지방흡입수술 전-후 신체상, 자기존중감 및 진료만족도 변화

[한글]

생활수준의 향상과 미에 대한 인식의 변화로 인해 외모에 대한 관심은 이제 단순한 개인적 취향의 문제에서 사회적인 경쟁력의 요소로까지 적극적인 개념으로 바뀌고 있다. 이에 따라 신체상에 대한 불만은 자기존중감과 사회생활의 자신감에도 부정적인 영향을 미치게 되고, 취업 등 사회활동에 관심이 많은 여성들 중에는 미용성형수술을 통해 자신의 외모를 개선시키려는 비율도 증가하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 최근 관심이 증가하고 있는 지방흡입술을 받은 환자들을 대상으로 수술동기 및 서비스 구매과정과 수술의 긍정적 편익이라고 할 수 있는 신체상 및 자기존중감에 영향을 주는 요인들을 알아보았다.연구대상은 2005년 5월부터 11월까지 서울 소재 2개 의원에서 수술을 결정한 환자 전수를 대상으로 하였으며, 조사대상자 110명 전원에 대해 자기기입식 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문조사는 일반적 특성과 수술 시기 및 동기에 관한 20문항, 신체상 10문항, 자기존중감 21문항으로 관련사항을 5점 척도로 조사하였고, 수술후 1개월 뒤에 다시 신체상과 자기존중감을 조사하여 전후 수준을 비교하였다.본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 첫째, 수술결정에 영향을 준 사람은 대부분 본인으로 나타났으며, 지방흡입수술 동기비교는 응답자의 대부분(77.3%)이 내 모습에 대한 불만 때문에 지방흡입수술을 한 경우로 나타났다. ‘일에 있어 자신감향상’은 전체 응답자의 62.7%가 ‘그렇다’, 30.0%가 ‘보통’이라고 답하였으며, ‘심리적 안정감향상’은 전체 응답자의 75.5%가 ‘그렇다’, 20.9%가 ‘보통’이라고 답하였다.둘째, 지방흡입술 전후로 자기존중감 변화를 비교한 결과, 수술전(3.72)보다 수술후(4.12)가 향상되었고, 신체상 변화도 수술후(3.16)가 수술전(2.83)보다 높았으며, 각 세부항목 모두 수술전 보다는 수술후에 향상된 것으로 분석되었다. 또한, 수술에 대한 주위의 반응이 긍정적일수록, 긍정적인 성격을 가졌을수록 높게 나타났으며, 수술동기가 자신스스로 느끼는 불만인 경우가 주위의 권유에 의한 경우보다 향상되었다. 또한 수술에 대한 기대수준이 좋을수록, 긍정적인 성격을 가졌을수록 수술만족도와 재이용의사, 추천의사가 높았다.이러한 결과는 지방흡입술이 자기존중감이나 신체상에 대한 인식을 긍정적으로 변화시킬 수 있는 전략이 될 수 있음을 시사하며 이러한 긍정적 효과는 수술에 대한 자신의 동기가 분명하고 능동적인 태도를 지닐수록, 주위의 지지하에서 실시 할수록 더욱 효과를 높일 수 있음을 의미한다. 따라서 자신감 부족이나 외모불만으로 지방흡입술을 고려하는 경우, 이러한 특성자료를 토대로 효과적인 상담과 심리적 중재 전략을 수립할 필요가 있을 것으로 판단된다.

[영문]Today''s affluence and aesthetic appeals spark people''s interest in physical appearance. Physical beauty becomes such an important measure in young women''s self-evaluation that many women want to enhance their physical appearance and body image through the help of artificial aid. How women feel about their physical appearance affect their self-confidence and self-esteem, leading to increased women seek plastic surgery in today''s society. The purpose of this study was to determine effects of having liposuction on physical appearance and self-esteem by evaluating patients'' satisfaction with outcomes and their plastic surgeon.Study subjects were recruited from those who visited two different plastic surgery clinics based in Seoul for liposuction. Among those who decided to undergo liposuction, 110 agreed to enroll in the study. All subjects underwent liposuction during the period from May 2005 through November 2005. A questionnaire was administered to 110 respondents before when they visited the respective hospital and 30 days after surgery.The Multidimensional Body-Self Relations Questionnaire (21 assesment items), translated by Ji Tae-Ok (1997), was used as the instrument to assess physical appearance. (The instrument containing 10 assessment items, developed by Rosenberg (1962) and translated by Jeon Byung-Jae, was used to measure self-esteem. Each item was measured on a 5-point Likert scale.A SPSS program was used for statistical analysis. The t-test was performed to evaluate the frequence of having liposuction and changes in physical appearance and self-esteem. Multivariate analysis was used to evaluate patients'' responses to the surgery.In summary, most of the respondents decided on their own to undergo liposuction. And 77.30% of total respondents citied their dissatisfaction with physical appearance as the main reason for undergoing liposuction. Of total respondents, 62.7 agreed that they were able to increase self-confidence significantly after surgery and 30% said they could increase self-confidence moderately after surgery. Also, 75.5% of total respondents reported significant improvement in their psychological stability after surgery, and 20.95 reported moderate improvement.Self-esteem in respondents increased given the mean scores of 3.72 before surgery and 4.12 after surgery. Respondents'' perception of their physical appearance also improved showing the means scores of 2.83 before surgery and 3.16 after surgery. Changes in self-esteem was closely related to their family or friends'' response to outcomes of the surgery and their own personality. Respondents'' satisfaction was positively correlated to the level of expectation and positive personality. The level of satisfaction with surgery outcomes was in turn correlated with their satisfaction with plastic surgeon.Overall, most of the respondents were young women in their 20s. They underwent liposuction to enhance their physical attractiveness. The level of satisfaction in patients was closely related to the response of people around them to outcomes and their own personality, in addition to general characteristics.Thus liposuction had a positive impact on patients by helping them enhance physical appearance and eventually increase their self-esteem. Such a positive effect was correlated to patients'' clear motivation for having liposuction, their own positive attitude and support from people around them. Based on these variables, effective counselling or psychological intervention programs can be developed to improve outcomes in patients who considered liposuction due to their dissatisfaction with their physical appearance and consequent low self-confidence.