Properties of binary Ti-Ag alloy for biomedical applications

[한글]

생체재료란 생체 내에 직접 적용되는 의료용 기기에 사용되는 재료를 총칭하며 생체 내에서 삽입되어 손상된 조직이나 기관 또는 기능을 치료, 보강 또는 회복시키는데 사용되는 재료를 일컫는다. 이 중 생체금속재료는 손상된 생체 경조직을 대체하기 위한 가장 적합한 특성을 가지고 있어 이 분야에서 널리 사용되고 있다. 이런 생체금속재료 중 Ti 및 그 합금은 우수한 내식성, 비강도를 가지며 특히 다른 금속에 비해 낮은 탄성계수와 생체적합성을 가져 의료용 및 치과용 재료로 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 합금원소의 독성에 대한 영향이 논쟁의 대상이 되고 있다. 실제로 금속 이온이나 원소가 생체 내에 유리되었을 때 독성발현 및 신경적 이상을 유발한다는 보고가 되고 있다. 따라서 최근 연구 동향은 상용재들에 첨가되어 있는 독성원소를 배제하며 자연 골과 유사한 탄성계수를 가지는 합금을 개발하는데 초점이 맞추어 지고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 새로운 합금계인 Ti-Ag 합금의 특성을 연구하고 생체금속재료로서 적합한 특성을 가지는지 알아보고자 하였다. 합금원소로 택한 Ag 원소는 귀금속 원소에 속하며 기전력이 Ti에 비해 매우 높으며 우수한 마모 저항성과 연성을 가지고 있다. 합금의 조성은 Ag 함량을 1.0 at%부터 5.0 at%까지 1.0 at%씩 증가시켜 총 5가지 조성의 합금을 설계하였다(TA1~TA5). 또한 같은 공정에 의해 제조된 순수 Ti이 대조군으로 사용되었다. Ti-Ag 합금은 아크 용해로를 이용하여 용해하였고 조성의 균질화를 위해 950 ℃의 온도를 유지하는 진공 열처리로에서 72 시간 동안 열처리하였다. 균일한 두께로 제작하기 위해 열간 압연하였고, 950 ℃의 진공 열처리로에서 1 시간 동안 용체화 처리한 후, 상온의 수중에서 냉각하였다. 우선 합금의 상 분석 및 미세구조를 관찰하였고, 기계적 특성을 평가하였으며, 생체환경 내에서의 내식성과 전기화학적 특성을 고찰하고자 동전위, 정전위 실험을 시행하였다. 또한 합금의 표면 특성 및 Ag 원소가 표면특성 및 전기화학적 특성에 미치는 영향을 XPS 분석을 통해 알아 보았으며, 임피던스 분석을 통해 합금 표면과 생체용액의 전기화학적 표면 반응에 대해 고찰하였고 표면 저항 및 피막특성을 알아보았다. 마지막으로 Ti-Ag 합금의 생체적합성 및 세포독성을 in vitro, iv vivo 실험을 통해 알아 보았다.상 분석결과 Ag가 3.0 at% 이상 첨가된 합금에서 β상이 나타났으며, 미세조직결과 Ti 경우는 구상의 α상이 나타났지만 β상이 존재하는 합금에서는 Widmanstätten조직이 관찰 되었고, TA4, TA5합금에서는 Ti2Ag 금속간 화합물이 형성되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 기계적 특성 시험결과, 강도와 경도는 Ag가 첨가됨에 따라 증가하는 경향을 나타내었으나 탄성계수는 합금 별로 큰 차이를 나타내지 않았고, Ag 첨가에 따른 영향은 없는 것으로 나타났다. 동전위, 정전위 실험결과, Ti-Ag 합금이 Ti에 비해 낮은 부동태 전류밀도, 안정된 부동태 구간을 가져 우수한 내식성 및 전기화학적 특성을 가짐을 알 수 있었다. Ag 원소가 3.0 at% 이상 첨가된 TA4, TA5 합금은 Ti2Ag가 형성되어 내식성이 저하되었으나 Ti와 유사한 내식성을 가졌다. XPS를 이용하여 합금의 표면 분석을 수행한 결과, 합금의 표면에 두꺼운 TiO2 부동태 피막이 형성되어 있음을 알 수 있었고, 임피던스 결과 합금의 피막이 축전기적 거동을 보이며 TA2, TA3의 경우 피막 저항성이 Ti에 비해 높은 결과를 얻었다. 금속 이온 용출 실험 결과, Ag 이온용출량이 침적 기간 및 Ag 원소 함량에 따른 큰 차이점을 보이지 않았고, 원소의 검출한계를 고려해 보았을 때 무시할 수 있을 정도의 용출량이 검출되었다. 세포독성시험 결과 독성치가 none으로 나타났고 MTT test 결과 모든 합금에서 95%이상의 세포활성도를 보였다. Ti-Ag 합금의 동물실험 결과 모든 동물에게서 실험 기간 중 어떠한 독성 징후도 나타나지 않았고 무게 감량 및 부작용이 나타나지 않았으며 적출된 간, 신장의 조직관찰 결과, 특이한 해부병리학적 소견이 발견되지 않았다.이상의 실험결과로 Ti-Ag 합금은 Ti에 비해 강도가 높고, 표면에 두껍고 안정된 부동태 산화피막을 형성함으로 인해 생체환경에서 우수한 내식성과 전기화학적 특성을 보임을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 이러한 우수한 내식성 및 전기화학적 특성을 유지하기 위해서는 Ti2Ag가 형성되지 않는 Ag 함량, 즉 3.0 at%로 제한되어야 한다고 사료되었다. 생체적합성 측면에서 Ti-Ag 합금은 표면에 형성된 안정된 부동태 산화피막으로 인해 낮은 금속 이온 용출량을 보이며, 첨가원소인 Ag의 영향이 나타나지 않아 순수 Ti와 유사한 우수한 세포독성과 세포활성을 보였다. 결론적으로, Ti-Ag 합금은 생체기능적, 생체적합적인 측면을 고려해 보았을 때 생체재료로 적용될 수 있는 특성을 갖는 재료라고 사료되었다.

