백혈구 수와 인슐린저항성과의 관련성

Abstract

[한글]인슐린저항성(insulin resistance)은 제 2형 당뇨병의 주요 원인이 될 뿐만 아니라 비만, 고혈압, 이상지혈증 및 동맥경화증과 같은 대사질환의 발생과 밀접히 연관되어 있다고 알려져 있다. 그리고 염증 지표로 쓰이는 백혈구 수의 증가가 대사증후군, 심혈관계 질환 및 뇌혈관 질환의 발생과 유의한 연관성이 있다는 연구 결과들이 보고되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 백혈구 수가 인슐린저항성과의 독립적인 관련성이 있는지를 분석하고자 한다.본 연구는 2001년 2월부터 2004년 12월 사이에 연세대학교 심혈관계질환 유전체연구센터의 연구에 참여하여 건강검진을 받은 20세 이상의 성인1460명(남자 598명, 여자 862명)을 대상으로 백혈구 수와 인슐린저항성과의 관련성에 대해 분석한 단면연구로서 인체계측 및 일대일 면담을 통한 설문조사와 혈액검사 결과를 토대로 하였다. 인슐린저항성은 HOMA법을 이용하였고 백혈구 수와 인슐린저항성(HOMA-IR)의 두 변수를 모두 가지고 있는 1064명(남자 424명, 여자 640명)을 최종 분석 자료로 이용하였으며 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.연구 대상자의 남녀간 평균으로 인슐린저항성(HOMA-IR)은 1.94±1.73, 1.73±1.25, 백혈구 수는 5.42±1.77, 5.03±2.56(×103 cells/mL)로 남자가 여자보다 높게 나타났다.남자에서 백혈구 사분위수에 따라 공복 혈당, 중성지방, Apo A-1, Apo B, 공복 인슐린, 인슐린저항성(HOMA-IR), 적혈구 용적률, 혈소판이 유의한 차이를 보였고(P<0.05), 백혈구 사분위수가 증가할수록 현재 흡연자의 백혈구 수가 유의하게 증가하였다(P=0.001). 여자에서 백혈구 사분위수에 따라 나이, WHR, 수축기 혈압, 중성지방, Apo B, 공복 인슐린, 인슐린저항성(HOMA-IR), 적혈구 용적률, 혈소판이 유의하게 증가하였다(P<0.0001). 백혈구 사분위수에 따라 체질량지수, 허리둘레, 체지방률, 체지방량, 총 콜레스테롤, 요산, 혈색소에서도 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(P<0.05).백혈구 수와 다른 변수들과의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 남자에서는 공복 혈당, 중성지방, 인슐린, HOMA-IR, 혈색소, 적혈구 용적률, 혈소판과 양의 상관관계를 보였고 여자에서는 중성지방, Apo B, 인슐린, HOMA-IR, 요산, 적혈구 수, 혈색소, 적혈구 용적률, 혈소판과 양의 상관관계를 보였다.다중회귀분석에서 HOMA-IR을 종속변수로 하였을 때, 남자 비 흡연군에서 체질량지수, 백혈구수, 중성지방, 여자 비 흡연군에서 체질량지수, 백혈구 수, 중성지방, Apo B의 변수들에서 유의한 관련성을 보였다.결론적으로, 본 연구는 성인 남녀 비 흡연군에서 백혈구 수와 인슐린저항성과의 독립적인 관련성을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 백혈구 수가 인슐린저항성과 관련된 대사증후군의 중요한 요소 중 하나일 수 있음을 생각할 수 있다.

[영문]It is well known that insulin resistance is closely associated with obesity, hypertension, Type Ⅱ diabetes, and dyslipidemia, and some studies reported that increased WBC count, which is a marker of inflammation, have been associated with metabolic syndrome, cardiovascular disease, cerebrovascular disease. The purpose of this study was to investigate the association between WBC count and insulin resistance.The subjects has been participated in the research through Yonsei Cardiovascular Genome Center from February, 2001 to December, 2004 on the basis of anthropometric and questionnaire through one to one interview and blood test result. Among the subjects, we included 1460(Men 598, Woman 862) healthy adults over 20 years old. Insulin resistance was calculated by HOMA(Homeostasis model assessment) method.The result of the study are as follows.The mean HOMA-IR and WBC count in men were 1.94±1.73 and 5.43±1.77 (×103 cells/mL). Respectly, In women, it was 1.73±1.25, 5.03±2.56 (×103 cells/mL), and higher in men.There was significant difference among fasting glucose, TG, Apo A-1, Apo B, insulin, HOMA-IR, RBC, and platelet depend on the quartiles of WBC count for men(P<0.05), and if the quartiles of WBC count increase, smokers` WBC increased remarkably(P=0.001). Age, WHR, SBP, TG, Apo B, insulin, HOMA-IR, RBC, and platelet significantly increased depend on the quartiles of WBC count for women(P<0.0001), and there was statistically significant difference among BMI, waist circumference, fat percent, fat Kg, total cholesterol, uric acid, and hemoglobin depend on the quartiles of WBC count(P<0.05).WBC count was positively correlated with fasting glucose, TG, insulin, HOMA-IR, hemoglobin, hematocrit, and platelet in men. and it was positively correlated with TG, APO B, insulin, HOMA-IR, uric acid, RBC, hemoglobin, hematocrit, and platelet in women.In multiple regression analysis using HOMA-IR as a dependent variable, we found significance in the variables of BMI, WBC, TG in non-smoking men and BMI, WBC, TG, Apo B in non-smoking women.In conclusion, this study provided evidence for the association between WBC count and insulin resistance in non-smoking adults. This suggests that WBC count is an important component for metabolic syndrome related to insulin resistance.