Regulation of NHE3 activity by PDZ-based interaction with Shank2

[한글]

많은 종류의 세포에서 Na+ 농도와 세포액의 양뿐만 아니라 세포내 그리고 개체의pH를 일정하게 유지하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 이러한 일을 담당하고 있는 proton exchanger중의 하나가 Na+/H+ Exchanger 3 (NHE3) 이다. NHE3에 영향을 주는 몇 가지 신호전달 기전이 알려져 있기는 하나 명확한 조절 기전은 아직 밝혀지지 않고 있다. 그 중 잘 알려진 신호전달 기전은 protein kinase A (PKA) 를 통한 NHE3 활성 억제이다. NHE3는 Na+/H+ exchanger regulatory factor (NHERF)와 결합하여 복합체를 형성하고 NHERF는 다시 Ezrin 과 결합하게 된다. Ezrin은 cAMP에 의존하는 PKA 연결 단백 역할을 하는 actin 결합 단백인 ezrin/radixin/moesin (ERM) 족의 하나로 활성화된 PKA를 불러들여 NHE3를 인산화 시킨다. 이 연구에서는 여러 단백 결합 부위를 가지고 있으면서cAMP 신호 전달에 관여하는 scaffolding 단백의 하나인 Shank2 가 PDZ domain 을 통하여 NHE3와 결합하는 것을 yeast-two-hybrid실험을 통하여 발견하였고 Shank2 과 발현은 PKA에 의한NHE3 활성 감소를 억제하는 것을 발견하였다. RNA interference 를 이용한Shank2 발현 감소는 NHE3발현 또한 감소 시켰다. 따라서 이상의 결과를 통해 본 연구에서는Shank2 가 NHE3의 활성 조절에 관여하는 새로운 단백으로 cAMP 신호와 NHE3 단백의 안정성에 관여하는 중요한 조절 단백임을 밝혔고 NHE3활성에 대한 Shank2의 역할은 내피세포와 개체의 항상성을 유지하는데 필수적인 이온과 물 수송체의 미세 조절을 이해하는데 많은 도움을 줄 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Maintaining intracellular and systemic pH, as well as Na+ concentration and fluid volume are crucial tasks for a wide variety of cells. One of proton exchangers participating in these tasks is Na+/H+ Exchanger 3 (NHE3). Several signaling systems are known to affect NHE3, but the exact mechanism is still to be clarified. However, the most widely accepted and well characterized signaling system is protein kinase A (PKA) mediated inhibition of NHE3 activity. Down regulation of NHE3 activity by PKA requires a multiprotein complex with NHE3 and modular proteins such as EBP50 and Ezrin. Ezrin is a member of the ezrin/radixin/moesin (ERM) family of actin-binding proteins that functions as a cAMP-dependent PKA anchor protein, bringing activated PKA to phosphorylate NHE3. A search for novel NHE3 binding proteins led to the PDZ domain of Shank2 found by the yeast-two hybrid assay. Upon Shank2 expression, cAMP-dependent PKA inhibition of NHE3 activity was attenuated and knock down of Shank2 expression by using RNA interference technique ensued the decrease in NHE3 protein expression as well. From these findings, it can be concluded that Shank2 is a novel NHE3 interacting protein which is involved in the fine regulation of salt and water transport through affecting NHE3 activity.