Pseudomonas spp.와 Acinetobacter spp.에 있어서의 carbapenem 내성 인자의 분자유전학적 특성

[한글]

Carbapenem은 여러 가지 β-lactamase에 안정하므로 다른 β-lactam제에 내성인 그람음성 간균 감염증에 사용할 수 있는 마지막 β-lactam제인데, 다른 β-lactam제에 내성인 그람음성 간균의 확산으로 인하여 carbapenem의 사용이 증가되어 왔고, 필연적으로 이 항균제에 내성인 Pseudomonas aeruginosa와 Acinetobacter spp.가 근년에 증가하기 시작하였다. Carbapenem 내성 기전에는 여러 가지가 있지만 가장 심각한 것은 유전자가 수평 전이되는 획득성 metallo-β-lactamase (MBL)의 생성에 의한 것이다.Carbapenem 내성균이 출현한 것은 비교적 근년이므로 이 내성에 관한 연구는 아직 많지 않다. P. aeruginosa와 Acinetobacter spp.는 전형적인 원내감염 세균이므로 중증 또는 장기 입원환자가 많은 병원에서 더 많이 분리되고 carbapenem을 많이 사용하는 병원에서는 carbapenem 내성율이 높을 것으로 추정되지만, MBL 생성균의 검출 지침이 아직은 CLSI (NCCLS) 권장에 포함되어 있지 않으므로 병상수가 적은 병원의 현황이 어떠한 지는 알 수 없다. 원내감염 세균의 clonal spread를 차단하기 위해서는 분자역학적 방법으로 같은 클론 균주에 의한 집단감염이 있는지를 확인하고 그 감염원이 되는 환자의 검체가 무엇인지를 규명해야 하지만 MBL 생성균에 관한 이러한 연구는 적다. Integron은 획득성 MBL 유전자 등 여러 가지 항균제 내성 유전자 cassette를 보유하며 그 자체가 plasmid나 transposon 등의 mobile element에 의해 전이되므로 내성을 확산시킨다. 그람음성 간균에 MBL 유전자를 가진 integron 이외에 또 다른 integron이 있을 때는 MBL 유전자를 가진 integron의 검출을 어렵게 하는데 MBL 유전자를 가진 세균에서 관찰되는 integron의 수와 크기는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. Integron의 구조를 규명하는 것은 integron의 수평 전이를 추정하는 근거가 된다. Integron 내의 내성 유전자 cassette 전사는 주로 integron의 5''-conserved segment에 위치한 promoter의 지배를 받는데 promoter 가까이에 MBL 유전자가 위치할 때 carbapenem 내성 수준과 carbapenem 가수분해 활성이 높은 지와 어느 균종의 한 균주가 MBL 유전자를 획득 했을 때 carbapenem의 MIC가 높아지는 수준은 알려져 있지 않다.이에 본 연구에서는 위와 같은 의문을 규명하기 위하여 2005년 1-6월에 연세대학교 세브란스병원과 순천향 대학교 부천, 천안 및 구미병원에서 분리된 Pseudomonas spp. 및 Acinetobacter spp.를 대상으로 carbapenem 감수성, MBL 생성균의 존재 여부와 그 형, MBL 유전자를 보유한 integron의 구조에 따른 carbapenem 내성 및 가수분해 수준, 제한효소로 처리한 MBL 생성균의 염색체 DNA의 pulsed field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) 형을 시험하였다.P. aeruginosa와 Acinetobacter spp.의 imipenem 내성율은 3차 진료 병원인 세브란스 병원이 각각 35%와 47%로 높았고, MBL 생성균은 세브란스 병원 분리주 중에만 있었고, 그 형은 IMP-1, VIM-2 및 미지의 형이었으며, 이들이 분리된 검체는 주로 요와 객담이었다. MBL 유전자 cassette를 가진 integron은 class 1이었고, 다른 유전자 cassette를 가진 integron을 3개까지 가진 균주도 있었다. 6 균주의 integron에 있는 내성 유전자 cassette의 배열은 모두 달랐고, 전에 보고된 integron의 구조와 같은 것은 1개 뿐 이었다. Carbapenem의 MIC90은 Pseudomonas spp.가 >128 μg/ml, Acinetobacter spp.가 64 μg/ml이었다. MBL 유전자 보유 균주에 대한 carbapenem의 MIC는 대부분 내성 수준이었으나, 유전자를 소실했을 때는 일부 균주가 meropenem에 내성 수준인 것을 제외하고는 감수성 수준으로 낮아졌다. MBL 유전자의 integron내 위치에 따른 carbapenem의 MIC는 차이를 볼 수 없었고, 또한 carbapenem 가수분해 활성도 차이가 없었다. 일부 MBL 생성 균주의 PFGE 형은 같아서 같은 clone의 확산이 있음을 시사하였다.결론적으로, 국내 분리 Pseudomonas spp.와 Acinetobacter spp.의 carbapenem 내성율은 높았고 그 중 3차 병원에서 분리주 중에 MBL 생성균이 있었으며, MBL 생성 Pseudomonas spp.와 Acinetobacter spp.는 요와 객담에서 흔히 분리되었으며, MBL은 VIM-2가 흔하였다. MBL 유전자는 다양한 구조의 class 1 integron에 있었으며, integron 내 위치에 따른 carbapenem MIC에 유의한 차이는 없었다. 일부 MBL 생성 균주들의 PFGE형이 동일하여 MBL 유전자의 수평전달과 함께 MBL 생성균주의 clonal spread가 있음을 알 수 있었다. MBL 생성 균주의 확산은 carbapenem 내성 그람음성 간균에 의한 감염증 치료를 어렵게 할 것이므로 이에 대한 예방 및 관리 등의 대책이 시급한 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Carbapenems have been used as last resort of drugs to treat patients infected with extended spectrum and AmpC ss-lactamase-producing gram-negative bacilli, because they are stable to these enzymes. However increasing use of carbapenems resulted in carbapenem-resistant gram-negative bacilli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter spp. in particular. Among the mechanism of carbapenem resistance, acquired metallo-ss-lactamase (MBL) production is most serious, because the resistance determinant is horizontally transferable. Our knowledge on the carbapenem resistance due to acquired MBL production is limited because the resistance emerged recently.It can be assumed that carbapenem-resistant P. aeruginosa