벤잘코니움 클로라이드가 각막 뮤신의 구조와 기능에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]벤잘코니움 클로라이드 (benzalkonium chloride, BAC)는 상용 안약에 가장 흔히 사용되고 있는 보존제로서, 각막과 결막 상피에 대해 세포독성효과가 있는 것으로 보고된 바 있다. 각막상피에 존재하는 뮤신은 친수성을 가지고 있어 각막 상피에 눈물층을 안착시키므로 눈물층을 유지하는 데 매우 중요한 역할을 한다.본 연구에서는 BAC가 각막 뮤신의 구조와 기능에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.사람 각막-윤부 상피세포를 0.0025%와 0.01%의 BAC를 포함한 안약들로 각각 15분간 처리하였다. 또한, 엑시머 레이저 굴절교정각막절제술시 얻을 수 있는 사람 각막 상피를 수술 1주 전부터 오큐프록스? (0.0025% BAC가 포함된 0.3% 오플록사신) 안약을 점안한 환자와 그렇지 않은 환자로부터 채취하였다. 각막 뮤신 MUC1과 MUC16 mRNA의 발현을 조사하기 위해 RT-PCR을 시행하였고, MUC1과 MUC16을 검출하기 위해 각각의 단일클론성 항체를 사용하여 western blot 분석을 실시하였다. 또한 0.01% BAC에 노출시켰던 가토 각막을 투과 전자현미경을 사용하여 관찰하였다.BAC를 처리한 사람 각막-윤부 상피세포와 엑시머 레이저 수술전 오큐프록스를 투여하였던 사람 각막 상피에서 MUC1과 MUC16 mRNA의 발현은 변화가 없었다. 그러나, western blot 분석 결과, MUC1과 MUC16은 BAC를 처리한 그룹에서 BAC를 처리하지 않은 그룹에 비해 적게 검출되었다. 투과 전자현미경 결과, 전자현미경 관찰을 위한 일반적인 고정 방법으로는 보이지 않아야 정상인 뮤신층이 0.01% BAC를 5분 이상 처리한 가토 각막에서는 관찰할 수 있었고, 높은 농도 일수록 더욱 두껍게 관찰되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.BAC에의 노출은 각막 뮤신의 구조를 변화 시킨다. 각막 뮤신의 변화는 뮤신층의 기능을 저하시켜 각막 표면 눈물막의 기능 이상을 초래할 수 있다.

[영문]Benzalkonium chloride (BAC) is the most commonly used preservative in commercial eye drops. BAC has been demonstrated to have adverse effects on both the cornea and conjunctiva. Corneal epithelial mucins play a great role in the physiology of the normal tear film. The hydrophilic nature of mucins is important in maintaining the tear film because it keeps water on the corneal surface. In this study, I want to find and evaluate the effects of BAC on corneal epithelial mucins.Immortalized human corneal-limbal epithelial (HCLE) cells were exposed to eyedrops containing BAC solutions at 0.0025% and 0.01% concentrations for 15 minutes. Human corneal epithelium was acquired during elective excimer photorefractive keratectomy procedures after application of Ocuflox? eyedrops (0.3% ofloxacin with 0.0025% BAC) for 1 week before surgery. Reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) was performed to examine the expression of mRNA of corneal epithelial mucins, MUC1 and MUC16. And western blot analysis was performed to determine the effect of BAC on MUC1 and MUC16. Rabbit corneas exposed to 0.01% BAC solutions were examined by transmission electron microscopy.RT-PCR demonstrated that MUC1 and MUC16 mRNA expression was not different between groups. However, expression of MUC1 and MUC16 were reduced after exposure to BAC in HCLE cells and human corneal epithelium. The result of transmission electron microscopy of the corneal epithelium revealed change of hydrophilic nature of the mucous layer after exposure to 0.01% BAC.BAC has a deleterious effect on the corneal epithelial mucins. Because the mucins are important to the physiology of the normal tear film, their denaturalization may cause tear film dysfunction.