사람위암세포주에서 생물학적 활성억제제 geldanamycin과 항세포골격제제 vincristine의 침윤억제 효과

Abstract

[한글]최근 종양내 저산소증에 의해 유도되는 oncogene kinase의 일종인 c-met이 암세포 침윤과 전이의 핵심적인 과정에서 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 보고되었다. 실제로 암의 침윤이 일어나기 위해서는 암세포가 이동성을 가져야하는데 세포골격을 구성하는 단백질중의 하나인 microtubule의 역동적인 기능이 암세포의 이동을 위한 필수적인 요건으로 밝혀졌다. 본 연구의 주목적은 침윤의 실제적인 기전에 근거하여 사람위암세포주에서 c-met 단백질 발현을 선택적으로 억제하는 생물학적 활성억제제인 geldanamycin (GA)과 항세포골격제제로 microtubule의 기능을 저해하는 vincristine (VCR)의 항침윤작용의 생물학적 효능을 검증하고자 하였다.사람위암세포주인 MKN-45, MKN-28, Kato-III, AGS, SNU 216, SNU 638 및 SNU 719를 사용하여 정상산소 및 저산소상태에서 세포 배양 후 Western blot을 시행하여 c-met 단백질의 발현 양상을 관찰하였다. c-met의 과발현이 알려진 MKN-45를 선정하여 c-met 단백질을 선택적으로 억제하는 GA와 microtubule 특이적 억제제인 VCR을 처리한 후 MTT assay를 통해 각 약제의 세포독성을 알아보았다. 위암세포의 이동과 침윤능에 미치는 각 약제의 효과를 알아보기 위해 matrigel invasion assay를 시행하여 대조군과 약제 처리군에서 침윤세포의 수를 비교하였다. 또한 침윤과정에서 중요한 세포외기질을 분해하는 MMP-2와 MMP-9의 발현 및 약제 처리에 의한 발현 양상의 변화를 알아보기 위해 gelatinase zymography를 시행하였다. 마지막으로 GA의 침윤억제 효능의 생물학적 기전이 c-met 매개 침윤기전의 주요 신호전달중계물질들을 경유하여 나타나는지 알아보기 위해 약제 처리 전후 c-met 단백질 및 c-met 신호전달계의 downstream에 위치한 PI3K와 Src의 발현양상의 변화를 Western blot으로 비교하여 다음의 결과를 얻었다.1. 모든 위암세포주에서 정도의 차이는 있었으나 c-met 단백질의 발현이 관찰되었으며 저산소상태에서 c-met 단백질의 발현이 증가되었다.2. c-met 단백질을 과발현하는 MKN-45 세포에서 1 μM GA 처리시 증등도(15-35.5%)의 세포독성을 나타내었다. VCR의 경우 100 nM 농도에서 세포독성을 나타내지 않았다. 저산소상태에서 배양시 약물 처리와는 무관하게 고도의 세포독성과 세포사멸이 발생하였다.3. 1 μM GA 처리시 MKN-45 세포에서 c-met 단백질의 발현이 억제되었다. 반면 VCR은 50 nM, 100 nM 및 250 nM 의 농도에서 c-met 단백질의 발현에 아무 영향을 주지 않았다.4. Matrigel invasion assay 결과 정상산소상태에서 1 μM GA 처리시 대조군에 비해 15.3%로 침윤세포가 감소하였으며, VCR을 처리한 경우 100 nM에서 정상 대조군의 4.2%로 침윤세포수가 감소하였다. 저산소상태에서 같은 농도의 GA는 대조군의 38.9%로, VCR은 대조군의 11.1%로 침윤세포수를 감소시켰다.5. Gelatinase zymography 결과 MKN-45 세포는 정상산소에서 MMP-2의 발현만 미약하게 관찰되었으나 저산소상태에서 MMP-9의 발현 및 MMP-2의 활성형이 발현되었으며, 1 μM GA와 100 nM VCR 처리시 MMPs의 발현은 효과적으로 억제되었다.6. c-met 신호체계의 주요 신호전달중계물질인 PI3K와 Src의 경우 저산소상태에서 1 μM GA와 100 nM 및 250 nM VCR 처리시 유의하게 발현이 억제되었다.결론적으로 위암세포주의 침윤 및 전이와 연관된 c-met 단백질 및 c-met 신호체계를 표적으로 하는 생물학적 활성억제제와 세포의 이동에 필수적인 세포골격단백질을 표적으로 하는 항세포골격제제는 효과적으로 c-met 발현 위암세포의 침윤능을 억제함을 알 수 있었으며, 세포배양 산소농도에 따른 각 약제의 침윤억제 기전에 차이가 있음이 새로이 제시되었다. 암세포의 생물학적 특성과 이를 결정하는 표적 분자의 발현을 억제하는 생물학적 활성 억제제 및 작용기전에 근거한 약제를 사용하는 표적치료(targeted therapy)가 항침윤 및 항전이 치료로서 실제 임상적용이 가능할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Recent reports indicate that the oncogene kinase c-met is involved in the crucial steps of invasion and metastasis of cancer cells. Microtubule, one of the cytoskeletal proteins, is reported to play an important role in cancer cell motility and migration by dynamic rearrangements, thereby gives rise to an actual tumor invasion. The aim of this study was to test the biological efficacy of c-met inhibitor geldanamycin (GA) and anti-microtubule agent vincristine (VCR) in suppression of human gastric cancer cell invasion based on the mechanism