and Acinetobacter spp. are more prevalent in the tertiary care hospitals, where more patients with have serious underlying diseases and where patients stay longer period and often receive carbapenem therapy. However, resistance data are scarce in smaller hospitals, because CLSI (NCCLS) guidelines do not recommend detection of MBL-producing strains.Detection of outbreak clones by molecular epidemiological typing and determination of the source of infection are prerequisite to control clonal spread of nosocomial pathogens, but such studies are only occasionally reported for MBL-producing organisms. Integron, which carry various resistance gene cassettes including acquired MBL genes, can be transferred as they are located in mobile genetic element such as plasmid or transposon. It is difficult to determine the structure of MBL gene-carrying integron, when a strain also carry other integrons, but the number and size of integrons in MBL-producing organisms are not well known. Resistance gene cassette located near the promoter of integron is transcribed more efficiently, but the effect of the position of MBL gene on the resistance level and hydrolytic activity for carbapenem is not known. Little is also known the carbapenem resistance level when a strain acquire MBL gene.In this study, clinical isolates of Pseudomonas and Acinetobacter spp. were collected from four university hospitals with different sizes to determine carbapenem susceptibility, presence and types of MBL genes, level of carbapenem resistance and hydrolysis depending on integrons structure, and pulsed field gel electrophoresis pattern of restriction enzyme digested genomic DNA.The imipenem resistance rate of P. aeruginosa and Acinetobacter spp. at a tertiary-care hospital were higher than at other hospitals, i.e., 35% and 47%, respectively. MBL producers were detected in only one of two tertiary-care hospitals isolates and the types were mostly IMP-1, VIM-2 and some with an unidentified gene. Urine and sputum were the most common sources of isolation of MBL producers. All MBL genes were carried by class 1 integrons, and some isolate had up to three integrons. All six integrons analyzed had different structure, and one had identical structure to that reported previously. MIC90s of carbapenems for Pseudomonas spp. and Acinetobacter spp. were >128 μg/ml and 64 μg/ml, respectively. The levels of MIC of carbapenems for majority of MBL-producing isolates were higher than susceptible breakpoint, but they were susceptible level after their losing MBL-genes. Significant difference in the MIC and hydrolytic activity of carbapenems was not observed for isolates with different MBL gene cassette positions in integrons. Presence of strains with identical PFGE patterns suggested clonal spread of carbapenem-resistant strains had occurred.In conclusion, higher carbapenem resistance rates and presence of VIM-2, IMP-1 and other MBL genes were observed in Pseudomonas spp. and Acinetobacter spp. isolated at a tertiary-care hospital. MBL-producing strains were isolated mostly from urine and sputum specimens and some MBL producers showed identical PFGE patterns suggesting clonal spread of the strains. MBL gene-carrying class 1 integrons showed various structures, and carbapenem MIC was not influenced by the position of MBL gene cassette in the integron. Treatment of infected patients with Pseudomonas spp. and Acinetobacter spp. will become more difficult in the future when MBL-producing strains disseminate further. A research is urgently required for prevention and control of carbapenem-resistant organisms.