Transcriptional regulation of lipid biosynthetic genes by FBI-1, SREBP-1a, and Sp1

[한글]

FBI-1은 단백질-단백질 상호작용에 관여하는 BTB/POZ domain과 Krüppel-like zinc finger DNA binding domain으로 구성된 전사조절 기능을 가진 단백질이다. FBI-1은 일반적으로 BTB/POZ domain을 통해 전사를 억제하고, 지방세포 분화에 관여한다고 밝혀져 있으나 지질대사에 있어 FBI-1의 역할에 대한 명확한 연구결과는 없는 상태이다. 본 연구에서는 지질대사에 관여하는 SREBP-1a나 Sp1 전사인자와 함께 FBI-1이 지질대사 관련 유전자의 전사에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 조사하였다. ob/ob C57BL/6J 생쥐의 지방조직에서 FBI-1 mRNA가 증가되어 있음을 관찰하였다. FAS, ACL, LDLR promoter를 이용한 transient transfection assay를 통해 FBI-1이 SREBP-1a나 Sp1에 의한 전사활성을 유전자의 promoter context나 cellular context에 따라 억제하거나 활성화할 수 있다는 사실을 발견하였다. GST융합단백질 pulldown assay를 통해 FBI-1은 Sp1 또는 SREBP-1a와 직접적으로 결합한다는 사실을 보였다. 또한 EMSA 결과를 통해 FBI-1 BTB/POZ domain이 FAS, ACL, LDLR ptomoter에 존재하는 Sp1 결합 부위인 GC-box에 Sp1이 결합하는 것을 저해한다는 사실을 밝혔다. 더불어 FBI-1ZFDBD 역시 FAS, ACL, LDLR 에 존재하는 GC-box에 결합할 수 있는 능력이 있다는 것을 알아냈다. FBI-1은 Sp1과 경쟁적으로 GC-box에 결합하여 지질대사 관련 유전자의 전사를 활성화하거나 억제하는 것으로 여겨진다. 이러한 결과들을 통해 FBI-1은 FAS, ACL, LDLR등의 지질대사 관련 유전자의 전사를 조절하여 지질대사에 직접적으로 관여하리라 사료된다.

[영문]SREBP-1a and Sp1 are major transcription regulators of many genes related with cholesterol and fatty acid biosynthesis. SREBP-1a and Sp1 activate transcription synergistically by binding to SRE (or E-box) and GC box, respectively. The protein interacting either with SREBP-1a or Sp1 can be important in the transcriptional regulation of the genes involved in lipid biosynthesis. We investigated whether FBI-1 could regulate transcription of the lipid biosynthetic genes such as, fatty acid synthase (FAS), ATP-citrate lyase (ACL), and LDL receptor (LDLR). We observed FBI-1 regulated transcription by Sp1 and SREBP-1a in lipogenic genes via transient transfection assay in SL2 cells and CV-1 cells. FBI-1 repressed transcription of both ACL promoter and artificial promoter with SRE and GC box. However, on FAS and LDLR promoter, FBI-1 activated transcription. GST fusion protein pulldown assay show that the POZ domain of FBI-1 directly interacts with Sp1ZFDBD and SREBP-1a. Electrophoretic mobility shift assays showed that the POZ domain of FBI-1 and FBI-1ZFDBD inhibit binding of Sp1 to the GC boxes of lipid biosynthetic genes. Taken together, we found that molecular interaction among cis-regulatory elements, SREBP-1a, Sp1, and FBI-1 is important in transcriptional regulation of major genes of lipid metabolism. FBI-1 acts as transcription activator or repressor depending on the promoter context and cellular context.