국내 의료기관의 정보화 현황 및 관련 요인 분석

Abstract

[한글]최근 우리나라 의료계는 외국계병원의 설립 및 의료정책 변화와 치열한 경쟁 과 의료수요의 다양화 등으로 인한 병원경영의 여건이 악화 되었고 그 생존의 필수 조건으로 정보화가 부각하게 되었으나 민간주도로 추진되어온 만큼 정보화 실태파악도 일부 지역이나 병원그룹만을 대상으로 이루어졌다.따라서 이 연구는 보건의료의 질 향상을 위한 정보교환과 보건의료기관의 정보화 격차를 해소하고 보건의료 네트워크구축을 위한 기반으로 우리나라 의료기관의 정보화의 수준 향상 방안 및 정책을 제시하고자 시도 되었다. 이를 위하여 2005년 8월 전국 병원급 의료기관 1,289개를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 응답한 314개의 자료를 바탕으로 의료기관의 정보화 현황 및 실태를 분석하고 의료정보화 차이에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하여 문제점과 개선방안을 도출하였다.이 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.첫째, 종합전문병원, 종합병원은 정보화 수준이 높게, 중소규모 병원의 정보화 수준은 상당히 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 평균적으로 외래 OCS 75.6%, 입원 OCS 70.6%, PACS 47.1%, 외래 EMR 20.7%로 1999년 한국보건산업진흥원의 자료보다 월등히 증가됨을 알 수 있었다. 75.2%가 인터넷 홈페이지를 구축하고 있었으나, 대다수의 병원에서 그룹웨어나 지식경영시스템의 도입이 미약하였다.둘째, 시스템의 개발은 주로 패키지나 자체개발보다 외주개발에 의해 이루어졌으며 그 만족도도 높은 편이었다. 대부분의 병원이 기획 개발 및 운용면에서 아웃소싱을 수행, 확대할 계획이었다.셋째, 정보화 전략계획이 필요성은 느끼나 수립되어 있지 않는 경우가 많았으며, 인적 보안제도를 적용 않고 있는 경우도 46.3%나 되었다.넷째. 병상규모와 의료기관 종별 정보화 수준간에는 상관성이 있게 나타났고, 정보화 업무 중 기획•계획적인 면에서 아웃소싱을 하는 경우와 정보화 수준간에도 연관성이 있게 나타났다.다섯째, 전산정보업무 총괄조직의 유무, 정보화 전략계획의 수립여부와 병원 CEO의 재정적 지원과 정보화 수준간에도 통계적으로 유의한 연관성이 있었다.이와 같은 분석결과를 통해 연구자는 향후 의료정보화 수준 향상을 위해 다음과 같은 발전방안을 제시하고자 한다.첫째 국가적 차원에서의 구체적이고 지속적인 보건의료정보화 계획수립과 홍보로 정보화에 대한 관심과 전문교육이 필요하다.둘째, 체계적인 의료정보 시스템에 대한 관리시스템 구축과 참여 주체에 대한 이득이 있어야 할 것이다.셋째, 의료정보 시스템의 기획, 개발, 운용 유지 보수 면에서 효과적인 아웃소싱의 활성화가 필요하다.넷째, 국가보건정보체계 인프라 구축을 위하여 객관적이고 공신력 있는 의료정보 표준화와 보안제도의 도입과 확대가 선행되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]Korean hospitals are increasingly experiencing financial difficulties as competition among hospitals has increased and government policies have constantly changed for last several years. While some hospitals have introduced information systems in an effort to improve their operation, only limited number of hospitals could afford invest on information systems because most of hospitals in Korea are private and therefore could not receive government financial support.This study was conducted to examine current status of computerization for hospitals and to present recommendations to improve their computerization level as well as information sharing between hospitals for strengthening national health information infrastructure. 314 hospitals out of 1,289 hospitals were surveyed in August 2005. Their computerization status as well as its influencing factors was analyzed.The results were as follows:First, computerization levels were higher for the specialized hospitals and general hospitals than smaller hospitals. Overall computerization levels were much higher than those of 1999 survey conducted by the Korea Health Industry Development Institute. Percentages of computerization by applications were: outpatient OCS 75.6%, inpatient OCS 70.6%, PACS 47.1%, outpatient EMR 20.7%. 75.2% of hospitals have their own internet homepage. However, groupware and knowledge management systems were not introduced by many hospitals.Second, most of systems were developed by outside venders, rather than by their own staffs or packages, and satisfaction level was generally high. Most of hospitals plan to expand outsourcing in developing information strategy plan and maintenance of their systems.Third, not many hospitals have their information strategy plan. Moreover, 46.3% of hospitals did not have security policies.Fourth, there are significant relationships between bed size and computerization level. Other factors influencing the computerization level were: outsourcing of planning, organization for information systems, information strategy plan, and top management support.Based on these findings, the following recommendations are proposed:First, there is a need for comprehensive and continuous information strategy plan and education for hospitals at the government level.Second, there is a need for the specific incentives for those hospitals introducing management systems and policies for their systems.Third, there is a need for promoting outsourcing in planning, development, and maintenance of systems.Fourth, there is a need for developing national standards and security policy for hospitals in order to strengthen the national health information infrastructure.