Behavioral improvement after transplantation of neural precursors derived from embryonic stem cells into globally ischemic brain of adolescent rats

[한글]

최근 중추신경계 질환의 세포 치료에 대한 연구의 발전으로 인해 중추신경계 손상을 실질적으로 회복시킬 수 있는 가능성이 제시되고있다. 본 연구는 황색 형광을 발현하는 단백을 가진 쥐 배아줄기세포를 기질 유래 유발 요소를 배출하는 PA6 기질 세포주와 공동 배양하여, 신경세포와 아교세포를 포함한 신경전구세포로 분화시킨 후 광범위 뇌허혈 손상이 유발된 흰쥐의 양쪽 해마체 C3 영역에 이식 후, 해부학적 기능적 회복을 관찰하고자 하였다. 시험관내 배아줄기세포의 분화는 면역 형광, RT-PCR, 전기생리 검사를 통해 다양한 신경 전구 세포로의 분화를 확인할 수 있었다. 이식 후8주간 생체내 배아 줄기세포의 신경세포 및 아교세포로의 분화 및 손상 조직 내 통합과 세포 이동을 관찰할 수 있었다. 인지 능력과 운동 능력을 평가하기 위해 시행한 Morris 수중 미로 검사에서 대조군에 비해 이식 쥐의 의미있는 능력 향상을 관찰할 수 있었고, 개방 영역 활동도 검사에서는 이식 쥐가 대조군에 비해 활동도가 증가하는 경향을 관찰하였다. 관찰 기간 2개월 간 기형종 발생은 없었다. 신경전구세포로 분화된 배아줄기세포을 이식함으로서 종양의 형성없이 중주신경계 허혈성 손상의 회복을 관찰할 수 있었다.

[영문]Recent research into cell replacement therapy of the central nervous system has raised hopes that researchers can find ways to actually repair central nervous system damage. The purpose of the present study was to determine whether transplantated neurally-predifferentiated mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells can integrate and differentiate into mature neurons and glial cells in damaged brains and improve functional deficits caused by globally cerebral ischemic injury in adolescent rats. From predifferentiated precursors, we were able to generate neural lineages, including neurons and glial cells. Specifically, mouse ES cells that display enhanced expression of yellow fluorescent protein were co-cultured in N2 supplemented media with a stromal line of PA6 cells that had stromal derived inducing activity. We confirmed that the ES cells became neurons and glia by immunostaining, RT-PCR and electrophysiologic analysis. The cells that had been co-cultured were transplanted into bilateral hippocampal C3 regions of post-globally ischemic brains of adolescent rats at 14 days after 20-minute occlusion of both carotid arteries combined with cauterization of bilateral vertebral arteries. After 8 weeks following transplantation, efficient integration, migration and generation of neural cells including neurons, astrocytes, and oligodendrocytes from grafted ES cells could be observed. ES cells-transplanted animals exhibited enhanced functional recovery on neurological and behavioral tests, compared to vehicle control-treated animals. Therefore, transplantation of neurally-predifferentiated mouse ES cells shows promise for improving recovery after global ischemia in adolescent rats.