뇌성마비 환아에서 single event multi-level chemoneurolysis 치료가 상지의 기능에 미치는 효과

[한글]

뇌성마비 환아에서 경직의 치료를 위하여 전통적으로 페놀 주사가 사용되어 왔으며, 최근 들어 치료의 효과와 안전성에 관한 연구가 증가하면서 보툴리눔 독소 주사가 널리 사용되고 있다. 보다 효과적인 경직의 치료를 위하여 보툴리눔 독소와 페놀 주사를 한번에 시행하는 single event multi-level chemoneurolysis (SEMLC) 방법이 소개되었고 이를 이용하면 보다 많은 근육에 대한 치료가 가능할 수 있다.이에 본 연구에서는 관리화 임상 연구(controlled clinical study) 방법을 이용하여 경직성 뇌성마비 환아를 대상으로 상지에 대한 SEMLC를 시행하여 경직의 감소와 상지 기능의 향상이 어느 정도로 나타나는지 알아보고자 하였다.SEMLC는 보툴리눔 독소 A형(botox®)과 5% 페놀 용액을 이용하였고, 정맥 마취 하에 경직성 뇌성마비 환아 22명의 상지에 운동점을 찾아서 시행하였다. 대조군은 경직성 뇌성마비 환아 17명이었다. 경직의 평가는 modified Ashworth scale을 이용하였고 상지의 기능 평가는 QUEST(Quality of Upper Extremity Skills Test)를 이용하였으며, 치료 전과 4주 후에 각각 평가하였다.결과는 다음과 같았다.1. 실험군에서 SEMLC 후 4주에 평가한 결과 상지의 경직이 의미 있게 줄었으며(p<0.05), 대조군의 경우 치료 후 4주 째 경직의 변화는 없었다.2. 모든 환아에서 치료 후 4주에 평가한 QUEST 결과 상지의 기능이 호전되었으나, 호전의 정도는 실험군이 대조군에 비하여 의미 있게 컸다(p<0.05).3. 실험군 중 경직성 삼지마비인 경우가 편마비나 사지마비에 비하여 상지 기능의 호전이 가장 컸으나 통계적인 의미는 없었다(p>0.05).4. 실험군에서 상지의 기능 호전에 영향을 미친 변수는 초기의 QUEST 점수로서, 상지의 기능이 낮은 환아 일수록 SEMLC를 시행하였을 때 기능의 호전 정도가 더 큰 것을 알 수 있었다(r=-0.437, p<0.05).이상의 결과로 보아 경직성 뇌성마비 환아에서 보툴리눔 독소와 페놀을 함께 사용하는 SEMLC 치료를 시행하면, 경직의 감소와 함께 상지 기능의 의미 있는 호전이 나타남을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 상지 기능의 저하가 심한 환아일수록 SEMLC로 인한 치료 효과가 더 좋은 것으로 나타나, 심한 기능 장애를 보이는 경직성 뇌성마비환아에서 경직의 치료를 보다 적극적으로 시행할 필요가 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Spasticity is one of the most disabling symptoms in children with cerebral palsy. Botulinum toxin injection and motor point block with phenol have been used to reduce spasticity. Combining therapy with botulinum toxin and phenol at a time (single event multi-level chemoneurolysis) allowed us to treat muscles of multiple level. We conducted a prospective controlled clinical study to investigate the effects of single event multi-level chemoneurolysis (SEMLC) on the upper extremity function along with the improvement of spasticity in children with cerebral palsy.SEMLC using botulinum toxin type A(botox®) and 5% phenol solution was done for the upper extremity of 22 children with spastic cerebral palsy under IV anesthesia. In the control group, 17 children with spastic cerebral palsy were enrolled. The assessment of spasticity (modified Ashworth scale) and upper extremity function(QUEST) before and 4 weeks after treatment were examined.The results were as follows;1. The spasticity of upper extremity was significantly reduced in SEMLC group 4 weeks after treatment, but not changed in the control group(p<0.05).2. The improvement of upper extremity function represented by change of QUEST was significantly greater in SEMLC group than in the control group(p<0.05).3. Children with spastic triplegia showed the largest change of QUEST compared with children with other types of disabilities such as hemiplegia and quadriplegia, but it wasn’t statistically significant.4. In SEMLC group, initial QUEST score and the degree of improvement of QUEST after treatment showed significant negative correlation(r=-0.437, p<0.05).This study revealed SEMLC of the upper extremity in children with cerebral palsy was the effective treatment which could improve the upper extremity function as well as reduce the spasticity itself.