인공 피질골 두께에 따른 다양한 교정용 mini-screw의 역학적 특성

[한글]

교정 치료 결과의 질을 좌우하는 중요한 요소의 하나인 고정원을 확보하기 위해서 최근에 교정용 mini-screw를 많이 사용하고 있다. 그러나 교정용 mini- screw의 역학적 특성이나 유지력에 영향을 미치는 요소에 대한 연구는 희박한 실정이다.본 연구는 피질골의 두께를 다르게 설정한 인공골 시편에 피질골과의 접촉 부위에 서로 다른 구조물을 가진 세 종류의 drill-free 형태의 교정용 mini-screw (Type A; 순수한 cylindrical 형태, Type B; 내경이 증가하는 구간이 있는 부분적인 cylindrical 형태, Type C; cylindrical 형태와 taper 형태가 함께 있는 복합형)를 일정한 회전 속도와 수직력을 부여할 수 있는 구동식 토오크 시험기(Biomaterials Korea Inc., Seoul, Korea)를 이용한 삽입 및 제거 시의 연속적인 토오크 측정과 만능 시험기(Instron 3366, Instron Corp., Massachusetts, U. S. A.)를 이용한 Pull-Out Strength의 측정을 통해서 mini-screw의 역학적 특성을 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 피질골 두께에 따라서 최대 삽입 토오크(maximum insertion torque)나 최대 제거 토오크(maximum removal torque)의 값이 Type A는 거의 차이가 없는 반면, Type B와 Type C는 피질골 두께가 증가할수록 그 값이 커졌으며, 모든 피질골 두께에서 Type C > Type B > Type A의 순으로 최대 삽입 토오크 값이 크게 나타났다.2. 모든 개체에서 토오크 소실(torque loss)이 있었으며, 모든 피질골 두께에서 Type A가 Type B나 Type C에 비해서 토오크 소실이 적고 제거 시간(removal time)이 길었고, 모든 피질골 두께에서 Type C의 제거 시간이 가장 짧았으며, Pull-Out Strength가 가장 작았다.3. 각 Type 내에서 피질골 두께와 최대 삽입 토오크, 최대 제거 토오크, Pull-Out Strength는 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었으며, 최대 삽입 토오크와 최대 제거 토오크 또는 Pull-Out Strength 사이에도 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었다.본 연구를 통하여 taper 형태, 특히 외경 증가형 taper 형태가 토오크 값을 가장 많이 상승시키는 디자인이며, 피질골이 얇은 부위에는 taper 형태를, 피질골이 두꺼운 부위에는 cylindrical 형태의 mini-screw를 선택하는 것이 바람직함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 구동식 토오크 시험기와 인공골을 이용한 연구는 교정용 mini- screw의 역학 연구에 좋은 방법이 될 수 있다.

[영문]Recently, orthodontic mini-screws have been used frequently for anchorage control which plays an important role in determining orthodontic treatment results. Yet, studies regarding the mechanical properties of mini-screws and the element factors influencing stability are rare.The purpose of this study was to evaluate the mechanical properties of mini-screws through continuous measuring of torque during inserting and removing with driving torque tester(Biomaterials Korea Inc., Seoul, Korea) and testing of Pull-Out Strength with universal testing machine(Instron 3366, Instron Corp., Massachusetts, U. S. A.) using experimental bone blocks having different cortical bone thickness. The driving torque tester is capable of rotating at a constant velocity under the constant vertical force. Three types of commercially available drill-free type mini-screws(Type A; pure cylindrical type, Biomaterials Korea Inc., Seoul, Korea, Type B; partial cylindrical type, Jeil Medical Corp., Seoul, Korea, Type C; combination type of cylindrical and taper type, Ortholution, Seoul, Korea), having different screw designs in contact area with cortical bone, were used in this study.The obtained results were as follows:1. There was a little effect of cortical bone thickness on maximum insertion torque or maximum removal torque in Type A mini-screws. But in Type B and C, maximum insertion torque and maximum removal torque increased as cortical bone thickness increased. Maximum insertion torque of Type C was highest in all situation, and then Type B, Type A in order.2. Torque loss existed in all individuals. Type A mini-screws showed lower torque loss and longer removal time than Type B or C, and Type C mini-screws showed shorter removal time and lower Pull-Out Strength than Type A or B in all situations.3. There were statistically significant interrelations between cortical bone thickness and maximum insertion torque, maximum removal torque, and Pull-Out Strength in each type of mini-screws.According to our experiment, the taper type mini-screw, especially gradually increasing thread diameter type, showed the highest torque value. It was advisable to choose the taper type mini-screws in thin cortical bone area and the cylindrical type in thick cortical bone area. And the study using the driving torque tester and experimental bone blocks can be one of the most useful methods in the study to evaluate the mechanical properties of orthodontic mini-screws.