이질아메바에 의해 유도되는 Jurkat T 세포 사멸에 있어 calpain과 ROS의 역할

[한글]

인체에 아메바성 대장염과 간농양 등을 일으키는 기생원충인 이질아메바 (Entamoeba histolytica)는 방어면역에 관여하는 T 림프구와 중성구와 같은 면역세포를 직접 사멸시킴으로써 숙주의 면역반응을 회피할 수 있다. 그러나 이질아메바에 의한 숙주세포의 사멸에 관여하는 세포내 신호전달 기전은 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 살아있는 이질아메바의 접촉에 의해 유도되는 숙주세포의 사멸에 있어 세포내 calpain과 reactive oxygen species (ROS)의 신호역할을 알아보았다. Jurkat T 세포를 이질아메바와 배양 시 배지에 배양한 것과 비교해서 세포의 생존율이 급격히 감소하였으며, 또한 phosphatidylserine (PS)의 바깥 세포막으로의 노출, Poly[ADP-ribose] polymerase (PARP)의 절단 및 DNA의 단편형성이 매우 증가되었다. 이질아메바에 의해 유도되는 세포사멸효과는 아메바의 Gal/GalNAc lectin과 숙주세포 표면에 있는 galactose 잔기와의 결합을 방해하는 thiodigalactoside (TDG) 또는 D-galactose를 첨가하였을 때 효과적으로 차단되었다. 또한 이질아메바에 노출시킨 Jurkat T 세포내에서는 칼슘 (Ca2+)의 농도가 증가되었으며, 이때 칼슘의존성 시스테인 단백분해효소인 calpain의 활성도 유도되었다. 이질아메바는 Jurkat T 세포내 caspases-3, -6, 및 -7의 활성을 유도하였고, 이것은 calpain 억제제인 calpeptin을 T 세포에 전처치 시 억제되었다. 반면에 pan-caspase 억제제인 z-VAD-fmk는 이질아메바에 의한 T 세포내 calpain의 활성을 억제시키지 못하였다. z-VAD-fmk와 calpeptin은 둘 다 이질아메바에 의해 유도된 PS의 노출을 억제시키지 못하였지만, z-VAD-fmk는 이질아메바에 의한 DNA 단편형성을 의미 있게 억제하였다. 그러나 calpeptin은 이질아메바에 의해 유도되는 DNA 단편형성을 억제시키지 못하였다. 이질아메바는 Jurkat T 세포의 탈인산화 (dephosphorylation) 와 SHP-2 타이로신 인산가수분해효소 (tyrosine phosphatase)의 활성을 강력하게 유도하였고, Jurkat T 세포에 calpeptin을 전처치 시 이질아메바에 의해 유도된 SHP-2 타이로신 인산가수분해효소의 활성이 억제되었다. 이질아메바는 Jurkat T 세포내에 존재하는 calpain의 내재성 억제인자인 calpastatin의 절단을 유도하였고, 이것은 calpeptin에 의해서는 억제되었으나 z-VAD-fmk에 의해서는 전혀 억제되지 않았다. 이질아메바에 의해 유도되는 세포사멸은 NADPH 산화효소 (oxidase) 억제제인 diphenyleneiodonium chloride (DPI)를 전처치 함으로써 의미있게 차단되었다. 반면 사립체 (mitochondria) 억제제인 rotenone 및 5-lipooxygenase (LO) 억제제인 eicosatetraynoic acid (ETYA)는 아메바에 의한 Jurkat T 세포사멸을 막지 못했다. 이런 결과들을 종합하여 보면 이질아메바에 의한 세포사멸에는 calpain을 통한 caspase 및 인산가수분해효소의 활성경로와 NADPH 산화효소 활성을 통해 유리되는 ROS를 매개로한 신호경로가 매우 중요함을 알 수 있다.

[영문]Entamoeba histolytica is a tissue-invasive protozoan parasite that causes amoebic dysentery and liver abscess in human beings. To silence host immune responses, Entamoeba histolytica can induce cell death of host immune cells through apoptosis. It has been well known that elevation of intracellular Ca2+ and activation of caspase-3 play important role in Entamoeba-induced cell death. However, detailed signaling mechanism of cell death induced by E. histolytica remains to be identified. In this study, we investigated a signaling role of calpain and reactive oxygen species (ROS) in the Entamoeba-triggered cell death model. Reduced viability, phosphatidylserine externalization, PARP degradation, and DNA fragmentation in Jurkat T cells were induced following exposure to live trophozoites of E. histolytica. Incubation of Jurkat T cells with E. histolytica resulted in cleavage of caspase-3, -6, and -7 as well as elevation of intracellular calcium level. Calpain activation in Jurkat cells also occurred as early as 1 min after exposure of Entamoeba, which was evidenced by the cleavage of small regulatory subunit (30 kDa) of calpain. We also observed multiple fragmentation of calpastatin, endogenous calpain inhibitor, in Jurkat cells following exposure of the amoeba. The Entamoeba-induced cleavage of caspase-3, -6 and -7 were markedly inhibited by calpain inhibitor calpeptin. Calpeptin effectively inhibited Entamoeba-induced calpain activation. In contrast, pretreatment of cells with pan-caspase inhibitor z-VAD-fmk did not block the calpain activation by the Entamoeba. Entamoeba-induced calpastatin degradation was strongly retarded by pretreatment of cells with calpeptin, but not z-VAD-fmk. We next examined whether E. histolytica can induce activation of SHP-2 tyrosine phosphatase, and whether Entamoeba-induced SHP-2 tyrosine phosphatase is regulated by calpain. Incubation with Entamoeba histolytica markedly caused tyrosine dephosphorylation and proteolysis of SHP-2 tyrosine phosphatase in Jurkat T cells. Entamoeba-induced cleavage of SHP-2 phosphatase was strongly inhibited by pretreatment of cells with calpeptin.Pan-caspase inhibitor effectively inhibited the Entamoeba-induced DNA fragmentation, but not PS externalization, in Jurkat T cells. Calpeptin did not inhibit either DNA fragmentation or PS externalization induced by E. histolytica.. These results led us to speculate that ROS-dependent pathways is involved in Entamoeba-induced death in Jurkat T cell. We therefore examined whether diphenylneiodonium (DPI), which is a ROS inhibitor, can inhibit Entamoeba-induced PS externalization and DNA fragmentation. Pretreatment of cells with DPI resulted in marked reduction of PS externalization and DNA fragmentaion induced by E. histolytica. However, mitochondrial inhibitor rotenone and 5-LO inhibitor ETYA failed to inhibit Entamoeba-induced cell death in Jurkat T cells. All together, our results suggest that calpain-mediated activation of caspases and SHP-2 tyrosine phosphatase and/or ROS-dependent pathways is closely linked to apoptotic process in Jurkat T cells induced by E. histolytica.