백서두개골 결손부에서 rhBMP-2와 acelluar dermal matrix의 골재생 효과

[한글]

BMPs의 골유도능을 효과적으로 전달하기 위해서는 주위조직에 위해하지 않으며 신생골 형성과 더불어 흡수될 수 있고 임상에서 적용하기 간편하고 쉬운 적절한 전달체 (carrier)의 사용이 필수적이다. 본 연구는 웅성 백서의 두개골 결손부에 rhBMP-2와 acellular dermal matrix (ADM)를 적용하여 골재생 효과를 평가하고, 더불어 ADM의 전달체로서의 효과, 차단막으로 사용될 수 있는지에 대한 가능성을 평가하기 위한 목적으로 시행하였다.본 연구에서는 웅성 백서 (Spraque Dawley rat) 60마리의 두개골을 이용하였다. 20마리의 백서 두개골 결손부에는 아무 처치도 하지 않았으며(음성대조군), 20마리의 백서 두개골 결손부에는 ADM만을 이식하였다 (양성대조군). 실험군 20마리의 백서 두개골 결손부에는 acellular dermal matrix (ADM)를 재수화 (Rehydration)시킨 후, rhBMP-2 solution에 10분간 적셔 이식하였다. 각 군은 수술 후 2주, 8주 치유기간을 두고 희생시켜 관찰 (조직학적, 조직계측학적, 통계학적 평가)하였으며, 각 군별로 10마리씩 배정하여 모두 60마리를 사용하였다.1. ADM을 두개부 결손부에 사용시 염증반응은 육안적으로나 조직학적으로 관찰할 수 없었다. 또한 ADM은 8주 경과시 주위 조직과 연속성을 이루며 혼화되는 것이 관찰되었다.2. 결손부를 채우고 있던 ADM은 시간이 경과함에 따라 수축되며 주위 섬유아세포와 조골세포들이 ADM내로 이주하면서 신생골 형성이 이루어지는 것이 관찰되었다.3. 조직계측학적 관찰 결과, 결손부의 폐쇄과 신생골 형성은 ADM군과 rhBMP-2/ADM군 모두 대조군에 비해 유의성있게 증가하였으며, 2주와 8주 사이에도 유의성있는 차이를 보였다. 또한 ADM군과 rhBMP-2/ADM군을 비교하였을 때에도 유의성있는 차이를 나타냈다(P<0.05).이상의 결과들을 통해 ADM은 rhBMPs의 전달체로 사용할 수 있으며, 골재생을 위한 차단막으로 사용될 가능성이 있다고 하겠다.

[영문]To achieve the osteoinductive effect of BMPs, carrier systems are essential. Carrier systems for delivering BMPs should be biocompatible and biodegradable to minimize local tissue response and to allow replacement by newly formed bone. And it has to be easy to apply and be easy to manufacture. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the possibility of the acellular dermal matrix (ADM) as a barrier membrane for bone regeneration, and to evaluate the osteogenic effect of ADM as a carrier system for rhBMP-2 in the rat calvarial defect model.An 8-mm, calvarial, critical-size osteotomy defect was created in each of 60 male Spraque-Dawley rats (weight 250~300g). Three groups of 20 animals, each received either rhBMP-2 (0.025mg/ml) in an ADM carrier, ADM only, or negative surgical control. And each group was divided into 2- and 8-weeks healing intervals. The groups were evaluated by histologic and histomorphometric parameters (10 animals/ group/healing intervals)Data were expressed as means±standard deviations (m±SD). Comparisons between experimental and control groups were made using two-way ANOVA and post hoc t-test. Comparisons between 2 weeks and 8 weeks were made using paired t-test. The level of statistical difference was defined as P< 0.05The ADM group and rhBMP-2/ADM group results in enhanced local bone formation in the rat calvarial defect at both 2 and 8 weeks. The amount of defect closure, new bone formation were significantly greater in the rhBMP-2/ADM group relative to ADM group (P<0.05). At 8 weeks, the majority of ADM in the defect was contracted, and integrated with surrounding host tissues. In addition, host cell infiltration and neovascularization of the ADM in the abscence of an inflammatory response were observed, and the newly formed bone around ADM showed a continuous remodeling and consolidation.In conclusion, the results of the present study indicated that ADM may be used as a barrier membrane for bone regeneration and that may be employed as a delivery system for BMPs.