CD8+ T cell responses and antigen presentation during Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection in humans

[한글]

결핵에 대한 보호면역반응은 세포매개면역반응으로 T세포와 대식세 포가 중요한 역할을 한다. 결핵에 대한 면역기전을 이해하기 위해 MHC class I에 제한적인CD8+ T세포와 결핵항원의 처리과정에 대한 면역반 응을 세가지 측면, 즉 결핵균에서 유래된 펩티드에 대한 CD8+ T세포반응, 결핵균 균체 (somatic) 항원의 처리과정, 결핵균이 IFN-g에 의해 유도되는 유전자에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하였다. 첫번째로 ThyA30-38, RpoB127-135, PstA175-83, 85B15-23이 HLA-A*0201에 제한적인 CD8+ T 세포에 특 정한 결핵균에서 유도된 펩티드임이 이미 보고된바있다. 활동성 결핵환 자와 PPD+인 사람에서 이 펩티드에 특정한CD8+ T 세포의 특징을 알 아보고자 하였다. 위의 펩티드는 HLA-A*0203, A*206, A*0207 type을 가진 사람에서 CD8+ T 세포반응을 유도하였고, 따라서 항원결정기가 A2 supertype 펩티드임을 제시하였다. 펩티드에 대한 CD8+ T 세포 면역반응 은 PPD+ 건강인, 폐결핵환자, 흉막성 결핵환자에서 유도되었다. 그러나 결핵 항원에 특정한CD8+ T세포 면역반응은 결핵이 심하게 진전된 환자 에서 감소되었다. 이러한 4개의 펩티드중에서 많은 양의 IFN-g의 분비를 유도하는 면역우세 (immunodominant) 펩티드는 사람마다 달랐다. 펩티드 에 특정한 IFN-g를 분비하는 단기세포주 (short term cell line)는 in vitro 에서 증식하였고, 항원자극 후PPD+인 사람에서 IFN-g를 분비하였다. 또 한HLA-A*0201 dimer assay를 수행한 결과, PPD+ 건강인에서 PstA175-83에 특정한 CD8+ T세포 집단의 1/2에서 1/4만이 IFN-g를 생성함을 확인하였고, PPD+ 건강인에서 IFN-g를 생성하는 PstA175-83에 특정한 CD8+ T 세포집단이 다양함을 알수있었다. 또한 BCG백신을 맞은 사람에서 결핵균 유래펩티드에 특정한 기억독성면역 (recall CTL) 반응을 알아보 았다. 이 결과는 CD8+ T세포가 BCG 백신을 맞은 사람 들에서 결핵에 대한 보호면역반응을 유도할 수 있음을 제시한다.두번째로 결핵균은 대식세포에서 살고 증식한다. 결핵균 단백의 RNA polymerase로부터 유래한 RpoB127-135 펩티드에 특정한 면역반응을 매개 하는CD8+ T세포는 결핵환자에서 유도되었다. 이는 CD8+ T세포가 결 핵균이 감염된 대식세포에서 처리된RpoB127-135를 인지하는지 알아보기 위해 RpoB127-135 펩티드에 특정한 CD8+ T세포를 in vitro immunization 방법으로 정상인 HLA-A*0201와A*0206 type을 가진 정상인의 말초혈 액을 사용하여 만들었다. 이렇게 만들어진 CD8+ T 세포는 결핵균이 감염 된 대식세포를 특이적으로 인지하여 파괴하였다. 또한 결핵균에서 유도된 RpoB127-135 펩티드를 CD8+ T세포에 제시하는 기전은 brefeldin A 처리 후에 억제되지 않았다. 따라서 결핵균에서 유도된 RpoB127-135 펩티드는 결 핵균의 세포질단백의 처리방법으로 제시된 alternative MHC class I 경로 로 처리되어 면역세포에 전달되고 인식된다고 사료된다. 결핵균의 RpoB 유전자가 대식세포안에서 잘표현되었고, 따라서 RpoB단백질이나 RpoB 단백질에서 유도된 펩티드는 결핵백신개발에 유용할 것으로 기대된다.마지막으로 IFN-g는 대식세포를 활성화시키는 주된 매개자이고, 결핵 균은 대식세포에서IFN-g에 의한 세균억제기전에 저항하거나 IFN-g에 의한 대식세포의 활성화를 막을 수 있을 것이다. 이번 연구는 결핵균으로 감 염된 대식세포와 수상돌기세포에서 IFN-g에 반응하는 MHC class I 처리와 제시에 관여하는 유전자의 전사에 대한 억제와 유도가 유전자마다 다 른것을 증명하였다. 따라서 다음 단계에서는 결핵균이 IFN-g의 세포반응 을 억제하는 기전을 이해하는 것이 필요하고, 이런 연구는 결핵에 대한 백 신과 치료제 개발에 기여하리라 사료된다.

