인공 슬·고관절 치환수술 후 창상감염관련 요인분석

[한글]

인공 슬·고관절 수술 후 창상감염이 발생하면 장기간의 항생제 치료를 필요로 하기도 하고, 심한 경우 인공관절을 제거해야 되는 심각한 합병증을 초래할 수 있어 환자에게 심리적 신체적 경제적 부담을 준다. 따라서 수술 후 창상감염의 예방이 중요하며, 가장 효과적인 예방방법은 수술 후 창상감염의 감시와 조사이다.본 연구의 목적은 인공 슬·고관절 치환수술 후 창상감염의 발생빈도와 위험요인을 분석하고 창상감염으로 인한 추가재원일수와 추가 항생제사용기간을 파악하여, 수술 후 창상감염관리 프로그램의 기초자료를 제공하고자 함이다.2001년 8월부터 2004년 7월까지 서울 소재 1개 2차 병원에서 수행된 인공 슬·고관절 치환수술 341건을 대상으로 수술 후 1년까지의 의무기록을 확인하여 조사하였고, 수술 후 창상감염 정의는 미국 CDC의 정의를 사용하였다.자료 분석방법은 인공 슬·고관절 치환수술 후 창상감염의 발생분율을 산출하고, 수술 후 창상감염에 대한 위험요인과 발생분율간의 유의성 검증은 Fisher''s exact test 하였으며, 감염군과 비감염군간의 평균 재원기간 및 항생제 사용기간은 unpaired t-test로 분석하였고 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 인공 슬·고관절 치환수술 341건 중에서 12건의 수술 후 창상감염이 발견되어 수술 후 창상감염 발생분율은 3.52%였다.2. 환자관련 위험 요인 중에서 수술부위의 이전 수술경험과 수술 전 재원기간에 따른 창상감염 발생분율이 통계적으로 유의하게 차이 있었으며(p<.001), 수술관련 위험 요인 중에서는 수술창상오염도가 높을수록, 환자위험지수가 높을수록 창상감염 발생분율이 의미 있게 높았다(p<.001).3. 수술 후 창상감염 12건 중 5건에서 검출된 균주의 분포는 S. aureus, S. epidermidis와 같이 그람양성균이 80%를 차지하였고, P. aeruginosa 가 20%였다.4. 수술 후 감염 발생 시기는 7일 이하가 8.33%, 8-30일이 50%, 31일 이상이 41.67%였다.5. 수술 후 창상감염으로 인한 추가 재원일수와 추가 항생제 사용일수 비교 결과, 감염군이 비감염군보다 재원일수가 52.68일 연장되었고, 수술 후 항생제 사용 기간도 30.32일 더 길었다.핵심어 : 인공관절 치환술, 수술 후 창상감염 이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 수술 전 재원기간을 단축하여 감염원에 노출되는 시기를 줄이고, 창상부위의 오염도가 높거나 환자위험지수가 높은 경우 수술 중이나 후에 무균적 창상관리에 신중을 기해야 하겠다. 또한 감염 치료 시 원인균에 적절한 항생제를 사용하되, 지나친 항생제의 오용 및 남용을 방지하도록 항생제관리 시스템을 강화시키고 수술 후 창상감염의 적극적인 감염감시를 통한 창상감염관리의 노력이 필요하다.

[영문]Arthroplasty related infections require not only prolonged antibiotic therapy but also removal of the infected joints eventually, And they also demand socioeconomic cost such as extra hospitalization, high mortality risks and hospital cost etc. So prevention of surgical sites infection(SSI) is very important. Recently it is well recognized that surgical sites infection surveillance is one of the most effective methods to reduce of SSI. The purpose of this study is to determine SSI risk factors in hip or knee arthroplasty, to analyze factors associated with prolonged hospitalization and extra duration of antibiotics therapy, and to provide with basic data for surgical sites infection control program .This study examined 341 cases of hip or knee arthroplasty from August 2001 to July 2004 at a general hospital in seoul. The data were collected by review of the medical records retrospectively. SSI was defined by the definition of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.The data were collected and analyzed by fisher''s exact test and unpaired t-test. The results were as follows :1. Among 341 hip or knee replacement surgeries, 12 cases were infected. The overall infection proportion was 3.52%.2. By using a univariate analysis, several factors such as history of previous operation, length of preoperative stay, surgical site wound class, surgical patient risk index scores were shown to have a significant association with SSI development(p<.001).3. Wound sites culture were obtained from 5 of 12 cases with surgical sites infection. Gram positive cocci were identified in 4 cases(80%) and they were S. aureus and S.epidermidis.4. Post operative wound infection proportion were 8.33% in post operation 1-7 days, 50% in 8-30 days, and 41.67% in 31-365 days respectively5. The period of post-operative stay of infected patients was 52.68 days longer than that of uninfected patients. And the duration of antibiotic use of infected patients was 30.32 days longer than that of uninfected.According to the results, for reducing the proportion of infection, it can be suggested as follows. Shortening of preoperative stays are needed to reduce risk for exposure to pathogens in hospital. Strict use of aseptic technique is essential during operation and postoperative wound care. Administering prophylactic antibiotics is needed only when indicated and based on its sensitivity against the most common pathogens causing SSI. Hospitals need intense surgical sites infection surveillance.