영구적 피임실천시기 결정요인에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 기존의 연구결과들을 검토하여 영구적 피임실천 및 시기의 결정요인에 관한 주요 가설들을 검정함으로서, 영구적 피임실천 및 시기의 결정요인을 사회경제적 특성, 산과적 특성 및 문화가치관 특성에 따라 분석해 보고자 하였다.본 연구를 통하여 저출산 시대에 영구적 피임의 의미가 새롭게 이해되어져야 한다는 생각에서 영구적 피임실천을 결정하는 요인이 무엇인지, 시기에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하고자 하였다.한국보건사회연구원이 조사한 2000년 전국 출산력 및 가족보건 실태조사 자료를 이용하여 15-49세 유배우 초혼여성 4,604명을 대상으로 일반적 특성과 특성에 따른 영구피임실천을 보았다. 다음으로 영구적 피임실천에 영향을 미치는 요인을 로지스틱 회귀분석을 사용하여 분석하였고, 영구적 피임실천시기에 영향을 미치는 요인을 비례위험모형 생존분석을 이용하여 분석하였다.영구적 피임실천의 결정요인으로 부인 연령, 부인 교육수준, 총 임신횟수, 현존 아들수, 현존 딸수, 결혼기간, 초혼나이가 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 주었으며 기존 연구와는 달리 부인교육수준이 증가할수록 총 임신횟수가 증가할수록 영구적 피임실천이 감소하였다.영구적 피임실천시기의 결정요인으로는 부인 교육수준, 총 임신횟수, 현존 아들수, 결혼기간이 유의한 영향을 주었으며 부인교육수준이 증가할수록 총 임신횟수가 증가할수록 영구적 피임시기가 늦어졌다. 또한 상호작용 분석에서는 현존 딸수보다는 현존 아들수가 영구적 피임실천시기에 더 유의하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.본 연구는 기존 연구와는 달리 전국적인 자료를 이용하였으며 분석 대상자의 규모가 크고 선택편향( selection bias)이 개입될 위험이 비교적 낮으므로 연구결과에 대해 표본추출 방법의 비작위성으로 인해 의미있게 활용할 수 있는 근거가 되며, 방법면에서도 종단적 자료에 적당한 생존분석을 사용한데 의의가 있다. 그러나 본 연구에서는 경제적 부분이나 인지적 측면에 대한 변수가 부족하며 향후 연구에서는 이 변수에 대한 보완을 하여야 할 것이다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to examine the determinants of sterilization and the timing concerning the impact of socioeconomic status, obstetrical characteristics, and cultural value by investigating the previous article and testing the major hypotheses.This study was based on data from Year 2000 Korea National Fertility Survey carried by Korea Institute of Health and Social Affairs. Our analysis was confined to currently married 4,604 women in the age group 15-49 with first marriage status. Descriptive analysis showed the general characteristics. Hypotheses were tested by the statistic significance using multinorminal logit regression analysis for the factors of sterilization and Cox''s proportional hazard model survival analysis for the factors determining the timing of sterilization. Multiplicative interaction between two variables such as sons surviving , daughter surviving and parity, duration of marriage was examined by including the main effect and a cross-product term of two variables. Trend tests and test for interaction were calculated . The analysis controlled for the women''s age, education, religion and husband''s age, education, religion , occupation and region, parity, sons surviving, daughters surviving, duration of marriage, age at marriage and preference for son.The result of the study about the factors to determine the sterilization by multinorminal logit regression analysis showed that age of women, education of women, parity, sons surviving, daughters surviving, duration of marriage, age at marriage were significant. The results showed that obstetrical characteristics were more important than the other characteristics among the factors determining sterilization.The results of the study about the factors to determine the timing of the sterilization by survival analysis are as follows.The higher the education level in socioeconomic characteristics, the longer the timing of the sterilization. And also, it was confirmed that the parity, sons surviving, duration of marriage play a significant role in the timing of the sterilization. Although the finding of this study is similar to the previous research, education and parity is different.We need the further research in side of economic variables and cognitive characteristics such as an attitude and brief. In spite of several limitations of this study, our study tried to research using the survival analysis by large-scale sample survey.