[영문]Cell-mediated immune responses are a major protective mechanism against Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection. These cells mediated immune responses are composed of T cells and macrophages. In order to understand the immune mechanism for tuberculosis (TB), three aspects of the immune responses regarding the major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class I-restricted CD8+ T cells and the processing of M. tuberculosis antigens were researched. The three aspects included : CD8+ T cell responses to M. tuberculosis-derived peptides, the antigen processing mechanism of M. tuberculosis somatic antigen, and the effect of M. tuberculosis on interferon-gamma (IFN-g)-induced genes.First, ThyA30-38, RpoB127-135, PstA175-83, and 85B15-23 were previously identified as M. tuberculosis-derived peptides specific for HLA-A*0201-restricted CD8+ T cells. This study characterized these peptide-specific CD8+ T cells in individuals that were either actively (TB patients) or latently infected with M. tuberculosis (PPD+). CD8+ T cell responses to these peptides were induced in all study groups (PPD+ healthy subjects, pulmonary TB patients, and TB pleurisy patients), except the PPD- subjects. However, the M. tuberculosis antigen-specific CD8+ T cell immunity appeared to be depressed in patients with advanced stages of TB. These M. tuberculosis-derived peptides also induced CD8+ T cell responses in subjects expressing the subtypes HLA-A*0203, A*0206, and A*0207, suggesting that these epitopes are A2 supertype peptides. Among these four peptides, the immunodominant peptide that induced the highest number of IFN-g secreting CD8+ T cells differed depending on the subjects. Short-term cell lines specific for these peptides proliferated in vitro and secreted IFN-g upon antigenic stimulation in PPD+ subjects. HLA-A*0201 dimer assays indicated that the PstA175-83-specific CD8+ T cell population in PPD+ healthy subjects was functionally heterogeneous, since only one-half or one-fourth of the cells produced IFN-g upon peptide stimulation. In addition, by assaying cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) activities, we observed that CTL responses specific for these M. tuberculosis-derived peptides could be induced in Bacille Calmette-Guerin (BCG)-vaccinated subjects. This result suggests that CD8+ T cells may be involved in controlling TB in BCG-vaccinated or PPD+ healthy people.Secondly, M. tuberculosis resides and replicates inside macrophages. In our previous publication, CD8+ T cell-mediated immune responses specific for the peptide RpoB127-135, which was derived from the RNA polymerase beta-subunit of the M. tuberculosis protein, could be induced in TB patients. In order to demonstrate that CD8+ T cells can recognize RpoB127-135 that was processed by M. tuberculosis-infected macrophages, CD8+ T cell lines specific for the RpoB127-135 peptide were generated from the peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) of healthy HLA-A*0201 and A*0206 subjects, using in vitro immunization techniques. These CD8+ T cell lines specifically recognized and destroyed M. tuberculosis infected-macrophages. In addition, the presentation of the M. tuberculosis-derived epitope peptide, RpoB127-135, to CD8+ T cells did not seem to be inhibited by brefeldin-A treatment, which blocks the classical MHC class I-restricted antigen presentation pathway in macrophages. Therefore, the RpoB127-135 peptide may be processed by accessing the alternative MHC class I processing pathway, which was previously suggested as the processing pathway for the cytoplasmic proteins of M. tuberculosis. Since the RpoB gene of M. tuberculosis was reported to be actively expressed inside macrophages, the RpoB protein or derived peptides may be useful for the development of TB vaccines. This study also suggests that not only secreted but also somatic proteins of M. tuberculosis need to be screened for TB vaccines and therapeutic agents.Lastly, the effect of M. tuberculosis infection on the expression of IFN-g induced genes involved in MHC class I-restricted antigen processing pathway of the host cells was investigated. IFN-g is a principal mediator of the bactericidal activation of macrophages. M. tuberculosis is either resistant to the IFN-g responsive microbicidal mechanisms of macrophages or alternatively may block the macrophage response to IFN-g. This study demonstrates that the M. tuberculosis infection selectively affected the transcription of IFN-g responsive genes. While the transcription of CD64 decreased, IFN-g responsive genes involved in the MHC class I Ag processing pathway were either unaffected or induced by M. tuberculosis. Further studies are needed to elucidate the underlying mechanisms whereby M. tuberculosis inhibits cellular responses to IFN-g.