The effect of milrinone on blood flow of the Y-graft composed with the radial and the internal thoracic artery in patients with coronary artery disease

[한글]

연구배경: Milrinone은 phosphodiesterase III 억제제의 하나로서 혈관확장과 양성 변력 작용을 동시에 나타내는데 요골동맥과 내흉동맥을 확장시킨다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 milrinone이 해부학적 구조가 다른 Y자이식편 각각의 혈류량에 대해 미치는 영향에 대해서는 아직 알려진 것이 적으므로 그에 대해 알아보고자 한다.대상 및 방법: 요골동맥과 내흉동맥으로 이루어진 Y자이식편을 사용하는 관상동맥우회술을 시행받는 환자 32명을 대상으로 milrinone (0.05 mg/kg)을 정주하고 투여 전과 투여 10분 후의 각각의 이식편혈류량과 혈역학적 변수들을 측정하였다. 이식편혈류량은 30초간 이식편 끝을 열고 모은 혈액양으로부터 ‘ml/min’ 형태로 환산하였다. 요골동맥이식편 혈류량을 내흉동맥이식편을 차단한 채 측정하고 내흉동맥이식편 혈류량을 요골동맥이식편을 차단한 채 측정하였다. 그 후 양쪽 이식편을 동시에 개방하여 각각의 혈류량을 측정하였다.결과: Milrinone은 Y자이식편의 양쪽의 혈류를 함께 측정하였을 때 전체혈류량을 유의하게 증가시켰다. 또한 Y자이식편의 내흉동맥측 혈류를 차단했을 때 측정한 요골동맥이식편의 혈류량을 증가시켰다. 그러나 요골동맥측 혈류의 차단 여부와 무관하게 내흉동맥이식편의 혈류량은 증가시키지 못했다. 이식편혈류의 저항은 모든 경우에 유의한 감소를 보였다.결론: Milrinone은 Y자이식편혈류를 증가시킬 수 있으며 내흉동맥보다는 요골동맥의 혈류량에 미치는 영향이 더욱 크다. 하지만 두 이식편을 모두 열었을 때 측정한 양측 이식편의 혈류의 비와 저항의 비는 milrinone에 의해 변화하지 않았으므로 실제 임상적으로 milrinone이 Y자이식편 혈류의 편향을 심화시킬 가능성은 적다고 할 수 있겠다.

[영문]Objective: Milrinone has been known to dilate the internal thoracic artery (ITA) and the radial artery (RA). The effect of milrinone, however, on respective graft flows is unclear when the left ITA (LITA) and the RA compose a Y-graft. This study evaluated the changes in blood flows of a composite Y-graft using the LITA and the RA in response to milrinone.Methods: Thirty-two patients, undergoing isolated coronary artery bypass graft surgery using arterial composite Y-graft of the LITA in which a free RA graft was attached to the proximal side of the LITA, were included. Graft flow was measured by opening the graft end freely for thirty seconds, and was converted in the form of ‘ml/min’. Graft flow and hemodynamic data were recorded before and 10 min after intravenous milrinone (50 μg/kg) administration.Results: Milrinone significantly increased the RA graft flow measured with clamping the LITA graft end and total Y-graft flow. The flows of respective grafts were not increased by milrinone when both clamps were released simultaneously, in spite of significant decrease in resistances of both grafts. The ratio of the RA and the LITA graft flows was not changed by milrinone.Conclusion: Milrinone significantly reduced resistances of the RA and the LITA composing a Y-graft and increased the total Y-graft flow. Milrinone might dilate respective arterial grafts in a different degree. Milrinone, however, did not change the ratio of the RA to LITA graft flows when they were measured simultaneously, therefore, it would not divert graft flow to one side significantly in a composite Y-graft.