Retinoic acid가 쥐 태자에서 구개발생시 성장인자 발현에 미치는 영향

[한글]

포유동물의 구개는 구강 양쪽 외측벽에 형성된 구개돌기가 성장하여 서로 만나 융합됨으로써 형성되는데, 이 과정에 관계되는 요인에 이상이 있으면 인간에서 가장 흔한 선천성 기형 중의 하나인 구개열(cleft palate)이 초래될 수 있다. 구개열의 발생 원인은 명확히 알려져 있지 않으나, 최근에 산모가 임신 초반에 피부질환 치료제 등으로 이용되는 retinoic acid(RA), 즉 비타민 A에 노출되는 경우에 구개열의 발생이 증가한다고 알려져 있다.따라서 이 실험에서는 RA를 처리한 임신 쥐에서 적출한 배자의 외형과 조직표본을 통해 구개의 성장과 융합 정도를 관찰하고, 구개형성에 관여하는 것으로 알려진 TGFβ-3, FGF-R2, MMP-13, TIMP-2와 같은 인자의 발현 양상을 대조군과 비교함으로써 RA가 태아의 구개형성에 미치는 영향을 구명하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 외형관찰 결과, RA에 노출된 군에서는 배자의 머리-둔부길이, 코에서 눈 내측부까지의 길이, 사지 및 꼬리의 길이가 대조군에 비해 짧았으며, 수지방사의 형성도 느렸다.2. 조직표본 관찰에서 대조군에서는 발생 16일에 혀 양 쪽 구개돌기의 수평 배열과 융합이 이루어졌지만, 실험군에서는 17일에 수평배열이 이루어졌다. 그러나 RA에 의해 구개돌기의 수직 성장이 저해되어 수평배열이 되어도 돌기의 길이가 짧아 융합이 일어나지 않았다.3. Trichrome 염색 표본 관찰에서는 구개에서의 collagen 섬유의 발현이 RAsp 노출된 군이 대조군보다 미약하였으며 비중격에서는 전혀 발현되지 않았다.4. TGFβ-3, MMP-13, TIMP-2는 모두 RA에 의해 발현이 증폭되는 시기가 지연되었다. 대조군에서는 16일에 최대였으나 실험군에서는 17일에 최대였다. FGF-R2는 RA에 의해 17일에 상피에서 발현되었으나, 이는 발생 16일에 중간엽에서 발현이 관찰된 대조군과 상반된 결과를 보였다.이상의 결과를 종합하면 RA에 의해 구개의 발생의 속도가 지연되며, 특히 수직 성장이 저해되어 구개열이 발생하는 것으로 추정되며, TGFβ-3, FGF-R2, MMP-13, TIMP-2의 발현 저하가 구개열 발달 이상의 병인으로 작용할 수 있는 것으로 생각되었다.

[영문]The formation of the mammalian secondary palate involves the growth of the palatine process vertically on either side of the tongue, then reorientation of these processes to a horizontal position above the tongue, and finally fusion of these processes. Thus, disruption at any stage of this complex process might result in cleft palate which is a frequently encountered congenital anomaly.The pathogenesis of cleft palate is not fully understood, however, recently it has been known to be produced by retinoic acid application which is used commonly for skin diseases during the pregnancy.Therefore, we analyzed palatogenesis of rat embryos treated with retinoic acid by gross and microscopic examinations. The expression of TGFβ-3, FGF-R2, MMP-13, TIMP-2 were also examined immunohistochemically and compared to the control. The results are as followings:1. Embryos in the retinoic acid group showed reduction of embryo size and the distance between the medial angle of eye and the nose is also reduced.2. While palatal shelves are formed a horizontal position at day 16 p.c. in control, this was accomplished at day 17 p.c. in the retinoic acid group. However, palatal shelves could not be contacted each other due to the shortage of shelves caused by the impaired vertical growth in the retinoic acid group. Additionally, collagen fiber of palate was less than in control and even no collagen fiber was detected in nasal septum. 3. The expression of TGFβ-3, MMP-13, TIMP-2 was delayed by retinoic acid. Whereas the most intensive expression was detected at day 16 p.c. in control, it was at day 17 p.c. in the retinoic acid group. Moreover, although FGF-R2 was expressed only in epithelium at day 17 p.c. in control, it was detected only in mesenchyme at day 16 p.c. in the retinoic acid group.In conclusion, retardation of palatogenesis by the treatment of retinoic acid was parallelled with the delay or change of the expression of TGFβ-3, FGF-R2, MMP-13, TIMP-2. These results imply that TGFβ-3, FGF-R2, MMP-13, TIMP-2 might be involved in the developmental retardation and impaired growth of palatal shelves induced by retinoic acid.