구강설과 구강저 편평세포암종의 악하선 혈관주위 림프절 전이

Abstract

[한글]구강설 및 구강저 편평세포암종은 임상적 경부 병기가 N0라 할지라도 경부의 잠재전이의 빈도가 높아 원발병소의 병기가 T1이라 할지라도 수술적 초치료시 원발병소와 함께 동시에 예방적인 상견갑설골 경부 청소술을 시행하는 것이 일반적이다. 이 술식의 단계에서 처음 시행되는 과정은 얼굴신경의 하악가지를 확인하고 보전하는 것인데, 술 중 이 신경이 육안 적으로 보전되었다 하더라도 술 후 일정정도 하순 근육의 약화와 같은 합병증이 초래될 수 있다. 이는 얼굴 신경 하악가지 주위에 위치하는 악하선 혈관주위 림프절의 철저한 박리를 위해 상기 신경의 지나친 견인에 비롯된다. 많은 두경부외과의들이 혈관주위 림프절 박리의 중요성을 강조함에도 불구하고, 이 림프절로의 실제적인 전이의 빈도를 보고한 논문은 거의 없다.본 논문의 목적은 예방적인 상견갑설골 경부 청소술을 시행한 구강설 및 구강저 편평세포암종 환자의 경부 시료를 토대로 조직병리학적으로 확인한 혈관주위림프절전이의 빈도와 유형, 그리고 재발률을 검토하여, 향후 상기 림프절의 보전을 통한 얼굴신경의 손상의 빈도를 줄이는데 도움을 얻고자 하였다.구강설 및 구강저 편평세포암종으로 진단받고 원발병소를 포함한 예방적 상견갑설골 경부청소술을 시행한 총 55예의 연속적인 환자를 대상으로 경부 청소술 종료 후 경부 시료 내에서 level Ib의 시료를 주 시료에서 분리하고, 다시 level I의 시료를 5가지 분획으로 나뉘어 분리한 다음, 각 시료들을 병리과로 보내어, 조직병리학적 검사를 통해 총 림프절의 수, 전이를 보이는 림프절의 수, 위치 및 피막외 확산 여부 등을 확인하였다. 안면신경의 손상 정도는 술 후 1일째 House-Brackman scale에 따른 임상적 방법을 이용해 측정하였다경부 청소술을 시행한 55예의 99측 경부 중 총 19측(19%)의 경부에서 조직 병리학적인 전이 림프 절을 가졌으며, 이 중 6측에서 혈관주위 림프절의 전이를 보여 이 림프절로의 잠재 전이율은 6%였다. 혈관 주위 림프절 전이를 보인 6예 모두 원발병소의 T병기가 T3 이상의 종양으로 병기가 진행될수록 전이가 증가하였으며, 최소 2년 이상 추적 관찰한 45예중 3예에서 level I의 경부 재발이 관찰되어 재발 빈도는 7%였다.얼굴신경을 확인 보존한 94측 중 83측(88%)에서 얼굴신경마비 증상이 관찰되지 않았으나, 11측(12%)의 환자에서 술 중 육안으로 하악분지를 보전했다 하더라도 술 후 얼굴신경 마비 증상을 초래하였다.결론적으로 조기 병기의 구강설및 구강저 편평세포암종의 예방적 상견갑설골 경부 청소술에서 혈관주위 림프절은 술 후 안면신경의 하악분지의 손상을 예방을 위해 특별한 제거 없이 보존하더라도 종양학적으로 안전할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]For squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) of the oral tongue and floor of mouth, the elective lymphadenectomy of choice may be the supraomohyoid neck dissection (SOHND). An almost uniform first step in this procedure may be the isolation and preservation of the marginal mandibular branch of the facial nerve.More often than not, the dysfunction of marginal mandibular nerve has been observed postoperatively because of overhandling of this nerve causing physical damage or thermal damage through the overuse of the cautery in the vicinity of the nerve for the complete removal of the lymph node pad around the facial vein, which is called the perivascular lymph node.A considerable number of head and neck surgeons have stressed the importance of the complete removal of these nodal pads. However, the incidence of the these lymph node metastases remains unclear.The goal of this study was to investigate the incidence of occult metastasis in perivascular lymph node and nodal recurrence in these nodal pads in SCC of the oral tongue and floor of mouth. We performed a prospective analysis of the incidence of an occult metastasis in the perivascular lymph nodes in 55 patients (41 with an oral tongue carcinoma and 14 with a mouth floor carcinoma) who underwent an elective supraomohyoid neck dissection (SOHND) for SCC of the tongue and floor of mouth, from 1997 to 2002. Ninety-nine SOHND procedures were performed as follows: 72 in tongue carcinomas and 27 in the mouth floor carcinomas. Postoperative facial nerve function was evaluated on the first postoperative day by clinical examination and was graded according to the House-Brackmann grading scale. In addition, neck recurrence was evaluated in 45 patients with a minimum follow-up period of more than 2 yearsA 19% (19 of 99) incidence of the occult lymph node metastases has been observed in this study. Six of 19 necks with positive nodes had an involved the perivascular lymph node. Overall, four out of 72 (5.5%) dissections for a SCC of the oral tongue and two out of 27 (7.4%) dissections for a SCC of the floor of the mouth had perivascular lymph node involvement, respectively. The incidence T stage of the patients with positive metastatic perivascular lymph nodes was greater than T3.Postoperative facial nerve function was normal (HB=1) in 88% of operations. However, there was facial nerve dysfunction (HB>=2) in 12% cases.The incidence of the regional recurrence at level I was three of 45 (7%).The present study reveals a small incidence of perivascular lymph node metastases and the infrequent nodal recurrence in this area after SOHND in early-staged oral tongue and floor of mouth SCC. Therefore, this lesion may be preserved in elective SOHND in the treatment for SCC of oral tongue and floor of mouth.