Effect of purinergic receptor agonists on mucin secretion in human middle ear epithelial cell

[한글]

퓨린수용체는 기도상피세포에서 점액분비를 조절하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 인체중이점막상피세포에서 퓨린수용체의 자극제가 Ca2+의 세포내 유입([Ca2+]i) 과 점액 분비에 미치는 영향을 그 작용기전과 함께 알아보고자 한다. 또한 연구자는 inositol 1,4,5-triphosphate (IP3)의 길항제인 caffeine이 UTP에 의한 [Ca2+]i 와 점액분비에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. 인체중이점막 상피세포를 UTP를 포함한 여러 퓨린수용체 자극제로 자극한수 miniature Ussing double perfusion chamber를 이용하여 [Ca2+]i를 측정하였다. 또한 P2Y2 수용체 항체를 이용하여 인체중이점막상피세포에서 이 수용체의 분포양상을 확인하였다. UTP에 의한 점액분비는 immunoblotting assay를 통하여 정량하였다. 여러 수용체 자극제의 자극 강도는 ATP=UTP>2-MeSATP>ADP>>adenosine순이었으며, 이는 P2Y2 수용체의 자극과 일치한다. P2Y2 수용체는 중이점막상피세포의 첨부와 기저부에서 발현되었다. UTP 에 의한 [Ca2+]i 는 2-APB(100µM)에 의해 억제되었으나, ryanodine(10µM)에 의해서는 억제되지 않았다.UTP에 의한 점액분비는 Ca2+chelating agent인 BAPTA-AM에 의해 억제되고, inomycin에 의해 촉진되었다. UTP에 의한 점액분비는 U73122 와 2-APB에 의해서는 억제되었으나, Calphostin C와 PD98059에 의해서는 억제되지 않았다. Caffeine은 UTP에 의한 [Ca2+]i 와 점액분비를 억제하였다. 이상과 같은 결과는 P2Y2 수용체가 인체중이점막상피세포에 발현하며, IP3-sensitive intracellular Ca2+ store를 자극하여 세포내 [Ca2+]i.을 유도함을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Puringeric agonists regulate mucin secretion in the airway epithelial cells. This study examined the effects of the purinergic agonists on Ca2+ influx ([Ca2+]i), and mucin secretion along with their underlying signaling pathway in normal human middle ear epithelial (NHMEE) cells. The effects of caffeine, an inositol 1,4,5-triphosphate (IP3) receptor inhibitor, on the UTP induced [Ca2+]i and mucin secretion in NHMEE cells were also examined. The NHMEE cells were stimulated with various purinergic agonists, including UTP, and the [Ca2+]i was measured using a miniature Ussing double perfusion chamber. P2Y2 receptor in NHMEE cells was also localized by immunohistochemistry. UTP-induced mucin secretion was quantified by an immunoblotting assay. The order of the purinergic agonist potency with respect to [Ca2+]i determined in this study was ATP=UTP>2-MeSATP> ADP>>adenosine which is consistent with that obtained from P2Y2 receptor activation. The P2Y2 receptor is expressed in the apical and basal cell layers of cultured NHMEE cells. UTP-induced [Ca2+]i was inhibited by 2-aminoethoxydiphenyl borate(2-APB 100µM/ml) but not by ryanodine(10µM). UTP-induced mucin secretion was inhibited by a Ca2+ chelating agent, BAPTA-AM, and was stimulated by inomycin. UTP-induced mucin secretion was also suppressed by U73122 and 2-APB while Calphostin C suppressed it to a small extent and PD98059 was ineffective. Caffeine also inhibited the UTP-induced [Ca2+]i and mucin secretion. These results suggest that the P2Y2 receptor is expressed in NHMEE cells, and plays a major role in modulating the [Ca2+]i. from the IP3-sensitive intracellular Ca2+store. UTP-induced mucin secretion in NHMEE cells is strongly dependent on Ca2+- and IP3.