평생건강관리를 위한 EHR 기반의 CDR 모형 개발

[한글]

이 연구는 HL7에서 제안하는 표준 의료정보 기술을 적용하여, 국민개인 생애건강관리 효율을 높이고, 환자가 다른 병원으로 이동할 때 진료의 연속성을 보장하고자 국민건강보험공단의 건강검진기반 CDR 기본 모형을 제시하였다. 이를 위하여 문헌고찰을 통하여 ASP.Net 프로그램과 C++, XML 언어의 최신기술을 적용하여 CDR을 개발하였다.CDR의 개발과 평가 결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 정책수립자, 국민개인, 임상연구자에게 건강검진 내역, 진료내역, 요양기관의 퇴원요약정보, 인구의 사회경제적 통계와 관련된 11개 연계기관 정보를 실시간으로 제공하기 위하여 국민건강보험공단의 건강검진 기반 EHR 모형을 설계하였다.둘째, CDR모형 개발에 필요한 기초데이터는 가입자(자격)·보험료 정보 18개 항목, 의료이용 정보 11개 항목, 건강검진정보 108개 항목, 요양기관정보 16개 항목, 퇴원요약정보 16개 항목을 도출하였다.셋째, 건강검진기반의 EHR 구현을 위해 국민건강보험공단의 표준화된 서식을 CDA로 구성하고 기존 DW의 DB테이블과 연계하여 3계층의 CDR을 구축하였다.넷째, CDR을 구축한 후 지난 2년 동안 요구정보를 분석하여 다 빈도 질문을 선정하여 CDR의 효율성을 평가한 결과 기존 DW시스템 보다 쿼리의 작업과정이 37단계서 5단계로 간소화되었고, 소요시간은 15분 48초에서 51초로 개선된 결과를 보였다.최종적으로 이 연구결과는 국민건강보험공단의 건강검진기반의 EHR 구현을 위한 CDR은 시간과 비용에서 효율성 있는 설계모형임을 증명하였다.이 연구는 의학지식에 적합한 분류체계에 대한 고려가 없이 국민건강보험공단에서 사용중인 정보 분류체계를 적용하였고, EMR 자료 통합과정에서 일개 병원의 퇴원요약 형식만을 사용하여 개발하였다는 제한점을 가지나 실제 국민건강보험공단의 업무에 적용하여 효과를 검증하여 시간과 비용에서 효율성 있는 모형을 도출하였다는 점에서 의의를 가진다고 판단된다.향후 개인건강예방서비스와 연구자의 건강검진 정보접근성과 편이성을 높이는 법, 제도적 문제를 해결해야 할 것이다.

[영문]This study presents the CDR(clinical document repository) model for lifetime health management of health insurance beneficiaries and their families by using physical examination database and utilization database at NHIC(National Health Insurance Cooperatives). The CDR may help improve continuity of medical treatment by applying HL7 standards when patients are transferred to other hospitals. Based on the literature review, the CDR was developed by using the latest technologies such as ASP .Net program, C++, and XML language.The CDR was developed and evaluated as follows:First, EHR model was developed by using physical examination database and utilization database at NHIC in order to provide information on physical examination data, health records, discharge summary, and socio-economic data for 11 related agencies to policy makers, health researchers, and beneficiaries.Second, data items for CDR model were determined from physical examination database and utilization database. They were: 18 items on eligibility and insurance fee, 11 items on health care utilization, 108 items on physical examination data, 16 items on healthcare institution data, and 16 items on discharge summary data.Third, a standardized document for EHR was developed by using CDA(clinical document architecture), and 3 layer-CDR was developed by integrating with database table from the existing data warehouse.Finally, a performance of CDR was evaluated by comparing its processing time with that of data warehouse using the most frequent query for the past two years. As a result, the work process for this query has reduced from 37 steps to 5 steps, and its processing time has reduced from 15 minutes 48 seconds to only 51 seconds.In conclusion, the results of this study showed that CDR for the physical examination-based EHR performed better than the existing data warehouse and that it is a cost-efficient alternative for developing EHR.In the future, more studies on improving accessibility of CDR and EHR for beneficiaries and researchers are needed in order to help them better utilize these data for their health promotion and the related research. This may require not only technical efforts as well as legal studies.