으나 실제 이들 균주의 임상적 특성을 밝히는 자료는 많지 않다. 이에 결핵균 배양으로 확진된 환자를 중심으로 분자유전학적 분석을 시행하여 최근 감염 및 우세 균주의 특성과 Beijing 균주의 분포를 확인하며, 이들 Beijing 균주에서 약제 내성을 비롯한 임상 특성을 살펴 아시아에서 우세하게 된 이들 균주의 기전을 이해하는데 기초 자료로 삼고자 하였다. 이와 같은 연구로 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 225건의 분석에서 197개의 제한절편 길이 다형성 양상을 보였다. 제한절편 길이 다형성에서 IS6110 띠가 동일한 균주군 (cluster) 16개 군 41건(18%)을 확인 하였다. 방사선 소견이나 임상 소견에서는 양 군 사이에 차이가 없었다.2. 국내 균주의 제한절편 길이 다형성 분석에서 가장 많은 빈도를 보이는 유전자형인 K 균주는 34건 (15.1%)에서 확인되었다. 균주군을 이루는 41건 중 9건에서 동일 K1 균주에 의한 균주군이 관찰되었다.3. 약제 감수성 결핵균 185건 (84.9%), 하나의 약제에도 내성인 결핵균 33건 (15.1%), isoniazid와 rifampin을 포함한 여러 약제에 내성인 다제 내성균 12건 (5.5%)을 확인하였다.4. Spoligotyping 결과 Beijing 균주는 154건으로 69.4% 였다. Beijing 균주와 non-Beijing 균주 사이에 성별, 나이, 이전의 치료력, 가족력, 임상 증상 등에서 차이가 없었다. Beijing 균주에 감염된 환자에서 체질량 지수가 낮았고, 폐외결핵을 단독으로 보이는 경우가 적고, 폐결핵이나 폐결핵을 동반한 폐외결핵의 양상으로 나타났다. 치료 과정 중 발열이나 기존 질환의 악화를 보이는 역설반응이나 치료 결과에서 양 군 사이에 차이가 없었다. 약제 내성에서는 Beijing 균주가 내성률이 높았으며, 특히 isoniazid 내성률이 높았다.5. 폐결핵을 보이는 환자를 대상으로 방사선 소견을 분석하였으며, 침범하는 폐부위와 범위, 폐병변의 양상, 흉수, 림프절 종대 등에서 Beijing 균주와 non-Beijing 균주 사이에 차이가 없었다.6. Beijing 균주와 non-Beijing 균주의 치료 결과에 차이는 없었으며, 다중 회귀 분석에서 재발이나 치료 실패, 사망에 이르는 나쁜 예후와 관련된 인자는 한쪽 폐야를 넘는 광범위한 폐침윤 (OR 4.11, P=0.025), 흡연기간 (OR 1.03, P=0.04), 다제내성 (OR 6.09, P=0.058)이었다본 연구의 결과로 균주군을 이루는 감염 18%를 확인하였으며, 국내에서 우세한 결핵균인 K 균주를 15%에서 확인하였다. 아시아 지역을 중심으로 확산되고 있는 Beijing 균주가 non-Beijing 균주와 비교하여 임상 증상이나 방사선 소견, 치료 결과에서는 차이가 없었으나 폐외결핵을 단독으로 보이는 경우는 적고 폐결핵이나 폐결핵을 동반한 폐외결핵의 양상으로 나타났다. Beijing 균주 환자에서 체질량 지수가 낮아 병독성이 좀 더 높을 가능성을 시사하였으며, non-Beijing 균주에 비해 내성률이 높았다. 이러한 결과로 Beijing 균주는 좀 더 용이한 내성 획득 능력을 가지고 있고, 병독성이 높을 가능성을 제시하였으나 이의 확인에는 향후 좀 더 많은 임상 자료가 축적되어야 할 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]Genotyping of Mycobacterium tuberculosis isolates has revolutionized our knowledge about the geographic characteristics and historical stream of transmission of tubercle bacilli. The standard approach to genotyping M. tuberculosis isolates is to perform a restriction fragment length polymorphism analysis of the IS6110 gene in different strains. This method was used to prove recent transmission that caused clusters of patients or an outbreak with related strains. The most prevalent strains are the K family, and the K1 strain is especially prevalent in Korea. Another method is a spacer oligonucleotide typing (spoligotying) which uses the spacer sequence between any two specific direct repeats that are conserved among strains. Large data bases have been accumulated and they show the geographic distributions of the Beijing strain in East Asian countries. It is not well known why the Beijing strains are prevalent in some countries and why they not prevalent in others. The virulence and the transmissibility of the Beijing strains and the BCG vaccination in affected countries have been suggested as causes, but there is little data to show the clinical characteristics between Beijing and non-Beijing strains. The purpose of the present study was to investigate the molecular epidemiology of tuberculosis in the community with using molecular genotyping and to find out the clinical characteristics of the Beijing strains that would be a cause of successful spreading. The following results were obtained.1. A total of 225 M. tuberculosis isolates were analyzed by RFLP. There were 197 RFLP patterns, and 41 strains (18%) were present in 16 different clusters. There were no differences in the radiological and clinical findings between the cluster groups and the non-cluster groups.2. The K family, the most prevalent strain in Korea, was found in 15.1% (34 isolates) by performing RFLP. Nine isolates among the 41 clusters were the K1 strain.3. Among 218 isolates, 185 (84.9%) were susceptible to all 12 test drugs, 33 (15.1%) were resistant to at least one drug, and 12 (5.5%) were multidrug resistant, including to isoniazid and rifampin.4. One hundred fifty four (69.4%) of 222 M. tuberculosis isolates were determined to be the Beijing strains by spoligotyping. There were no differences in gender, age, previous therapy, the family history and the clinical symptoms, fever during treatment, and the paradoxical response between the Beijing and non-Beijing strains. But the body mass index of the Beijing group was lower than that of the non-Beijing group. The drug resistance rate of the Beijing strain, especially to isoniazid, was higher than that of the non-Beijing strain. The active diseases of Beijing group presented as pulmonary tuberculosis with or without extrapulmonary tuberculosis. The presentation of extrapulmonary tuberculosis alone was less frequent in the Beijing group than in the non-Beijing group.5. There was no statistically significant difference in the chest radiological findings such as the involvement site of lungs, the extent, local manifestation (consolidation, nodule, cavity), effusion and lymphadenopathy between the patients with pulmonary tuberculosis who infected with the Beijing strains and those patients who were infected with the non-Beijing strains.6. No significant difference was found in treatment outcome between the two groups. The risk factors for a poor treatment outcome were the extent of disease to more than one lung (OR: 4.11, P=0.025), multidrug resistance (OR :6.09, P=0.058), and smoking duration (OR: 1.03, P=0.04).In conclusion, there were various RFLP patterns, but clusters comprised 18%, which suggests recent transmission. The K family stains were the most prevalent strains and they frequently made clusters. Beijing strains were responsible for 69.4% of all the strains. No significant difference was found in the clinical and radiological findings between the Beijing and non-Beijing strains except for body mass index, the incidence of extrapulmonary tuberculosis and the resistance rate. Beijing strains have higher resistance rate, a lower body mass index and lower incidence of extrapulmonary tuberculosis than non-Beijing strains. A poor treatment outcome is associated with a large extent of lesion, drug resistance and the smoking duration, but it is not associated with the strains. Our observations suggest that Beijing strains have the ability to easily acquire resistance and they may be more virulent than the non-Beijing group, but the clinical outcomes may not depend on its type. We need more clinical data to define the clinical significance according to the genotype.