of invasion. Using human gastric cancer cell lines of MKN-45, MKN-28, Kato-III, AGC, SNU 216, SNU 638 and SNU 719, we conducted normoxic and hypoxic cultures and examined the expression of c-met protein by Western blot assay. MKN-45 known for c-met overexpression was chosen for the following experiments. GA, a biological inhibitor of c-met and an anti-microtubule agent VCR were treated on MKN-45 cells. The cytotoxic effects of these agents were determined by means of the colorimetric MTT assay. In order to test the inhibitory effect of two agents on cell migration and invasion, matrigel invasion assay was performed and the number of invading cells were counted and compared with the control group. In addition, we conducted gelatinase zymography to evaluate the expression of MMP-2 and MMP-9 by GA and VCR. Lastly, to confirm the mechanism of invasion inhibition of GA, we performed Western blot assay for PI3K and Src which are the two most important downstream molecules of c-met signaling system.1. c-met protein was expressed on all cell lines tested with various expression levels. The expression level of c-met was increased in all cell lines by hypoxia.2. GA at 1 μM displayed moderate cytotoxicity (15-35.5%) when treated on MKN-45 cells. In contrast, VCR at 100 nM concentration did not cause cytotoxicity. However, in hypoxic culture, severe cell death was noticed regardless of drug treatments.3. The treatment of 1 μM of GA on MKN-45 cells inhibited c-met expression. However, VCR at various concentration of 50 nM, 100 nM and 250 nM did not affect the expression of c-met on MKN-45 cells.4. On matrigel invasion assay, 1 μM of GA reduced the number of invading cells by 15.3% of normal control and 100 nM of VCR by 4.2% in normoxic condition. In hypoxic condition, the same concentration of agents produced the similar results with normoxic condition: 38.9% of control by GA and 11.1% by VCR, respectively.5. MKN-45 cells express weak baseline pro-MMP-2 in normoxia. However, in hypxoxia, the expression of MMP-9 was newly observed and active-MMP-2 was evident. GA at 1 μM and 100 nM of VCR suppressed the both MMP-2 and MMP-9 in hypoxia.6. The expressions of PI3K and Src, the important downstream molecules of c-met signaling system, were effectively suppressed by 1 μM of GA and 100 nM of VCR in hypoxia.In conclusion, GA, the biological inhibitor of c-met, and the anti-microtubule agent VCR could display anti-invasion effects on met-expressing gastric cancer cells. Furthermore, we observed the different mechanism of anti-invasion effects according to the oxygen concentrations. Based on the mechanisms of drugs and by targeting cancer cell biology and molecules affecting biological phenotypes of cancer, targeted therapy of cancer invasion and metastasis could be applied to the clinical settings in near future.