[영문]A biomaterial is defined as “a nonviable material used in a medical device, intended to interact with biological systems”. Biomaterials are inserted into or placed onto the body with the aim of improving the function of or replacing a diseased, damaged or lost tissue or a whole organ. Metallic biomaterials are the most suitable for replacing failed hard tissue up to now. Among metallic biomaterials, titanium and its alloys are used extensively in the medical and dental fields because of their good corrosion resistance, high strength to density ratio, and specially, low elastic modulus, and good biocompatibility compared to other metallic materials. However, the toxicity of alloying elements has been disputed. It appears that small amounts of metal ion or element, released in the human body, induce possible cytotoxic effect and neurological disorders. Thus, toxicity of alloying elements like Al, V etc., and high elastic modulus of the commercially pure (cp) titanium and Ti6Al4V alloy compared to natural bone has required the development of new titanium based alloys. The objective of this study is to evaluate the properties of titanium-silver alloys and their suitability as metallic biomaterials. We selected silver as addition element to titanium. Silver is classified as noble, to be exact precious, metal. Therefore it has a much higher electromotive force than titanium like other noble metals and good wear resistance and also has very soft and ductile property. We designed titanium-silver alloys with silver contents ranging from zero to 5.0 at% in step of 1.0 at% and designated these alloys TA1 to TA5, according to the relative silver contents of each alloy. They were arc melted, homogenized at 950 ℃ for 72 hours, hot-rolled, and solution heat-treated and quenched. First, we performed phase and microstructure evaluation of alloys and for mechanical property evaluations, tensile test, bend test and microhardness test were performed. Potentiodynamic test and potentiostatic test were also performed to evaluate corrosion resistance and electrochemical property in biological environment. From surface characterization of the alloys, relation between silver content and surface condition of alloy was investigated. Moreover, we drew relation between surface condition and electrochemical property, and then we also studied effect of silver content on each property. Finally, effect of silver element on the biocompatibility of the alloys was studied, followed by investigation of biocompatibility and cytocompatibility of alloys in vitro and in vivo. From results of phase identification, β phase began to appear from TA3; silver content 3.0 at%. This 3.0 at% is the minimum silver content necessary for β phase stabilization at room temperature. In addition, TA4 and TA5 had Ti2Ag diffraction peak with small intensity. From microstructural observation, in case of titanium, the only equiaxed  phase was found. Besides, when silver content was over 3.0 at%, Widmanstätten  +  phase was seen in the originally formed  matrix. The bend strength and hardness value tended to rise with increased silver content and increased largely over 3.0 at%. However, elastic modulus was not much different from alloys and had no relation to silver content. From the potentiodynamic and potentiostatic test, titanium-silver alloys showed better corrosion resistance and electrochemical property than titanium. Titanium-silver alloys also exhibited higher open circuit potentials than pure titanium and those of titanium-silver alloys varied directly with silver content. However, in case of TA4 and TA5, alloys with over 3.0 at% silver content, current density of these alloys increased. From the XPS results, it was considered that titanium-silver alloys possessed thicker oxide films than titanium. The oxide film of TA2 and TA3 contained much TiO2, most stable oxide film. Fluoride in solution affected passive current density and open circuit potential of alloys. The passive current densities of titanium and titanium-silver alloys increased with increasing fluoride concentration. TA2 and TA3 exhibited a low current density relatively and showed a stable behavior compared to titanium. When silver content is exceeded 4.0 at%, electrochemical stability and resistance against fluoride of titanium-silver alloy was weaken by Ti2Ag precipitation. From the EIS data, it could be noted that titanium and titanium-silver alloys showed the characteristic response of a capacitive behavior of surface film and TA2 and TA3 had high passive film resistance. Titanium-silver alloy showed extremely low value of metal ion release. There was no significant difference according to silver content and immersion period. Ion release content of silver was negligible when considering detection limit of release content. From cell adhesion morphology on titanium and titanium-silver alloy surfaces, L929 fibroblast cells adhered tightly, well spread and proliferated uniformly on the surface and showed dendritic network at the leading edge of locomoting cells. Titanium-silver alloys showed none cytotoxicity in agar diffusion test and exhibited over 95% cell viability in MTT test. There was no difference between titanium and each titanium-silver alloy and cytotoxicity and cell viability had no relation to silver content. From acute systematic toxicity test, no toxic symptom or adverse reaction was discovered, and mortality was zero. The histopathological examination of the liver and kidney of test mice revealed no remarkable changes. From the above results, we concluded that titanium-silver alloy had better mechanical property, corrosion resistance and electrochemical property than pure titanium due to thick and stable passive oxide film in biological environment but silver addition content should be limited 3.0 at% for maintaining desirable mechanical and electrochemical property. Titanium-silver alloys also had good biocompatibility irrelative of silver content. In conclusion, it was regarded that titanium-silver alloys had suitable biofunctionality and biocompatibility for biomedical applications.