Role of peripheral glutamate in mechanical hyperalgesia in a traumatic neuropathy model of the rat

[한글]

말초신경 손상은 기계적 통각과민을 포함하는 신경병증통증을 유발한다. 말초신경이 손상되면 일시적으로 신경방전을 생성하는데 이러한 손상방전은 중추 혹은 말초 양방향으로 전도될 수 있다. 중추 쪽으로 전도되는 손상방전은 중추신경계를 민감화 함으로써 신경병증통증의 생성에 기여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 한편, 말초 쪽으로 전도되는 신경방전 역시 신경병증통증 생성에 기여할 가능성이 있는데, 실제로 말초로 전도되는 신경활동은 말초 쪽 신경종말에서 glutamate를 분비하고 결과적으로 glutamate 수용체를 활성화함으로써 통증을 일으키는 것으로 보고 되었다. 하지만, 이러한 가능성에도 불구하고 역방향성 신경방전이 신경병증통증에 기여하는지는 아직 밝혀지지 않은 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 신경손상에 의해 말초신경계 수준에서 유발되는 변화(peripheral effect)가 신경병증통증의 형성에 기여한다는 가설을 설정하고 이를 증명하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 제5요수 후근(L5 dorsal root)을 미리 절단한 백서를 이용하여 1) L5 척수신경(spinal nerve)의 손상 또는 전기자극이 신경병증통증을 유발하는지, 2) 이러한 신경병증통증 유발에 있어서 이에 말초 glutamate이 관여하는지 조사하였다.신경손상은 L5 척수신경을 결찰 후 절단함으로써 시행하였고, 전기자극은 L5 척수신경에 접촉한 은선(silver wire)을 통해 연발성 펄스(train pulses; 0.5-ms, 2-5 mA, 4 Hz)를 5분간 가해줌으로써 시행하였다. 신경병증통증의 특징인 기계적 통각과민에 관한 행동반응은 von Frey 필라멘트를 뒷 발바닥에 가하고 이에 대한 발의 회피반응 정도를 측정함으로써 분석하였다. 말초 glutamate 수용체의 신경병증통증에 관한 기여도는 glutamate 수용체 아형의 길항제나 효현제를 신경손상 측 발바닥 피하에 처치하고 이러한 처치가 기계적 통각과민에 미치는 영향을 분석함으로서 조사하였다.제5요수 후근을 미리 절단한 백서를 이용한 이상의 실험을 통해, 다음과 같은 연구결과를 얻었다.1. L5 척수신경을 손상한 다음날부터 손상 측 발의 회피반응역치는 감소하였고, 이러한 감소는 손상 후 3일째에 최대에 도달하여 약 42일간 유지되었다. 이러한 역치감소를 기계적 통각과민이 생성된 것으로 간주하였다.2. L5 척수신경을 전기자극한 경우도 신경을 손상한 경우와 비슷하게 기계적 통각과민이 유발되었는데, 이는 7일 정도 유지되었다.3.척수신경 손상에 의해 유도되는 기계적 통각과민은, 손상 직전에 발바닥 피하에 처치한, NMDA 수용기 길항제인 MK-801 (20 nmol), group-I mGlu 수용기 길항제인 DL-AP3 (70 nmol), 그리고 group-II mGlu 수용기 효현제인 APDC (20 nmol)에 의해 1∼4일 그 유도가 지연되었다. 하지만, AMPA/kainate 수용기 길항제인 NBQX (100 nmol)에 의해서는 영향을 받지 않았다.4. 척수신경 손상에 의해 이미 통각과민이 형성된 상황에서는, MK-801만 통각과민을 45분 동안 완화하였고, NBQX, DL-AP3 그리고 APDC에 의해서는 영향을 받지 않았다.5. 전기자극에 의해 유도되는 통각과민은, 자극 직전에 처치한 MK-801, DL-AP3 그리고 APDC에 의해 완전히 차단되었다.6. 전기자극에 의해 이미 기계적 통각과민이 형성된 상황에서는, MK-801만 통각과민을 45분 동안 완화하였고, NBQX, DL-AP3 그리고 APDC에 의해서는 영향을 받지 않았다.이상의 실험 결과는 1) 신경 손상에 의해 말초로 전도되는 신경활동(직접적인 손상방전, 혹은 신경손상에 의해 이차적으로 유발되는 신경활동)이 신경병증통증의 형성에 중요한 역할을 하며, 2) 각 경우 모두에 있어서 말초 glutamate가 공헌함을 보여준다.

[영문]Peripheral nerve injury leads to neuropathic pain, including mechanical hyperalgesia (MH). When a peripheral nerve is injured, damaged primary sensory afferents emit a barrage of brief impulses, or an injury discharge, which are conducted both orthodromically to the spinal cord and antidromically to the periphery. There is evidence indicating that centrally conducting injury discharge plays a role in triggering neuropathic pain. Although peripherally conducting impulses are observed to lead to peripheral nociception through glutamate (Glu) receptor activation, their role in neuropathic pain is not clearly understood. The present study was conducted to provide evidence for a hypothesis that nerve injury-induced peripheral effects contribute to neuropathic pain. To this, using rats with lumbar 5 (L5) dorsal rhizotomy (DR), it was investigated 1) whether nerve lesion or electrical stimulation (ES) of L5 spinal nerve induced neuropathic pain and, if so, 2) whether or not peripheral Glu receptors were involved in mediating this pain.Rats that received left L5 DR were subjected to either spinal nerve lesion (SNL) or ES, each of which was done at left L5 spinal nerve. For SNL, spinal nerve was tightly ligated and transected. For ES, a train of electrical pulses (0.5-ms, 2-5 mA, 4 Hz) were applied for 5 min to the spinal nerve with a pair of flexible silver wires. Mechanical sensitivity of hind paw was assessed by measuring paw withdrawal threshold (PWT) to von Frey filament application. The effects of an intraplantar (i.pl.) injection of Glu receptor antagonists or agonist on mechanical sensitivity into the affected hind paw were investigated.SNL reduced PWT of the affected hind paw with a peak reduction on day 3 post-SNL. This reduced PWT, or MH, was maintained for at least 42 days of the test period. ES also reduced PWT in a similar way to SNL, lasting for 7 days. When an i.pl. injection was given immediately before SNL, NMDA receptor antagonist MK-801 (20 nmol), group-I metabotropic Glu (mGlu) receptor antagonist DL-AP3 (70 nmol), and selective group-II mGlu receptor agonist APDC (20 nmol) delayed the onset of MH. For ES-induced MH, the same application of above drugs completely blocked it''s onset as long as for 42-test period. Pre-treatment of AMPA/kainate receptor antagonist NBQX (100 nmol) was without an effect on either SNL- or ES-induced onset of MH. When drugs were given after SNL induced-MH had been established, MK-801 reversed MH for about 45 minutes, whereas NBQX, DL-AP3, or APDC had no effect. The same was true for ES-induced MH.These results suggest that 1) peripherally conducting impulses play a crucial role in the generation of neuropathic pain, regardless of whether these impulses are directly from injury discharge or secondarily from nerve injury and 2) that peripheral Glu receptors are involved in mediating this pain.